SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1982-83

SATURDAY 28th AUGUST 1982

GRIMSBY TOWN 1

Kilmore 54'

Batch, D. Moore, Crombie, Waters, Cooper, K. Moore, Ford, Kilmore, Drinkell, Bonnyman, Whymark

Unused sub: Beacock

Referee: J. Hunting

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Connor 48'

Lukic, Hird, E. Gray, Dickinson, Hart, Thomas, Connor, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Flynn

Attendance: 16,137

SATURDAY 4th SEPTEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Hird, E. Gray, Dickinson, Hart, Thomas, Connor (Cherry xx'), Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: N. Glover

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Burridge, Humphrey, Palmer, Smith, Pender, Coy, Daniel, Clarke, Gray, Eves, Matthews

Unused sub: Butler

Attendance: 16,462

WEDNESDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 1982

LEICESTER CITY 0

Wallington, Ramsey, Friar, MacDonald, May, O'Neill, Kelly, Lineker, A. Smith, Melrose, Lynex (sent off 57')

Unused sub: unknown

Referee: C. Thomas

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Butterworth 72'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Dickinson, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Flynn

Attendance: 12,963

SATURDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 1982

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2

Bannister 67', Megson 88'

Bolder, Sterland, Bailey, Smith, Lyons, Shelton, Taylor (McCulloch 55'), Megson, Pearson, Bannister, Mirocevic

Referee: A. Seville

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Worthington 28', 36', Butterworth 52'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray (Connor 74'), Dickinson, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 29,050

SATURDAY 18th SEPTEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 2

F. Gray 7', Worthington 79'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Dickinson, Hart, Thomas, Hird (Parlane 68') Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: D. Owens

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 1

Brolly 27'

Banovic, Barton, Buckley, Skivington (sent off 21), Foster (Emson 15'), Blades, Brolly, Attley, Hill, Wilson, Dalziel

Attendance: 16,889

SATURDAY 25th SEPTEMBER 1982

FULHAM 3

Davies 25', 61', Coney 53'

Peyton, Hopkins, Lock, O'Driscoll, Brown, Gale, Davies, Wilson, Coney, Houghton, Lewington

Unused sub: Parker

Referee: T. Bune

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Thomas 21', Graham 75'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray (Burns 70'), Dickinson, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 12,798

SATURDAY 2nd OCTOBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 2

Butterworth 30', Hird 48'

Lukic, Dickinson (Gavin xx'), Cherry, Burns, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: R. Chadwick

DIVISION TWO

CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1

Reilly 31'

Webster, Donaldson, Murray, Turner, Fallon, Lockhart, Christie, Finney, Reilly, K. Smith (Streete xx'), Nicholls

Attendance: 14,910

WEDNESDAY 6th OCTOBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Cherry (Connor xx'), E. Gray, Burns, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: R. Nixon

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND, 1st LEG

NEWCASTLE UNITED 1

Varadi 27'

Carr, Anderson, Saunders, Martin, Clarke, Carney, Keegan, Todd, Varadi, McDermott, McCreery (Wharton xx')

Attendance: 24,012

SATURDAY 9th OCTOBER 1982

CHELSEA 0

Francis, Locke, Hutchings, Pates, Droy, McAndrew, Canoville, Bumstead, Walker (Robson xx'), Speedie, Fillery

Referee: T. Spencer

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Burns, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Flynn

Attendance: 25,358

SATURDAY 16th OCTOBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hart 2'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Flynn, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray (Connor xx'), Graham

Referee: P. Tydesley

DIVISION TWO

CARLISLE UNITED 1

Shoulder 44'

Swinburne, Parker, Haigh, Ashurst, Larkin, Craig, Staniforth, Coughlin (Houghton xx'), Poskett, Bannon, Shoulder

Attendance: 14,141

WEDNESDAY 20th OCTOBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 3

Worthington xx', Butterworth 15', Hird xx'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Burns, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Flynn

Referee: P. Willis

DIVISION TWO

BURNLEY 1

Muir xx'

Stevenson, Laws, Wharton, Scott, Phelan, Holt, Dobson, Cavener, Hamilton, Muir, Young

Unused sub: Taylor

Attendance: 14,141

SATURDAY 23rd OCTOBER 1982

BLACKBURN ROVERS 0

Gennoe, Branagan, Rathbone, Randell, Mail, Fazackerley, Miller, Hamilton, Stonehouse (Bell xx'), Garner, Brotherston

Referee: C. Newsome

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Burns, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Flynn

Attendance: 12,040

WEDNESDAY 27th OCTOBER 1982

NEWCASTLE UNITED 1

Clarke 1'

