SHERIDAN DICTATES



LEEDS UNITED STATISTICS AGAINST:
STOKE CITY

HEAD TO HEAD
COMPETITION HOME
P
W
D
L
F
A
COMPETITION AWAY
P
W
D
L
F
A
COMPETITION TOTAL
P
W
D
L
F
A
LEAGUE
21
12
5
4
39
18
LEAGUE
21
7
4
10
24
47
LEAGUE
42
19
9
14
63
65
PLAY OFFS
PLAY OFFS
PLAY OFFS
FA CUP
2
2
0
0
4
1
FA CUP
FA CUP
2
2
0
0
4
1
LEAGUE CUP
LEAGUE CUP
LEAGUE CUP
OTHER
OTHER
OTHER
EUROPE
EUROPE
EUROPE
TOTAL
23
14
5
4
43
19
TOTAL
21
7
4
10
24
47
TOTAL
44
21
9
14
67
66

BIGGEST HOME WIN
Leeds United 5 Stoke City 1
24/12/1927

BIGGEST HOME DEFEAT
Leeds United 1 Stoke City 2
03/05/1947
Leeds United 1 Stoke City 2
22/10/1921

LEADING APPEARANCES
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC

BIGGEST AWAY WIN
Stoke City 3 Leeds United 4
12/03/1932

BIGGEST AWAY DEFEAT
Stoke City 8 Leeds United 1
27/08/1934

LEADING GOALSCORERS
Freddie Steele (Stoke City)
6
Tommy Johnson (Stoke City)
5
Don Weston (Leeds United)
5
George Ainsley (Leeds United)
4
Stanley Matthews (Stoke City)
4
Jim Storrie (Leeds United)
4
Harry Oscroft (Stoke City)
3
Tommy Sale (Stoke City)
3
Arthur Watkin (Stoke City)
3
George Antonio (Stoke City)
2
Willie Bennett (Leeds United)
2
Jimmy Broad (Stoke City)
2
George Brown (Leeds United)
2
John Charles (Leeds United)
2
Tom Cochrane (Leeds United)
2
Harry Davies (Stoke City)
2
Harry Duggan (Leeds United)
2
Billy Furness (Leeds United)
2
Jimmy Greenhoff (Leeds United)
2
Cyril Hornby (Leeds United)
2
Tom Jennings (Leeds United)
2
Charlie Keetley (Leeds United)
2
Johnny King (Stoke City)
2
Bobby Liddle (Stoke City)
2
Jack Milburn (Leeds United)
2
Jackie Mudie (Stoke City)
2
Mike O'Grady (Leeds United)
2
Noel Peyton (Leeds United)
2
Eric Stephenson (Leeds United)
2
Charlie Wilson (Stoke City)
2
Tony Allen (Stoke City)
1
Bobby Archibald (Stoke City)
1
Keith Bebbington (Stoke City)
1
Rod Belfitt (Leeds United)
1
Willie Bell (Leeds United)
1
Frank Bowyer (Stoke City)
1
Billy Bremner (Leeds United)
1
Tommy Broad (Stoke City)
1
Harold Brook (Leeds United)
1
David Brown (Stoke City)
1
Arthur Buckley (Leeds United)
1
Walter Bussey (Stoke City)
1
Bobby Collins (Leeds United)
1
John Cull (Stoke City)
1
Peter Dobing (Stoke City)
1
Joe Firth (Leeds United)
1
Bobby Forrest (Leeds United)
1
Andy Graver (Stoke City)
1
Grenville Hair (Leeds United)
1
Ernie Hart (Leeds United)
1
Gordon Hodgson (Leeds United)
1
Tommy Howarth (Leeds United)
1
Joe Hutton (Stoke City)
1
Arthur Hydes (Leeds United)
1
Jack Kelly (Leeds United)
1
George Kinnell (Stoke City)
1
Peter Lorimer (Leeds United)
1
John McCole (Leeds United)
1
Jack Mahon (Leeds United)
1
John Malkin (Stoke City)
1
Joe Mawson (Stoke City)
1
Alan Noble (Leeds United)
1
Alexander Ormston (Stoke City)
1
Calvin Palmer (Stoke City)
1
Alan Peacock (Leeds United)
1
Syd Peppitt (Stoke City)
1
Paul Reaney (Leeds United)
1
John Ritchie (Stoke City)
1
Maurice Setters (Stoke City)
1
John Short (Leeds United)
1
Harold Taylor (Stoke City)
1
Billy Tempest (Stoke City)
1
Tommy Thompson (Stoke City)
1
Bobby Turnbull (Leeds United)
1
Dennis Violett (Stoke City)
1
Harry Ware (Stoke City)
1
Percy Whipp (Leeds United)
1
John White (Leeds United)
1
Albert Whitehurst (Stoke City)
1
Tom Williamson (Stoke City)
1

