SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1953-54

WEDNESDAY 19th AUGUST 1953

LEEDS UNITED 6

Charles 6', xx', 37', xx', Williams xx',

Nightingale xx'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Referee: F. Thurman

DIVISION TWO

NOTTS COUNTY 0

Bradley, Southwell, Deans, Adamson, Leuty, Johnston, Laird, Wylie, McCormack, Edwards, Crookes

Attendance: 18,432

John Charles heads his first of the night as Leeds rout Notts County

SATURDAY 22nd AUGUST 1953

LEEDS UNITED 4

Charles 39', 47', 57', Nightingale 44'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Referee: F. Cowen

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM UNITED 2

Wilson 24', Burke 26'

Quairney, Warner, Noble, Marshall, Gibson,    D. Williams, Grainger, Guest, Burke, Marsden, Wilson

Attendance: 24,309

THURSDAY 27th AUGUST 1953

SWANSEA TOWN 4

Charles 1', Griffiths 32', Scrine 51', 72'

King, Keane, Thomas, Williams, Kiley, Pearson, Griffiths, Scrine, Charles, I. Allchurch, C. Beech

Referee: A. Blythe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Burbanks 58', Charles 67', Nightingale 89'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Charles, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Burbanks, Iggleden, McCabe

Attendance: 26,408

SATURDAY 29th AUGUST 1953

LEICESTER CITY 5

Rowley 4', 58', Hines 17', 58', 85'

Anderson, Lever, Jackson, Gillies, Dunne, Warner, Griffiths, Hines, Small, Rowley, Morris

Referee: F. Read

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scottxx', Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Note: Following the injury to John Scott, Tommy Burden took over in goal

Attendance: 21,984

WEDNESDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 3

Nightingale 6', Charles 35', 47'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Burbanks, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

SWANSEA TOWN 2

I. Allchurch xx', C.Beech xx'

King, Keane, Thomas, Williams, Kiley,   Pearson, Griffiths, Scrine, Charles, I. Allchurch, C. Beech

Attendance: 20,949

SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 69'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Referee: J. Clough

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

Oscroft 44'

Elliott, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Sellars, Malkin, Bowyer, Finney, Martin, Oscroft

Attendance: 27,571

MONDAY 7th SEPTEMBER 1953

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

Willis 26'

Shortt, Robertson, Jones, Dougall, Chisholm, Porteous, Astall, McCrory, Davis, Willis, Tadman

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 77'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Attendance: 20,356

SATURDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 1953

FULHAM 1

Taylor 9'

Black, Chenhall, Lawler, Smith, Brice, Lowe, Stevens, Taylor, Jezzard, Haynes, Newcombe

Referee: H. Beacock

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Charles 1', 62', Williams 85'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Attendance: 26,044

WEDNESDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1

Williams 47'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Referee: B. Griffiths

DIVISION TWO

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

McCrory 30'

Shortt, Robertson, Jones, Dougall, Chisholm, Porteous, Astall, McCrory, Tadman, Willis, Strauss

Attendance: 20,621

SATURDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 62'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Referee: A. Jones

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 2

Dixon 39', Hooper 90'

Gregory, Wright, Cantwell, Parker, Allison, O'Farrell, Southren, Sexton, Dixon, Dick, Hooper

Attendance: 28,635

SATURDAY 26th SEPTEMBER 1953

LINCOLN CITY 2

McDowell 16', Graver 83'

Lowry, Green, Graham, Wright, Emery, Owen, Munro, McDowell, Graver, Whittle, Finch

Referee: K. Collinge

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Mollatt, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, McCall, Burbanks

Attendance: 17,979

SATURDAY 3rd OCTOBER 1953

BIRMINGHAM CITY 3

Kinsey 13', Murphy 59', Govan 79'

Merrick, Hall, Green, Boyd, Newman, Warhurst, Stewart, Kinsey, Purdon, Murphy, Govan

Referee: J. McCann

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Charles 12', Iggleden 19', Kerfoot 43'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Mollatt, Nightingale, Burden, Charles, Iggleden, Willis

