SHERIDAN DICTATES: LEEDS UNITED NOSTALGIA

Stats by season

Player records (A-Z)

SEASON STATISTICS: 1953-54

WEDNESDAY 19th AUGUST 1953

LEEDS UNITED 6 (Charles 4, Williams, Nightingale)

NOTTS COUNTY 0 

Attendance: 18,432

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks 

Notts County team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 22nd AUGUST 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 4 (Charles 3, Nightingale)

ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 (Burke, Wilson)

Attendance: 24,309

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, WilliamsNightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Rotherham United team:

Referee:


THURSDAY 27th AUGUST 1953

SWANSEA TOWN 4

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Charles, Nightingale, Burbanks) 

Attendance: 26,408

Swansea Town team:

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Burbanks, Iggleden, McCabe

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 29th AUGUST 1953 

LEICESTER CITY 5 (Hines 3, Rowley 2)

LEEDS UNITED 0

Attendance: 21,984

Leicester City team: Anderson, Lever, Jackson, Gillies, Dunne, Warner, Griffiths, Hines, Small, Rowley, Morris

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Referee:


WEDNESDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Nightingale, Charles 2)

SWANSEA TOWN 2 

Attendance: 20,949

Leeds United team: Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Burbanks, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Swansea Town team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles)

STOKE CITY 1 (Oscroft)

Attendance: 27,571

Leeds United team: Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Stoke City team: Elliott, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Sellars, Malkin, Bowyer, Finney, Martin, Oscroft

Referee:


MONDAY 7th SEPTEMBER 1953

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 (Willis)

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles) 

Attendance: 20,356

Plymouth Argyle team: Shortt, Robertson, Jones, Dougall, Chisholm, Porteous, Astall, McCrory, Davis, Willis, Tadman

Leeds United team: Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Referee:


SATURDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 1953 

FULHAM 1 (Taylor)

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Charles 2, Williams) 

Attendance: 26,044

Fulham team: Black, Chenhall, Lawler, Smith, Brice, Lowe, Stevens, Taylor, Jezzard, Haynes, Newcombe

Leeds United team: Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Referee:

 

WEDNESDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Williams)

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 (McCrory) 

Attendance: 20,621

Leeds United team: Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Plymouth Argyle team: Shortt, Robertson, Jones, Dougall, Chisholm, Porteous, Astall, McCrory, Tadman, Willis, Strauss

Referee:


SATURDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles)

WEST HAM UNITED 2 (Hooper, Dixon)

Attendance: 28,635

Leeds United team: Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

West Ham United team: Gregory, Wright, Cantwell, Parker, Allison, O'Farrell, Southren, Sexton, Dixon, Dick, Hooper

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 26th SEPTEMBER 1953 

LINCOLN CITY 2

LEEDS UNITED 0 

Attendance: 17,979

Lincoln City team:

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Mollatt, Williams, NightingaleCharles, McCall, Burbanks

Referee:


SATURDAY 3rd OCTOBER 1953

BIRMINGHAM CITY 3 (Kinsey, Murphy, Govan)

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Charles, Iggleden, Kerfoot) 

Attendance: 26,4341

Birmingham City team: Merrick, Hall, Green, Boyd, Newman, Warhurst, Stewart, Kinsey, Purdon, Murphy, Govan

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Mollatt, Nightingale, Burden, Charles, Iggleden, Willis

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 10th OCTOBER 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Forrest 3)

BRISTOL ROVERS 3 

Attendance: 19,386

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Mollatt, Nightingale, Burden, Forrest, Iggleden, Willis

Bristol Rovers team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 17th OCTOBER 1953 

BRENTFORD 2 (Dare, Bloomfield)

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles) 

Attendance: 18,329

Brentford team:

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Mollatt, Nightingale, Forrest, Charles, Burden, Willis

Referee:


SATURDAY 24th OCTOBER 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Charles 2, Nightingale)

DERBY COUNTY 1 (Nielson) 

Attendance: 26,430

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Derby County team: Middleton, Savin, Mozley, Oliver, Nielson, Bell, Mays, Law, McLaren, Powell, Parry

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER 1953

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 (Langton, Briggs)

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Williams, Nightingale) 

Attendance: 25.272

Blackburn Rovers team: Elvy, Stuart, Eckersley, Smith, Kelly, Bell, McLean, Crossan, Briggs, Quigley, Langton

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale,   Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 7th NOVEMBER 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Nightingale 3)

DONCASTER ROVERS 1 (Lawlor, 41')