MISSED PENALTIES
Calvin Palmer (Stoke City) saved
10/10/1964
Jack Milburn (Leeds United) hit the post
05/09/1938
Arthur Turner (Stoke City) saved
03/09/1934

RED CARDS
TBC
TBC


GAME BY GAME

GAME 44

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY 1967

LEEDS UNITED 3

Bell 11', Lorimer 36', Belfitt 73'

Sprake, Madeley, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Collins, Lorimer, Belfitt, Gray, Johanneson (Hibbitt 72')

K. Dagnall

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 0

Farmer, Palmer, Skeels, Viollet, Setters, Allen, Bloor, Dobing, Vernon, Eastham, Burrows

Unused sub: Phillpott

Attendance: 37,370

GAME 43

SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 1966

STOKE CITY 0

Farmer, Palmer, Skeels, Philpott, Setters, Bloor, Bridgwood (Viollet 80'), Dobing, Ritchie, Eastham, Burrows

unknown

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Madeley, Storrie, Gray, Peacock, Giles, Johanneson

Unused sub: Lorimer

Attendance: 28,987

GAME 42

SATURDAY 15th JANUARY 1966

LEEDS UNITED 2

O'Grady 3', Storrie 44'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, O'Grady, Storrie, Peacock, Giles, Johanneson

Unused sub: Cooper

unknown

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 2

Dobing 60', Palmer 88'

Irvine, Palmer, Allen, Skeels, Setters, Bloor, Bebbington, Dobing, Woodward, Ritchie, Burrows

Unused sub: Kinnell

Attendance: 34,802

GAME 41

SATURDAY 23rd OCTOBER 1965

STOKE CITY 1

Viollet 83'

Irvine, Asprey, Skeels, Kinnell, Setters, Bloor, Dobbing, McIIroy, Viollet, Vernon, Burrows

Unused sub: unknown

L. Callaghan

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

O'Grady 12', Peacock 14'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Storrie, Lorimer, Peacock, Giles, O'Grady

Unused sub: Madeley

Attendance: 30,093

GAME 40

MONDAY 5th APRIL 1965

LEEDS UNITED 3

Weston 11', 24', Greenhoff 26'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Greenhoff, Johnson, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Giles

F. Nicholson

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 1

Setters xx'

Leslie, Asprey, Allen, Skeels, Kinnell, Setters, Palmer, Mcllroy, Ritchie, Vernon, Burrows

Attendance: 38,133

GAME 39

SATURDAY 10th OCTOBER 1964

STOKE CITY 2

Ritchie 36', Kinnell 44'

Leslie, Allen, Asprey, Palmer, Kinnell, Skeels, Bridgwood, Dobbing, Ritchie, Philpott, Bebbington

Palmer, saved by Sprake 89'

unknown

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 3

Storrie 28', 64', Greenhoff 70'

Sprake, Reaney, Madeley, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Greenhoff, Storrie, Bell, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 27,561

GAME 38

WEDNESDAY 6th MARCH 1963

LEEDS UNITED 3

Collins 12', Reaney 20', Hair 75'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bell, Charlton, Hunter, Henderson, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

K. Seddon

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

STOKE CITY 1

Bebbington 70'

O'Neill, Asprey, Allen, Clamp, Andrew, Skeels, Ritchie, Bebbington, Viollet, Bridgewood, Ratcliffe

Attendance: 36,873

GAME 37

SATURDAY 15th DECEMBER 1962

LEEDS UNITED 3

Weston 35', 37', 48'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bell, Charlton, Hunter, Henderson, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

unknown

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

Mudie 4'

O'Neill, Ward, Allen, Asprey, Stuart, Clamp, Thompson, Violett, Mudie, Ratcliffe, Bebbington

Attendance: 19,331

GAME 36

SATURDAY 18th AUGUST 1962

STOKE CITY 0

O'Neill, Asprey, Allen, Howitt, Stuart, Skeels, Matthews, Thompson, Mudie, Violett, Ratcliffe

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Storrie 40'