Attendance: 26,434

SATURDAY 10th OCTOBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 3

Forrest 39', 51', 58'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Mollatt, Nightingale, Burden, Forrest, Iggleden, Willis

Referee: A. Blythe

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL ROVERS 3

Roost 5', Bradford 7', 26'

Radford, Bamford, Fox, Pitt, Warren, Sampson, Petherbridge, Roost, Bradford, Bush, Watling

Attendance: 19,386

SATURDAY 17th OCTOBER 1953

BRENTFORD 2

Dare 16', Bloomfield 40'

Newton, Monk, Latimer, Harper, Bragg, Coote, Goodwin, Rainford, Dare, Bloomfield, Robertson

Referee: S. Perry

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 55'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Mollatt, Nightingale, Forrest, Charles, Burden, Willis

Attendance: 18,329

SATURDAY 24th OCTOBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 3

Charles 17', 43, Nightingale 58'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: F. Gerrard

DIVISION ONE

DERBY COUNTY 1

Nielson 46'

Middleton, Savin, Mozley, Oliver, Nielson, Bell, Mays, Law, McLaren, Powell, Parry

Attendance: 26,430

SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER 1953

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2

Langton 16', Briggs 86'

Elvy, Stuart, Eckersley, Smith, Kelly, Bell, McLean, Crossan, Briggs, Quigley, Langton

Referee: J. Williams

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Williams 61', Nightingale 72'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 25,272

SATURDAY 7th NOVEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 3

Nightingale 57', 73', 85'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: P. Power

DIVISION TWO

DONCASTER ROVERS 1

Lawlor 41'

Hardwick, Makepeace, Graham, Brown, Patterson, Teasdale, Tindall, Lawlor, Adey, McMorran, Robinson

Attendance: 26,830

SATURDAY 14th NOVEMBER 1953

BURY 4

Kelly 1', 27', Gleadhall 2', Plant 88'

Goram, Fairclough, Massey, Daniel, Hart, Bardsley, Gleadhall, Tiley, Plant, Kelly, Imlach

Referee: J. Hunt

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4

Charles 9', 20', 52', Nightingale 36'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 11,915

SATURDAY 21st NOVEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 2

Forrest 12', Nightingale xx'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Forrest, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: R. Wood

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1

Clarke 69'

Ogden, Brook, Fairley, Smith, Whyte, Brierley, Adams, Scrine, Clarke, Mcllvenny, Ormond

Attendance: 26,747

SATURDAY 28th NOVEMBER 1953

EVERTON 2

Hickson 14', Buckle 81'

O'Neill, Clinton, Lindsay, Grant, Donovan, Lello, Buckle, Wainwright, Hickson, Fielding, Eglington

Referee: W. Heselton

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 42'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 55,970

SATURDAY 5th DECEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 0

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: L. Peake

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 0

Bly, F. Harrison, Jensen, Harris, Berry, Durham, K. Harrison, Horton, Crosbie, Ackerman, Crispey

Attendance: 21,070

SATURDAY 12th DECEMBER 1953

NOTTS COUNTY 2

Johnston 65', Crookes 73'

Bradley, Southwell, Deans, Adamson, Leuty, Jarvis, Coole, Leverton, Johnston, Wylie, Crookes

Referee: F. Thurman

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden43', Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 17,552

SATURDAY 19th DECEMBER 1953

ROTHERHAM UNITED 2

Henderson 16', Burke 59'

Quairney, Selkirk, Johnson, Meadows, Noble, D. Williams, Grainger, Henderson, Burke, Guest, Wilson

Referee: F. Cowen

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4

Charles penalty 38', 64', 72', Iggleden 89'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 13,145

FRIDAY 25th DECEMBER 1953

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 5

Moore xx', Ardron xx', xx', xx', Capel xx'

Walker, Thomas, Hutchinson, French, Gager, Burkitt, Scott, Kelly, Ardron, Capel, Moore

Referee: K. Collinge

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Nightingale xx', Charles xx'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 19,725