Attendance: 26,830

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Doncaster Rovers team: Hardwick, Makepeace, Graham, Brown, Patterson, Teasdale, Tindall, Lawlor, Adey, McMorran, Robinson

Referee:


SATURDAY 14th NOVEMBER 1953 

BURY 4

LEEDS UNITED 4 (Charles 3, Nightingale)

Attendance: 11,915

Bury team:

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:


SATURDAY 21st NOVEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Forrest, Nightingale)

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 (Clarke, 69') 

Attendance: 26,747

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Forrest, Iggleden, Tyrer

Oldham Athletic team: Ogden, Brook, Fairley, Smith, Whyte, Brierley, Adams, Scrine, Clarke, McIIvenny, Ormond

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 28th NOVEMBER 1953

EVERTON 2 (Buckle, Hickson)

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles) 

Attendance: 55,970

Everton team: O'Neill, Clinton, Lindsay, Grant, Donovan, Lello, Buckle, Wainwright, Hickson, Fielding, Eglington

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:


SATURDAY 5th DECEMBER 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 0

HULL CITY 0 

Attendance: 21,070

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Hull City team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 12th DECEMBER 1953

NOTTS COUNTY 2 (Johnston, Crookes)

LEEDS UNITED 0 

Attendance: 17,552

Notts County team:

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:


SATURDAY 19th DECEMBER 1953 

ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 (Burke, Henderson)

LEEDS UNITED 4  (Charles 3, 1 pen, Iggleden)

Attendance: 13,145

Rotherham United team:

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:

 

FRIDAY 25th DECEMBER 1953 

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 5 (Ardron 3, Capel, Moore)

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Nightingale, Charles)

Attendance: 19,725

Nottingham Forest team: Walker, Thomas, Hutchinson, French, Gager, Burkitt, Scott, Kelly, Ardron, Capel, Moore

Leeds United team: Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:


SATURDAY 26th DECEMBER 1953 

LEEDS UNITED 0

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 2 (Moore, Ardron) 

Attendance: 22,135

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Nottingham Forest team: Walker, Thomas, Hutchinson, French, Gager, Burkitt, Moore, Kelly, Ardron, Martin, Thompson

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 2nd JANUARY 1954 

LEEDS UNITED 7 (Iggleden 3, Williams, Charles, Nightingale, Tyrer)

LEICESTER CITY 1 (Griffths) 

Attendance: 21,532

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Leicester City team: Anderson, Milburn, Jackson, McArthur, Baldwin, Russell, Griffiths, Littler, Small, Morris, Rowley

Referee:


SATURDAY 16th JANUARY 1954 

STOKE CITY 4 (Malkin, Oscroft 2, Hutton)

LEEDS UNITED 0

Attendance: 26,794

Stoke City team: Robertson, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Martin, Malkin, Bowyer, King, Hutton, Oscroft

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, McCall, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee:


SATURDAY 23rd JANUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles)

FULHAM 2 (Stevens, Jezzard) 

Attendance: 20,170

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Flynn, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Fulham team: Black, Chenhall, Lawler, Hill, Brice, Lowe, Stevens, Robson, Jezzard, Haynes, Mitten

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 6th FEBRUARY 1954

WEST HAM UNITED 5 (Hooper, Dixon 2, Dick, Andrews)

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Iggleden, McCall) 

Attendance: 15,585

West Ham United team: Chiswick, Wright, Bond, Parker, Allison, Bing, Hooper, Barrett, Dixon, Dick, Andrews

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, McCabe, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Kerfoot, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 13th FEBRUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 5 (Charles 3, Iggleden, Nightingale)

LINCOLN CITY 2

Attendance: 15,325

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Lincoln City team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 20th FEBRUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Burden)

BIRMINGHAM CITY 1 (Rowley)

Attendance: 22,803

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Birmingham City team: Merrick, Hall, Green, Watts, Smith, Warhurst, Astall, Kinsey, James, Rowley, Govan

Referee:


SATURDAY 27th FEBRUARY 1954 

BRISTOL ROVERS 1 (Hale)

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Nightingale) 

Attendance: 26,846

Bristol Rovers team: Radford, Bamford, Fox, Pitt, Warren, Sampson, Petherbridge, Biggs, Wilshire, Hale, Watling

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, NightingaleCharles, Iggleden, Williams

Referee: Blythe. A


SATURDAY 6th MARCH 1954

LEEDS UNITED 4 (Charles 2, Nightingale, Williams)

BRENTFORD 0 

Attendance: 16,501

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, NightingaleCharles, Webb, Williams