Younger, Hair, Mason, Goodwin, Charlton, Smith, Bremner, Storrie, Charles, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 27,188

GAME 35

SATURDAY 3rd FEBRUARY 1962

STOKE CITY 2

Allen 62', Mudie 78'

O'Neill, Asprey, Allen, Howitt, Andrew, Skeels, Matthews, Mudie, Violett, Thompson, Ratcliffe

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Peyton 57'

Younger, Hair, Bell, Smith, Goodwin, McConnell, Bremner, McAdams, Charlton, Peyton, Hawksby

Attendance: 21,935

GAME 34

SATURDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1961

LEEDS UNITED 3

McCole 1', Peyton 21', Bremner 53'

Humphreys, Hair, Bell, Smith, Charlton, Goodwin, Mayers, Bremner, McCole, Peyton, Hawksby

unknown

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

Thompson 20'

O'Neill, Ward, Allen, Howitt, Andrew, Skeels, Bullock, Asprey, Mudie, Thompson, Adam

Attendance: 9,578

GAME 33

SATURDAY 15th APRIL 1961

STOKE CITY 0

O'Neill, D. Wilson, Allen, Howitt, Andrew, Skeels, Anderson, Ratcliffe, Mudie, King, Bullock

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Humphreys, Hair, Kilford, Smith, Charlton, McConnell, Bremner, Francis, McCole, Peyton, Johanneson

Attendance: 7,130

GAME 32

SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER 1960

LEEDS UNITED 0

Humphreys, Caldwell, Hair, Cameron, Charlton, Goodwin, Francis, Bremner, Fitzgerald, Revie, Grainger

unknown

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

King 50'

O'Neill, Ward, Allen, Howitt, Skeels, Asprey, Bentley, Ratcliffe, King, Wilshaw, Ward

Attendance: 13,486

GAME 31

SATURDAY 17th MARCH 1956

STOKE CITY 2

Graver 28', Bowyer 80'

Robertson, Whiston, McCue, Cairns, Thomson, Sellars, Coleman, Kelly, Graver, Bowyer, Oscroft

W. Hickson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Brook 38'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Gibson, Charlton, Kerfoot, Williams, Charles, Forrest, Brook, Overfield

Attendance: 22,784

GAME 30

SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER 1955

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 3'

Wood, Dunn, Hair, Ripley, Charlton, Kerfoot, Meek, Nightingale, Charles, Forrest, Overfield

W. Hickson

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Robertson, Short, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Cairns, Coleman, Bowyer, Lowell, Ratcliffe, Oscroft

Attendance: 21,261

GAME 29

MONDAY 13th SEPTEMBER 1954

STOKE CITY 0

Robertson, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Sellars, Bevans, Hutton, King, Cairns, Oscroft

Oscroft left the field injured after half an hour, but returned ten minutes later

H. Haworth

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Forrest 22'

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Ripley, Charles, Kerfoot, Williams, Nightingale, Forrest, Brook, McCall

Attendance: 19,311

GAME 28

WEDNESDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 1954

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Ripley, Charles, Kerfoot, Nightingale, Brook, Forrest, Vickers, McCall

H. Haworth

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

King 37'

Robertson, Short, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Sellars, Hutchinson, Hutton, King, Cairns, Oscroft

Attendance: 20,295

GAME 27

SATURDAY 16th JANUARY 1954

STOKE CITY 4

Malkin 15', Oscroft 32', 65', Hutton 46'

Robertson, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Martin, Malkin, Bowyer, King, Hutton, Oscroft

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Scott, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, Marsden, Burden, Williams, McCall, Charles, Iggleden, Tyrer

Attendance: 26,794

GAME 26

SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1953

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charles 69'

Wheatley, Dunn, Hair, Kerfoot, McCabe, Burden, Williams, Nightingale, Charles, Iggleden, Burbanks

J. Clough

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

Oscroft 44'

Elliott, Bourne, McCue, Mountford, Thomson, Sellars, Malkin, Bowyer, Finney, Martin, Oscroft

Attendance: 27,571

GAME 25

SATURDAY 3rd MAY 1947

LEEDS UNITED 1

Short 54'

Twomey, Milburn, Gadsby, Willingham, Holley, Henry, Grainger, Powell, Clarke, Short, Heaton

J. Williams

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 2

Steele 75', 86'

Herod, Mould, McCue, Sellars, Brown, Kirton, Matthews, G. Mountford, Steele, Baker, Ormston