SATURDAY 26th DECEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Referee: K. Collinge

DIVISION TWO

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 2

Ardron 63', Moore 78'

Walker, Thomas, Hutchinson, French, Gager, Burkitt, Moore, Kelly, Ardron, Martin, Thompson

Attendance: 22,135

SATURDAY 2nd JANUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 7

Iggleden 1', 15', 31', Williams 30', Charles 43',

Nightingale 50', Tyrer 67'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: F. Read

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 1

Griffiths 58'

Anderson, Milburn, Jackson, McArthur, Baldwin, Russell, Griffiths, Littler, Small, Morris, Rowley

Attendance: 21,532

SATURDAY 9th JANUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 3

Iggleden 21', Charles 22', Ramsey own goal 39'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: J. Topliss

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 3

Walters 1', Bennett 35', 85'

Ditchburn, Ramsey, Withers, Nicholson, Clarke, Burgess, Walters, Bennett, Duquemin, Baily, Robb

Attendance: 41,465

WEDNESDAY 13th JANUARY 1954

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 1

Bennett 37'

Ditchburn, Ramsey, Withers, Nicholson, Clarke, Burgess, Walters, Bennett, Duquemin, Baily, Robb

Referee: J. Topliss

FA CUP 3rd ROUND REPLAY

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 35,023

SATURDAY 16th JANUARY 1954

STOKE CITY 4

Malkin 15', Oscroft 32', 65', Hutton 46'

Robertson, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Martin, Malkin, Bowyer, King, Hutton, Oscroft

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, McCall, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 26,794

SATURDAY 23rd JANUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 37'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, Flynn, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Referee: S. Bostock

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 2

Stevens 68', Jezzard 76'

Black, Chenhall, Lawler, Hill, Brice, Lowe, Stevens, Robson, Jezzard, Haynes, Mitten

Attendance: 20,170

SATURDAY 6th FEBRUARY 1954

WEST HAM UNITED 5

Hooper penalty 45', Andrews 55', Dick 62'

Dixon 67', 70'

Chiswick, Wright, Bond, Parker, Allison, Bing, Hooper, Barrett, Dixon, Dick, Andrews

Referee: A. Jones

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Iggleden 14', McCall 85'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, McCabe, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Kerfoot, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Attendance: 15,585

SATURDAY 13th FEBRUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 5

Charles 5', 14', 57', Iggleden 7', Nightingale 46'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Referee: K. Collinge

DIVISION TWO

LINCOLN CITY 2

Graver 65', McDowell 73'

Lowery, Dykes, Green, Shaw, Emery, Owen, Munro, McDowell Graver, Whittle, Finch

Attendance: 15,325

SATURDAY 20th FEBRUARY 1954

LEEDS UNITED 1

Burden 90'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Referee: J. McCann

DIVISION TWO

BIRMINGHAM CITY 1

Rowley 25'

Merrick, Hall, Green, Watts, Smith, Warhurst, Astall, Kinsey, James, Rowley, Govan

Attendance: 22,803

SATURDAY 27th FEBRUARY 1954

BRISTOL ROVERS 1

Hale 82'

Radford, Bamford, Fox, Pitt, Warren, Sampson, Petherbridge, Biggs, Wilshire, Hale, Watling

Referee: A. Blythe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Nightingale 14'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Attendance: 26,846

SATURDAY 6th MARCH 1954

LEEDS UNITED 4

Charles 47', 70', Nightingale 80', Williams 81'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Webb, Williams

Referee: S. Perry

DIVISION TWO

BRENTFORD 0

Newton, Bragg, Latimer, Bristow, Dargie, Coote, Robertson, Gazzard, Dare, Rainford, Dudley

Attendance: 16,501

SATURDAY 13th MARCH 1954

DERBY COUNTY 0

Middleton, Mozley, Barrowclough, Mays, Walker, Bell, Law, McQuillan, Powell, Hawden, Dunn

Referee: F. Gerrard

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Forrest 3', 11'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Forrest, Webb, Williams