Carr, Anderson, Saunders, Martin, Clarke (Craggs 93'), Haddock, Keegan, McCreery, Varadi, Wharton, Waddle

Referee: C. Seel

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND, 2nd LEG

LEEDS UNITED 4

Saunders own goal 33', Worthington 70', Butterworth 112', Connor 120'

AET: Leeds United won 4-2 on aggregate

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray (Connor 106'), Burns, Hart, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 24,173

SATURDAY 30th OCTOBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 3

Worthington 44', Burns 76', Butterworth 84'

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray, Burns, Dickinson, Thomas, Hird (Connor 72'), Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: M. Heath

DIVISION TWO

NEWCASTLE UNITED 1

Anderson 41'

Carr, Anderson, Wharton, Martin, Carney, Haddock, Keegan, McCreery, Varadi (Hedworth 83'), McDermott, Waddle

Attendance: 26,570

SATURDAY 6th NOVEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 1

Connor 81'

Lukic, Cherry (Connor xx'), E. Gray, Burns, Dickinson, Thomas, Hird, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: J. Lovatt

DIVISION TWO

CHARLTON ATHLETIC 2

White 8', Harris 67'

Johns, Curtis, Aizlewood, Smith, Elliott, Berry, Harris, Bullivant, White, Robinson, O'Sullivan

Unused sub: Ferns

Attendance: 15,148

WEDNESDAY 10th NOVEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Cherry, E. Gray (Hird xx'), Burns, Hart, Thomas, Connor, Butterworth, Worthington, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: G. Courtney

LEAGUE CUP 3rd ROUND

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1

Cowling xx'

Cox, Brown, Burke, Stanton, Sutton, Hanvey, Lillis, Doyle, Russell, Wilson, Cowling

Unused sub: unknown

Attendance: 24,215

SATURDAY 13th NOVEMBER 1982

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Mabbutt xx'

Barron, Nebbeling, Murphy, Lovell, Cannon, Hinshelwood, Giles, Hughton, Edwards (Langley xx'), Mabbutt, Hilaire

Referee: M. Taylor

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Connor 23'

Lukic, Cherry, F. Gray, Flynn, Hart, Burns, Hird, Connor, Worthington, Thomas, Graham

Unused sub: Butterworth

Attendance: 11,673

SATURDAY 20th NOVEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Cherry, Gray. F, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Hird, Connor, Worthington (Butterworth xx'), Thomas, Graham

Referee: L. Robinson

DIVISION TWO

MIDDLESBROUGH 0

Platt, Ward (sent off 68'), Bolton, Baxter, Ross, Wood, Kennedy, Hankin, Otto, Bell, Shearer

Unused sub: Brownlie

Attendance: 18,482

SATURDAY 27th NOVEMBER 1982

BARNSLEY 2

Campbell 17', Glavin penalty 52'

Horn, Joyce, Chambers, Glavin, Banks, McCarthy, Souter, Campbell, Cunningham, Ainscow, Barrowclough

Unused sub: Parker

Referee: N. Ashley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Butterworth 40'

Lukic, Cherry, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Hird, Connor, Butterworth, Thomas, Graham

Unused sub: Dickinson

Attendance: 21,530

SATURDAY 4th DECEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Dickinson, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Aspin, Gavin (Hird xx'), Butterworth, Cherry, Graham

Referee: K. Walmsley

DIVISION TWO

QUEENS PARK RANGERS 1

Allen 60'

Hucker, Neill, Dawes, Roeder, Hazell, Fenwick, Micklewhite, Sealy, Allen, Stainrod, Gregory

Unused sub: Flanagan

Attendance: 11,528

SATURDAY 11th DECEMBER 1982

ROTHERHAM UNITED 0

Mountford, Forrest, Henson, Gooding, Hughes, Green, Towner, Gow, Moore, Seasman, McBride

Unused sub: Fern

Referee: A. Hamill

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Gavin 47'

Lukic, Dickinson, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Hird, Gavin, Butterworth, Thomas, Graham

Unused sub: Aspin

Attendance: 13,034

SATURDAY 18th DECEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hird 30'

Lukic, Thomas, F. Gray, Dickinson, Hart, Burns, Hird, Sheridan, Butterworth, McNab, Gavin

Unused sub: Graham

Referee: G. Tyson

DIVISION TWO

SHREWSBURY TOWN 1

MacLaren penalty 83'

Ogrizovic, Williams, Leonard (Turner xx'), Petts, Pearson, Griffin, Cross, MacLaren, Brown, McNally, Bates