Brentford team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 13th MARCH 1954

DERBY COUNTY 0

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Forrest 2) 

Attendance: 12,773

Derby County team: Middleton, Mozley, Barrowclough, Mays, Walker, Bell, Law, McQuillan, Powell, Hawden, Dunn

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, ForrestWebb, Williams

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 20th MARCH 1954

LEEDS UNITED 3 (McCall, Nightingale, Charles pen)

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 (Briggs 2) 

Attendance: 24,915

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Blackburn Rovers team: Elvy, Stuart, Eckersley, Campbell, Kelly, Bell, Mooney, Crossan, Briggs, Quigley, Lanton

Referee:


SATURDAY 27th MARCH 1954

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 (Harris 41', ??', Scrine 75', 83')

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Williams 8', Charles 23') 

Attendance: 18,067

Oldham Athletic team: Burnett, Smith, Hardwick, Lowrie, Whyte, Thompson, Walker, McIIvenny, Harris, Scrine, McShane 

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 3rd APRIL 1954 

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Williams, 34', Forrest, Kerfoot)

EVERTON 1 (Wainwright, 44') 

Attendance: 22,581

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Iggleden, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Everton team: O'Neill, Donovan, Lindsay, Farrell, Jones, Lello, Wainwright, Fielding, Hickson, Parker, Eglington

Referee:

 

SATURDAY 10th APRIL 1954 

DONCASTER ROVERS 0

LEEDS UNITED 0

Attendance: 12,472

Doncaster Rovers team: Hardwick, Makepeace, Graham, Brown, Patterson, Herbert, Tindall, Lawlor, Adey, Walker, Robinson

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Iggleden, Nightingale, Charles, ForrestWilliams

Referee:


FRIDAY 16th APRIL 1954

LUTON TOWN 1

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles)  

Attendance: 16,129

Luton Town team:

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, ForrestWilliams

Referee:


SATURDAY 17th APRIL 1954

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Charles 2, 1 pen, Frost)

BURY 4

Attendance: 17,156

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Iggleden

Bury team:

Referee:


MONDAY 19th APRIL 1954

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Charles 2, 1 pen)

LUTON TOWN 1 

Attendance: 13,930

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Davies, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Luton Town team:

Referee:


SATURDAY 24th APRIL 1954 

HULL CITY 1

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Charles) 

Attendance: 18,619

Hull City team:

Leeds United team: Scott, Dawson, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Mollatt, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Referee:

SATURDAY 9th JANUARY 1954

FA Cup Round 3

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Iggleden, 21', Charles, 22', Ramsey o.g, 39')

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 3 (Walters, 1', Bennett, 35', 85') 

Attendance: 41,465

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Tottenham Hotspur team: Ditchburn, Ramsey, Withers, Nicholson, Clarke, Burgess, Walters, Bennett, Duquemin, Baily, Robb

Referee: 

WEDNESDAY 13th JANUARY 1954

FA Cup Round 3, replay

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 1 (Bennett, 37')

LEEDS UNITED 0 

Attendance: 35,023

Tottenham Hotspur team: Ditchburn, Ramsey, Withers, Nicholson, Clarke, Burgess, Walters,  Bennett, Duquemin, Baily, Robb

Leeds United team: Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, CharlesIggleden, Tyrer

Referee: Topliss. J

P W D L F A PTS
Leicester City 42 23 10 9 97 60 56
Everton 42 20 16 6 92 58 56
Blackburn Rovers 42 23 9 10 86 50 55
Nottingham Forest 42 20 12 10 86 59 52
Rotherham United 42 21 7 14 80 67 49
Luton Town 42 18 12 12 64 59 48
Birmingham City 42 18 11 13 78 58 47
Fulham 42 17 10 15 98 85 44
Bristol Rovers 42 14 16 12 64 58 44
LEEDS UNITED 42 15 13 14 89 81 43
Stoke City 42 12 17 13 71 60 41
Doncaster Rovers 42 16 9 17 59 63 41
West Ham United 42 15 9 18 67 69 39
Notts County 42 13 13 16 54 74 39
Hull City 42 16 6 20 64 66 38
Lincoln City 42 14 9 19 65 83 37
Bury 42 11 14 17 54 72 36
Derby County 42 12 11 19 64 82 35
Plymouth Argyle 42 9 16 17 65 82 34
Swansea Town 42 13 8 21 58 82 34
Brentford 42 10 11 21 40 78 31
Oldham Athletic 42 8 9 25 40 89 25