SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1949-50

SATURDAY 20th AUGUST 1949

LEEDS UNITED 1

Milburn penalty xx'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Williams, McMorran, Browning, Moss, Rudd

Referee: G. Iliffe

DIVISION TWO

QUEENS PARK RANGERS 1

Pointon 1'

Allen, Reay, Jefferson, Parkinson, Woodward, Hill, Duggan, Ranscar, Pointon, Hatton, Pattison

Attendance: 31,589

MONDAY 22nd AUGUST 1949

WEST HAM UNITED 3

McGowan 10', Robinson xx', xx'

Gregory, Devlin, Forde, Corbett, Walker, Moroney, Parsons, Gazzard, Robinson, McGowan, Bainbridge

Referee: R. Leafe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Rudd 83'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Williams, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Rudd

Attendance: 24,728

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST 1949

PRESTON NORTH END 1

Finney xx'

Newlands, Walton, Cunningham, Horton, Waters, Davies, Anders, Finney, Morrison, Knight, Langton

Referee: J. Richards

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Burden xx'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Casey, Cochrane, Burden, Dudley, Moss, Williams

Attendance: 31,378

WEDNESDAY 31st AUGUST 1949

LEEDS UNITED 2

Cochrane 64', Dudley 74'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Casey, Cochrane, Burden, Dudley, Moss, Rudd

Referee: R. Leafe

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 2

Bainbridge 39', Robinson 48'

Gregory, Devlin, Forde, Corbett, Walker, Moroney, Parsons, Gazzard, Robinson, McGowan, Bainbridge

Attendance: 29,732

SATURDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 1

Dudley xx'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Casey, Cochrane, Burden, Dudley, Hilton, Rudd

Referee: R. Lloyd

DIVISION TWO

SWANSEA TOWN 2

Scrine 3', Lucas 27'

Parry, Newell, Ellwell, Paul, Weston, Burns, O'Driscoll, Lucas, Richards, Scrine, Beech

Attendance: 29,767

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1949

SHEFFIELD UNITED 0

Burgin, Furniss, Parkin, Hitchen, Latham, Shaw, Thompson, McLaren, Collindridge, Hagan, Jones

Referee: F. Walton

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Browning 9'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Burden, Charles, McAdam, Cochrane, Browning, Dudley, Moss, Rudd

Attendance: 22,126

SATURDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 1949

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2

Bennett 55', Baily 88'

Ditchburn, Ramsey, Withers, Nicholson, Clarke, Burgess, Walters, Bennett, Duquemin, Baily, Medley

Referee: F. Green

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Burden, Charles, McAdam, Cochrane, Dudley, Browning, Moss, R. Harrison

Attendance: 48,274

WEDNESDAY 14th SEPTEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Burden, Charles, Ingham, Cochrane, Dudley, Browning, Igggleden, R. Harrison

Referee: F. Walton

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD UNITED 1

Hutchinson xx'

White, Furniss, Latham, Hitchen, Chisholm, Shaw, Hutchinson, Hagan, Collindridge, Warhurst, Jones

Attendance: 23,199

SATURDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 1949

SOUTHAMPTON 2

Wayman 7', 15'

Black, Ellerington, Ballard, Curtis, Webber, Mallett, Day, Edwards, Wayman, Bates, Jones

Referee: W. Ling

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

P. Harrison 85'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Burden, Charles, McAdam, Cochrane, Frost, Dudley, Wilkins, P. Harrison

Attendance: 28,872

SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 3

McMorran 9', Dudley 39', Cochrane 80'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McAdam, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Dudley, Williams, P. Harrison

Referee: H. Wright

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 3

Murphy 41', Lockhart penalty 84',

D. Simpson 85'

Wood, Barratt, Timmins, Mason, Cook, N. Simpson, Lockhart, D. Simpson, Roberts, Murphy, Dearson

Attendance: 22,590

SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 1949

LUTON TOWN 1

Taylor 71'

Streton, Cook, Aherne, Watkins, Hall, Gardiner, Glover, Shanks, Mulvaney, Taylor, Waugh

Referee: F. Chadwick

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn (left the field with a head injury 65'), McCabe, Charles, Burden, Williams, McMorran, Dudley, Williams, Rudd

Attendance: 28,859

SATURDAY 8th OCTOBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 2

Dudley 46', Browning 59'

Searson, Dunn, Bannister, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: W. Rogers

DIVISION TWO

CARDIFF CITY 0

Joslin, Lever, Sherwood, Hollyman, Rowland, Baker, R. Williams, Stevenson, R. Stitfall, Blair, Edwards