Attendance: 8,741

SUNDAY 26th DECEMBER 1982

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2

Palmer 16', Ryan 80'

Goram, Hoolickin, Ryan, Bowden, Clements, Futcher, McDonough, Atkinson (Keegan xx'), Heaton, Wylde, Palmer

Referee: R. Bridges

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Burns 41', Sheridan 83'

Lukic, Dickinson, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Hird, McNab, Butterworth, Thomas (sent off 45'), Graham

Unused sub: Gavin

Attendance: 15,658

TUESDAY 28th DECEMBER 1982

LEEDS UNITED 1

Graham 62'

Lukic, Dickinson (Gavin 62'), F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Hird, Butterworth, Aspin, Thomas, Graham

Referee: H. Taylor

SATURDAY 1st JANUARY 1983

MIDDLESBROUGH 0

Platt, Ward, Bolton, Baxter, Nattrass, Otto, Wood, Sugrue, Kennedy, Shearer (Cochrane xx'), Bell

Referee: D. Allison

DIVISION TWO

BOLTON WANDERERS 1

Whatmore 66'

McDonagh, Whitworth, Deakin, Henry, Jones, Doyle, Chandler, Whatmore, Foster, Hoggan, Thompson

Unused sub: Moores

Attendance: 16,180

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Aspin, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, McNab, Connor, Butterworth, Thomas, Graham

Unused sub: Hird

Attendance: 17,000

MONDAY 3rd JANUARY 1983

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 3

Clarke xx', Eves xx', Gray xx'

Burridge, Humphrey, Palmer, Smith, Pender (Coy xx'), Dodd, Hibbitt, Clarke, Gray, Eves, Matthews

Referee: E. Scales

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Aspin, F. Gray (Hird xx'), Sheridan, Hart, Burns, McNab, Connor, Butterworth, Thomas, Graham

Attendance: 22,567

SATURDAY 8th JANUARY 1983

LEEDS UNITED 3

Sheridan 31', Connor 78', Graham 80'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Sheridan (Hird 83'), Hart, Burns, McNab, Connor, Butterworth, Thomas, Graham

Referee: N. Ashley

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

PRESTON NORTH END 0

Litchfield, O'Riordan, McAteer, Kelly, Booth, Gowling, Walsh, Bruce, Elliott, Naughton, Houston (Bell xx')

Attendance: 16,816

SATURDAY 15th JANUARY 1983

LEEDS UNITED 1

Butterworth xx'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray (Hird xx'), Sheridan (sent off xx'), Hart, Burns, McNab, Connor, Butterworth, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: K. Burden

DIVISION TWO

GRIMSBY TOWN 0

Batch, D. Moore, Crombie, Waters, Stone, K. Moore, Ford, Whymark, Drinkell, Bonnyman, O'Dell (sent off xx')

Unused sub: Crosby

Attendance: 13,583

SATURDAY 22nd JANUARY 1983

DERBY COUNTY 3

Swindlehurst xx', Gemmill xx', Davison xx'

Cherry, Barton, Buckley, Gemmill, Powell, Futcher, Brolly, Davison, Hill, Swindlehurst, Mills

Unused sub: unknown

Referee: D. Hedges

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Graham xx', xx', Hart xx'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Burns, Thomas (Hird xx'), Connor, Butterworth, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 17,005

SATURDAY 29th JANUARY 1983

ARSENAL 1

Sunderland 62'

Jennings, Hollins, Sansom, Robson, O'Leary, Nicholas, Talbot, Sunderland, Petrovic, Woodcock, Rix

Unused sub: unknown

Referee: A. Seville (M. Taylor 48')

FA CUP 4th ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Nicholas own goal 61'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Thomas, Hart, Dickinson, Hamson (Hird xx'), Connor, Buttterworth, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 33,930

WEDNESDAY 2nd FEBRUARY 1983

LEEDS UNITED 1

Butterworth 118'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Thomas, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Butterworth, Connor, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Gavin

Referee: J. Hunting

FA CUP 4th ROUND REPLAY

ARSENAL 1

Rix 120'

After extra time

Jennings, Hollins, Sansom, Robson, O'Leary, Nicholas, Talbot, Sunderland (Davis 46'), Petrovic, Woodcock, Rix

Attendance: 24,410

WEDNESDAY 9th FEBRUARY 1983

ARSENAL 2

Woodcock 54', Rix 82'

Jennings, Hollins, Sansom, Robson, O'Leary, Nicholas, Talbot, Meade, Petrovic, Woodcock, Rix

Unused sub: Davis

Referee: J. Hunting

FA CUP 4th ROUND 2nd REPLAY

LEEDS UNITED 1

Connor 70'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Thomas, Butterworth, Connor, F. Gray, Graham