Attendance: 12,773

SATURDAY 20th MARCH 1954

LEEDS UNITED 3

McCall 11', Nightingale 82', Charles penalty 86'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Referee: J. Williams

DIVISION TWO

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2

Briggs 31', 77'

Elvy, Stuart, Eckersley, Campbell, Kelly69', Bell, Mooney, Crossan, Briggs, Quigley, Lanton

Attendance: 24,915

SATURDAY 27th MARCH 1954

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4

Harris 41', 68', Scrine 75', 83'

Burnett, Smith, Hardwick, Lowrie, Whyte, Thompson, Walker, McIlvenny, Harris, Scrine, McShane

Referee: R. Leafe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Williams 8', Charles 23'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Attendance: 18,067

SATURDAY 3rd APRIL 1954

LEEDS UNITED 3

Williams 34', Forrest 52', Kerfoot 62'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Iggleden, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Referee: W. Hesleton

DIVISION TWO

EVERTON 1

Wainwright 44'

O'Neill, Donovan, Lindsay, Farrell, Jones, Lello, Wainwright, Fielding, Hickson, Parker, Eglington

Attendance: 22,581

SATURDAY 10th APRIL 1954

DONCASTER ROVERS 0

Hardwick, Makepeace, Graham, Brown, Patterson, Herbert, Tindall, Lawlor, Adey, Walker, Robinson

Referee: A. Brown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Iggleden, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Attendance: 12,472

FRIDAY 16th APRIL 1954

LUTON TOWN 1

Mitchell 7'

Streten, Jones, Aherne, Morton, Owen, Shanks, Davies, Downie, Turner, Cummins, Mitchell

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 18'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Williams

Attendance: 16,129

SATURDAY 17th APRIL 1954

LEEDS UNITED 3

Charles 14', penalty 38', Forrest 16'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Iggleden

Referee: J. Hunt

DIVISION TWO

BURY 4

Kelly 5', 37', Daniel 27', Pearson 89'

Goram, Fairclough, Massey, Daniel, Hart, Bardsley, Imlach, Clarke, Kelly, Pearson, Simm

Attendance: 17,156

MONDAY 19th APRIL 1954

LEEDS UNITED 2

Charles 60', penalty 72'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Davies, Burden, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Williams

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LUTON TOWN 1

Turner 77'

Streten, Jones, Aherne, Shanks, Morton, Pemberton, Cullen, Turner, MacEwan, Groves, Adam

Attendance: 13,930

SATURDAY 24th APRIL 1954

HULL CITY 1

Ackerman 20'

Teece, F. Harrison, Jensen, Horton, Berry, Durham, Atkinson, Gerrie, Crosbie, Ackerman, Bulless

Referee: L. Peake

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 34'

Scott, Dawson, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Mollatt, McCall, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

Attendance: 18,619

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Leicester City
42
23
10
9
97
60
56
Everton
42
20
16
6
92
58
56
3 Blackburn Rovers
42
23
9
10
86
50
55
4 Nottingham Forest
42
20
12
10
86
59
52
5 Rotherham United
42
21
7
14
80
67
49
6 Luton Town
42
18
12
12
64
59
48
7 Birmingham City
42
18
11
13
78
58
47
8 Fulham
42
17
10
15
98
85
44
9 Bristol Rovers
42
14
16
12
64
58
44
10 LEEDS UNITED
42
15
13
14
89
81
43
11 Stoke City
42
12
17
13
71
60
41
12 Doncaster Rovers
42
16
9
17
59
63
41
13 West Ham United
42
15
9
18
67
69
39
14 Notts County
42
13
13
16
54
74
39
15 Hull City
42
16
6
20
64
66
38
16 Lincoln City
42
14
9
19
65
83
37
17 Bury
42
11
14
17
54
72
36
18 Derby County
42
12
11
19
64
82
35
19 Plymouth Argyle
42
9
16
17
65
82
34
20 Swansea Town
42
13
8
21
58
82
34
Brentford
42
10
11
21
40
78
31
Oldham Athletic
42
8
9
25
40
89
25