Missed penalty: Stevenson (hit the post 30')

Attendance: 25,523

SATURDAY 15th OCTOBER 1949

BLACKBURN ROVERS 0

Hughes, Gray, Eckersley, Baldwin, Stuart, Horton, Wharton, Crossan, Westcott, Bell, Priday

Referee: T. Glendenning

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Dudley 26'

Searson, Dunn, Bannister, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 23,032

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 1

Dudley 44'

Searson, Dunn, Bannister, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: J. Williams

DIVISION TWO

BRENTFORD 0

Gaskell, Munro, Quinton, Nelson, Greenwood, Manley, Goodwin, Andere, Dare, Coote, Paton

Attendance: 15,935

SATURDAY 29th OCTOBER 1949

HULL CITY 1

Jensen 65'

Bly, Bowler, Berry, Greenhalgh, Meens, Mellor, Harrison, Jensen, Moore, Carter, Burbanks

Referee: G. Todd

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Bannister, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 47,638

SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 1

Williams xx'

Searson, Dunn, Bannister, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: F. Walton

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 1

Rogers xx'

McIntosh, Kenny, Swift, Gannon, Packard, Witcomb, Rickett, Rogers, Jordan, Froggatt, Tomlinson

Attendance: 33,733

SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER 1949

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

Tadman 14'

Shortt, Silk, Jones, Porteous, Dixon, Taylor, Strauss, Squires, Tadman, Dews, Williams

Referee: E. Greig

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Frost 4', Charles penalty 86'

Searson, Dunn, Bannister, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Frost, Dudley

Attendance: 22,281

SATURDAY 19th NOVEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Frost, Dudley

Referee: H. Haworth

DIVISION TWO

CHESTERFIELD 0

Middleton, Milburn, Capel, Southall, Booker, Halton, Moore, Thompson, Hudson, McJarrow, Dale

Attendance: 24,409

SATURDAY 26th NOVEMBER 1949

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 1

Elliott 49'

Farr, Currie, Farrell, White, Horsman, Elliott, Smith, Henry, Mcllvenney, Deplidge, Stevens

Referee: E. Plinston

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Dudley 18', Frost 34'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Frost, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 18,401

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 1

P. Harrison 88'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, P. Harrison, McMorran, Frost, Dudley, Williams

Referee: G. Salmon

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 1

Adam 15'

Godwin, Jelly, Frame, Corbett, Harrison, Johnston, King, Griffiths, Lee, Adam, Chisholm

Note: Chisholm left the field injured after 25' but returned for the second half

Attendance: 26,768

SATURDAY 10th DECEMBER 1949

BURY 2

Dunn own goal 14', Bellis 82'

Bradshaw, Fairclough, G. Griffiths, Whitworth, B. Griffiths, Bardsley, Hazlett, Daniels, Massart, Bodle, Bellis

Referee: R. Wood

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Bullions, Charles, Burden, Williams, McMorran, Browning, Frost, Dudley

Attendance: 13,381

SATURDAY 17th DECEMBER 1949

QUEENS PARK RANGERS 1

Best 45'

Allen, G. Powell, Heath, Hatton, Chapman, Farrow, McEwan, Best, Neary, Addinall, Wardle

Referee: G. Iliffe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Dudley 28'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, P. Harrison, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 13,256

SATURDAY 24th DECEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 3

Browning 26', Dudley 85', Quigley own goal 88'

Fearnley, Williams, Milburn, McAdam, Depear, Dunn, Cochrane, Burden, Browning, Chisholm, Heaton

Referee: J. Richards

DIVISION TWO

PRESTON NORTH END 1

Quigley xx'

Newlands, Walton, Cunningham, Horton, Waters, Robertson, Finney, Quigley, Brown, Ramscar, Docherty

Attendance: 41,303

MONDAY 26th DECEMBER 1949

BARNSLEY 1

Lindsay xx'

Hough, Lindsay, Pallister, Blanchflower, Kitchen, Glover, Smith, Wright, Richardson, Baxter, Kelly

Referee: J. Clough

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Milburn penalty 86'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Williams, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Taylor

Attendance: 27,017

TUESDAY 27th DECEMBER 1949

LEEDS UNITED 1

Williams 88'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: J. Clough

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Hough, Lindsay, Pallister, Blanchflower, Kitchen, Scattergood, Smith, Wright, Richardson, Baxter, Kelly

Attendance: 47,817

SATURDAY 31st DECEMBER 1949

SWANSEA TOWN 1

Paul 15'