Unused sub: Hird

Attendance: 26,802

SATURDAY 12th FEBRUARY 1983

CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0

Webster, Donaldson, Murray, Tuner, Fallon (Goldsmith xx'), O'Neill, Cartwright, Streete, Finney, Mayo, Fisher

Referee: R. Lewis

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson (Hird xx'), Thomas, Connor, Butterworth, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 6,909

SATURDAY 19th FEBRUARY 1983

LEEDS UNITED 3

Butterworth 35', F. Gray penalty 77',

Graham 79'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Thomas (Hird xx'), Connor, Butterworth, F. Gray, Graham

Referee: K. Redfern

DIVISION TWO

CHELSEA 3

Walker 21', Fillery penalty 51',

E. Gray own goal 90'

Francis, Lee, Jones, Driver (Chivers xx'), Hutchings, Pates, Fillery, Walker, Speedie, Mayes, Rhoades-Brown

Attendance: 19,365

SATURDAY 26th FEBRUARY 1983

CARLISLE UNITED 2

Bannon xx', Shoulder xx'

Swinburne, Parker (Lee xx'), Haigh, Rushbury, Ashurst, Houghton, Coughlin, Craig, Hornsby, Bannon, Shoulder

Referee: A. Saunders

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Connor xx', Butterworth xx'

Lukic, Aspin, E. Gray, Sheridan (Hird xx'), Hart, Dickinson, Thomas, Butterworth, Connor, F. Gray, Graham

Attendance: 6,419

SATURDAY 5th MARCH 1983

LEEDS UNITED 2

F. Gray xx', Hird 90'

Lukic, Aspin, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Thomas (Hird xx'), Butterworth, Connor, Donnelly, Graham

Referee: V. Callow

DIVISION TWO

BLACKBURN ROVERS 1

Lowey xx'

O'Keefe, Hamilton, Rathbone, Randell, Mail, Fazackerley, Miller, Arnott, Lowey, Garner (Keeley xx'), Brotherston

Attendance: 12,280

SATURDAY 12th MARCH 1983

NEWCASTLE UNITED 2

Waddle 15', Keegan penalty 59'

Carr, Anderson, Wharton, Martin, Clarke, Carney, Keegan, McDonald, Varadi, McDermott, Waddle

Unused sub: Ferris

Referee: N. Midgley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Connor 70'

Harvey, Aspin (Donnelly 55'), F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Butterworth, Connor, Burns, Graham

Attendance: 24,580

SATURDAY 19th MARCH 1983

CHARLTON ATHLETIC 0

Johns, Gritt, Dickenson, McAllister, Smith, Berry, Simonsen, Harris, Robinson, Bullivant (Curtis xx'), Walker

Referee: E. Read

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Sheridan 55'

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Connor, Butterworth, Donnelly, Graham

Unused sub: Gavin

Attendance: 8,229

SATURDAY 26th MARCH 1983

LEEDS UNITED 2

Ritchie 59', F. Gray penalty 90'

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Butterworth, Ritchie, Donnelly, Graham

Unused sub: Gavin

Referee: D. Shaw

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Murphy penalty 25'

Fry, Locke, Murphy, Nebbeling, Cannon, Gilbert, Brown, Hughton, Jones, Giles, Hilaire

Unused sub: Langley

Missed penalty: Murphy (saved by Harvey 79')

Attendance: 13,973

SATURDAY 2nd APRIL 1983

BOLTON WANDERERS 1

Rudge 58'

McDonough, Whitworth, Borrows, Redfearn, Berry, Doyle, Chandler, Rudge, Moores, Gray, Hoggan

Unused sub: Foster

Referee: P. Scott

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Butterworth 21', Hart 75'

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Ritchie, Butterworth, Donnelly, Graham

Unused sub: E. Gray

Attendance: 10,784

TUESDAY 5th APRIL 1983

LEEDS UNITED 0

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Butterworth (E. Gray xx'), Ritchie, Donnelly, Graham

Referee: K. Barratt

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0

Goram, Sinclair, Ryan, Bowden, Clements, Hoolickin (Anderson xx'), Wylde, Atkinson, McDonough, Henry, Palmer

Attendance: 18,442

SATURDAY 9th APRIL 1983

BURNLEY 1

Steven xx'

Stevenson, Laws, Donachie, Scott, Phelan, Dobson, Flynn, Steven, Hamilton, Donovan, Young (Cassidy xx')

Referee: F. Roberts

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Ritchie xx', Scott own goal xx'