Canning, Elwell, Keane, Paul, Weston, Burns, O'Driscoll, McCorry, Richards, Lucas, Beech

Referee: R. Lloyd

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Williams 34', Browning 56'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 23,192

SATURDAY 7th JANUARY 1950

CARLISLE UNITED 2

Lindsay 44', Dick 72'

McLarne, Horton, McIntosh, Buchan, Hill, Stokoe, Hogan, Billingham, Lindsay, Dick, Iceton

Referee: C. Fletcher

SATURDAY 14th JANUARY 1950

LEEDS UNITED 3

Cochrane xx', xx', Iggleden xx'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: F. Green

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 5

Browning 4', Dudley 16', 34', Williams 22',

Cochrane 43'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 22,832

DIVISION TWO

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 0

Ditchburn, Ramsey, Withers, Nicholson, Clarke, Burgess, Walters, Rees, Duquemin, Baily, Medley

Attendance: 50,476

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY 1950

LEEDS UNITED 1

Williams 82'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: W. Ling

DIVISION TWO

SOUTHAMPTON 0

Black, Wilkins, Ellerington, Curtis, Webber, Mallett, Day, Bates, Wayman, Edwards, Lowder

Attendance: 38,646

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY 1950

LEEDS UNITED 1

Williams 25

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Note: This was the first ever all ticket game at Elland Road

Referee: E. Plinston

FA CUP 4th ROUND

BOLTON WANDERERS 1

Lofthouse 70'

Hanson, Roberts, R. Banks, Barrass, Gillies, Howe, McShane, Moir, Lofthouse, Bradley, Langton

Attendance: 51,488

WEDNESDAY 1st FEBRUARY 1950

BOLTON WANDERERS 2

McShane 53', Lofthouse 70'

Hanson, Roberts, R. Banks, Barrass, Gillies, Howe, McShane, Moir, Lofthouse, Bradley, Langton

Referee: E. Plinston

FA CUP 4th ROUND REPLAY

LEEDS UNITED 3

Dudley 2', 48', Browning 95'

After Extra Time

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 29,440

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY 1950

COVENTRY CITY 0

Wood, Timmins, Cox, Mason, McDonnell, Jamieson, Simpson, Lockhart, Warner, Murphy, Allen

Referee: H. Wright

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4

Williams xx', xx', Iggleden xx', Browning xx'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 22,990

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY 1950

LEEDS UNITED 3

Williams 9', Cochrane 11', Iggleden 64'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: W. Rogers

FA CUP 5th ROUND

CARDIFF CITY 1

Sherwood penalty 16'

Joslin, Lever, Sherwood, Baker, Montgomery, Williams, Hollyman, Evans, Stitfall, Blair, Edwards

Attendance: 53,099

SATURDAY 18th FEBRUARY 1950

LEEDS UNITED 2

Browning 42', Iggleden 63'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: F. Chadwick

DIVISION TWO

LUTON TOWN 1

Small xx'

Hughes, Cooke, Aherne, Morton, Owen, Gardiner, Stobbart, Kiernan, Small, Shanks, Waugh

Attendance: 37,263

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY 1950

CARDIFF CITY 1

Evans 66'

Joslin, Stitfall, Sherwood, Baker, Montgomery, Hollyman, Lever, Stevenson, Evans, Blair, Edwards

Referee: W. Rogers

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 28,423

SATURDAY 4th MARCH 1950

ARSENAL 1

Lewis 52'

Swindin, Scott, Barnes, Forbes, L. Compton, Mercer, Cox, Logie, Roper, Lewis, D. Compton

Referee: W. Evans

FA CUP 6th ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Attendance: 62,273

SATURDAY 11th MARCH 1950

BRENTFORD 0

Jeffries, Monk, Quinton, Latimer, Greenwood, Manley, Goodwin, Pointon, Dare, Hill, Paton

Referee: J. Williams

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Dudley, McMorran, Browning, Iggleden, Williams

Attendance: 22,231

SATURDAY 18th MARCH 1950

LEEDS UNITED 3

Williams 43', McMorran 55', Milburn penalty 63'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Dudley, McMorran, Browning, Iggleden, Williams

Referee: G. Todd

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 0

Robinson, A. Gibson, Taylor, Greenhalgh, Bowler, Mellor, Harrison, Revie, Carter, Jensen, Shepherd

Attendance: 49,475

SATURDAY 25th MARCH 1949

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 5

McJarrow xx', xx', Henry penalty xx', xx',

Rickett xx'

McIntosh, Kenny, Bannister, Gannon, Packard, Witcomb, Marriott, Henry, McJarrow, Tomlinson, Rickett

Referee: F. Walton

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Browning xx', Williams xx'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Browning, Iggleden, Williams

Attendance: 50,485

SATURDAY 1st APRIL 1950

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Browning, Dudley, Williams

Referee: E. Plinston

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 0

Nicholls, Currie, Farrell, Sudards, Leuty, Elliott, Smith, Crosbie, Horsman, Haines, Stevens

Attendance: 31,062

FRIDAY 7th APRIL 1950

GRIMSBY TOWN 2

MacKenzie penalty 55', Hair 77'

Chisholm, Moody, Fisher, Johnston, McMillan, MacKenzie, Lloyd, Bloomer, Briggs, Cairns, Hair

Referee: F. Overton

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Williams, Iggleden, Browning, Frost, Casey

Attendance: 27,887

SATURDAY 8th APRIL 1950

LEICESTER CITY 1

Lee xx'

Godwin, Kirkman, Jelly, Plummer, Johnston, Baldwin, Wilson, Lee, Small, Barlow, Marsh

Referee: G. Salmon

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

McMorran xx'

Searson, Bannister, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Frost, Iggleden, Browning, McMorran, Taylor

Attendance: 33,881

MONDAY 10th APRIL 1950

LEEDS UNITED 1

Milburn penalty 42'

Searson, Bannister, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Williams, Iggleden, McMorran, Frost, Dudley

Referee: F. Overton

DIVISION TWO

GRIMSBY TOWN 0

Chisholm, Moody, Fisher, Johnston, McMillan, MacKenzie, Rankin, Bloomer, Briggs, Cairns, McStay

Attendance: 17,991

SATURDAY 15th APRIL 1950

LEEDS UNITED 1

Williams 25'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, McMorran, Dudley, Williams

Referee: E. Greig

DIVISION TW0

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

Ratcliffe penalty xx'

Shortt, Ratcliffe, Jones, Dougall, Chisholm, Porteous, Strauss, Squires, Tadman, Dews, Williams

Attendance: 24,132

SATURDAY 22nd APRIL 1950

CHESTERFIELD 3

Hudson 3', Marron 34', Halton 43'

Middleton, Milburn, Capel, Smallwood, Booker, Halton, Moore, Southall, Marron, Hudson, Dale

Referee: H. Haworth

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Dudley 87'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, McCabe, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, Iggleden, Dudley, Moss, Williams

Attendance: 11,346

WEDNESDAY 26th APRIL 1950

LEEDS UNITED 2

Dunn 22', Williams 87'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Dudley, Moss, Williams

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

BLACKBURN ROVERS 1

Graham 36'

Patterson, Gray, Stuart, Campbell, Holt, Bell, McCaig, Crossan, Graham, Horton, Fenton

Attendance: 12,538

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 1950

LEEDS UNITED 4

Dudley 6', 52', Moss 57', Cochrane 81'

Searson, Dunn, Milburn, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Cochrane, McMorran, Dudley, Moss, Williams

Referee: R. Wood

DIVISION TWO

BURY 1

Griffiths xx'

Grieves, Massey, Griffiths, Daniel, Hart, Bardsley, Hazlett, Worthington, Massart, Bodle, Bellis

Attendance: 8,913

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Tottenham Hotspur
42
27
7
8
81
35
61
Sheffield Wednesday
42
18
16
8
67
48
52
3 Sheffield United
42
19
14
9
68
49
52
4 Southampton
42
19
14
9
64
48
52
5 LEEDS UNITED
42
17
13
12
54
45
47
6 Preston North End
42
18
9
15
60
49
45
7 Hull City
42
17
11
14
64
72
45
8 Swansea Town
42
17
9
16
53
49
43
9 Brentford
42
15
13
14
44
49
43
10 Cardiff City
42
16
10
16
41
44
42
11 Grimsby Town
42
16
8
18
74
73
40
12 Coventry City
42
13
13
16
55
55
39
13 Barnsley
42
13
13
16
64
67
39
14 Chesterfield
42
15
9
18
43
47
39
15 Leicester City
42
12
15
15
55
65
39
16 Blackburn Rovers
42
14
10
18
55
60
38
17 Luton Town
42
10
18
14
41
51
38
18 Bury
42
14
9
19
60
65
37
19 West Ham United
42
12
12
18
53
61
36
20 Queens Paek Rangers
42
11
12
19
40
57
34
Plymouth Argyle
42
8
16
18
44
65
32
Bradford Park Avenue
42
10
11
21
51
77
31