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, E. Gray, Ritchie, Donnelly, Graham

Unused sub: Aspin

Attendance: 12,149

SATURDAY 16th APRIL 1983

LEEDS UNITED 1

Wright 39'

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, E. Gray, Wright (Aspin 75'), Donnelly, Graham

Referee: A. Robinson

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 1

Houghton 88'

Peyton, Hopkins (Parker 75'), Lock, O'Driscoll, Brown, Gale, Davies, Wilson, Coney, Houghton, Lewington

Attendance: 24,328

SATURDAY 23rd APRIL 1983

QUEENS PARK RANGERS 1

Hart own goal 8'

Hucker, Neill, Dawes, Waddock, Hazell, Fenwick, Wicks, Sealy, Stainrod, Allen, Gregory

Unused sub: unknown

Referee: A. Crickmore

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, E. Gray, Ritchie, Donnelly (Gavin xx'), Graham

Attendance: 19,573

WEDNESDAY 27th APRIL 1983

LEEDS UNITED 1

Ritchie xx'

Harvey, Thomas (Gavin xx'), F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Butterworth, Ritchie, Donnelly, Graham

Referee: M. Peck

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2

Hart own goal xx', Bannister 78'

Bolder, Sterland, Williamson, Smith, Lyons, Shelton, Megson, D. Mills, Bannister, McCulloch, Heard

Unused sub: Pearson

Attendance: 16,591

SATURDAY 30th APRIL 1983

LEEDS UNITED 0

Harvey, Thomas, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Hird, Butterworth, Ritchie, Donnelly, Graham

Unused sub: Gavin

Referee: J. Hunting

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Pierce, Joyce, Chambers, Glavin, McGuire, McCarthy, Law, Airey, Ronson, Cunningham, Barrowclough

Unused sub: Shutt

Attendance: 15,344

MONDAY 2nd MAY 1983

LEEDS UNITED 2

O'Neill own goal 25', F. Gray penalty 72'

Harvey, Aspin, F. Gray, Sheridan, Brown, Dickinson, Thomas, Butterworth, Ritchie, Donnelly, Wright

Unused sub: Gavin

Referee: P. Willis

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 2

A. Smith 70', May 76'

Wallington, Ramsey, B. Smith, English, O'Neill, Peake, Lineker (May 24'), A. Smith, Daly, Wilson

Attendance: 14,442

SATURDAY 7th MAY 1983

SHREWSBURY TOWN 0

Ogrizovic, Williams, Johnson, Griffin, Pearson, Stevens, McNally, MacLaren, Brown, Petts (Foster xx'), Bates

Referee: D. Lloyd

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Harvey, Aspin, F. Gray, Sheridan, Hart, Dickinson, Thomas, Butterworth (Wright xx'), Ritchie, Donnelly, Sellars

Attendance: 6,052

SATURDAY 14th MAY 1983

LEEDS UNITED 2

Butterworth xx', Donnelly xx'

Harvey, Aspin, F. Gray, Wright, Hart, Dickinson, Thomas, Butterworth, Ritchie, Donnelly, Graham (Hird xx')

Referee: D. Richardson

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM UNITED 2

McBride xx', xx'

Conroy, Forrest, Friar, Gow, Stancliffe, Johnson, Arnott, Seasman, Moore (McEwan xx'), Mitchell, McBride

Attendance: 14,958

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Queens Park Rangers
42
26
7
9
77
36
85
Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
20
15
7
68
44
75
Leicester City
42
20
10
12
72
44
70
4 Fulham
42
20
9
13
64
47
69
5 Newcastle United
42
18
13
11
75
53
67
6 Sheffield Wednesday
42
16
15
11
60
47
63
7 Oldham Athletic
42
14
19
9
64
47
61
8 LEEDS UNITED
42
13
21
8
51
46
60
9 Shrewsbury Town
42
15
14
13
48
48
59
10 Barnsley
42
14
15
13
57
55
57
11 Blackburn Rovers
42
15
12
15
58
58
57
12 Cambridge United
42
13
12
17
42
60
51
13 Derby County
42
10
19
13
49
58
49
14 Carlisle United
42
12
12
18
68
70
48
15 Crystal Palace
42
12
12
18
43
52
48
16 Middlesbrough
42
11
15
16
46
67
48
17 Charlton Athletic
42
13
9
20
63
86
48
18 Chelsea
42
11
14
17
51
61
47
19 Grimsby Town
42
12
11
19
45
70
47
Rotherham United
42
10
15
17
45
68
45
Burnley
42
12
8
22
56
66
44
Bolton Wanderers
42
11
11
20
42
61
44