Attendance: 21,714

GAME 24

MONDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1946

STOKE CITY 5

Steele 28', 88', Antonio 29', 75', Ormston 74'

Jepson, Brigham, McCue, F. Mountford, Franklin, Kirton, G. Mountford, Antonio, Steele, Baker, Ormston

J. Williams

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Ainsley 25', 80'

Hodgson, Bannister, Milburn, Price, Kane, Batey, Cochrane, Powell, Ainsley, Hindle, Grainger

Attendance: 21,141

GAME 23

SATURDAY 6th MAY 1939

LEEDS UNITED 0

Savage, Goldberg, Gadsby, Edwards, Holley, Copping, Henry, Powell, Hodgson, Stephenson, Buckley

C. Booth

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 0

Jones, Brigham, Tennant, Soo, Bamber, Kirton, Matthews, Antonio, Steele, Westland, Baker

Attendance: 12,048

GAME 22

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1938

STOKE CITY 1

Steele 20'

Wilkinson, Brigham, Challinor, Bamber, Turner, Kirton, Matthews, Antonio, Steele, Soo, Sale

C. Booth

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hodgson 80'

Twomey, Goldberg, Milburn, Edwards, Kane, Makinson, Cochrane, Ainsley, Hodgson, Stephenson, Buckley

Milburn, hit the post xx'

Attendance: 16,052

GAME 21

TUESDAY 19th APRIL 1938

LEEDS UNITED 2

Ainsley 67', Stephenson 88'

Twomey, Sproston, Milburn, Makinson, Kane, Browne, Armes, Ainsley, Hodgson, Stephenson, Buckley

T. Bentley

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 1

Peppitt 61'

Wilkinson, Challiner, Scrimshaw, Bamber, Mould, Soo, Peppitt, Steele, Sale, Ormston, Baker

Attendance: 17,896

GAME 20

MONDAY 18th APRIL 1938

STOKE CITY 0

Wilkinson, Challiner, Scrimshaw, Bamber, Mould, Soo, Matthews, Ormston, Sale, Liddle, Baker

G. Twist

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Mould own goal 80'

Twomey, Sproston, Milburn, Makinson, Kane, Browne, Armes, Ainsley, Hodgson, Stephenson, Buckley

Attendance: 20,228

GAME 19

SATURDAY 2nd JANUARY 1937

LEEDS UNITED 2

Buckley 31', Ainsley 49'

Savage, Sproston, G. Milburn, Edwards, Kane, Mills, Powell, Ainsley, Trainor, Furness, Buckley

T. Bentley

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 1

Johnson 4'

Wilkinson, Brigham, Scrimshaw, Tutin, Turner, Kirton, Matthews, Antonio, Steele, Westland, Johnson

Attendance: 13,506

GAME 18

SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1936

STOKE CITY 2

Liddle 33', J. Milburn own goal 61'

Wilkinson, Winstanley, Scrimshaw, Tutin, Turner, Soo, Matthews, Liddle, Steele, Davies, Johnson

T. Bentley

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Stephenson 71'

McInroy, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Edwards, Kane, Holley, Armes, Furness, J. Kelly, Stephenson, Hargreaves

Attendance: 19,193

GAME 17

SATURDAY 28th DECEMBER 1935

LEEDS UNITED 4

Brown 7', 42', J. Kelly 43',

J. Milburn penalty 90'

McInroy, Sproston, J. Milburn, Edwards, McDougall, Browne, Duggan, Brown, J. Kelly, Furness, Cochrane

A. Taylor

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 1

Steele 9'

Wilkinson, Winstanley, Scrimshaw, Tutin, Turner, Soo, Matthews, Steele, Sale, Westland, Almond

Attendance: 18,621

GAME 16

SATURDAY 31st AUGUST 1935

STOKE CITY 3

Johnson 25', 50', Davies 75'

Lewis, Spencer, Scrimshaw, Tutin, Turner, Sellars, Matthews, Liddle, Sale, Davies, Johnson

A. Taylor

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

J. Milburn penalty 52'

McInroy, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Edwards, Hart, Hornby, Duggan, J. Kelly, Hydes, Furness, Cochrane

Attendance: 22,522

GAME 15

MONDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1934

LEEDS UNITED 4

Cochrane 3', Mahon 35', Furness 41', Duggan 87'

Savage, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Mills, Hart, Neal, Mahon, J M. Kelly, Duggan, Furness, Cochrane

G. Stephenson

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 2

Sale 19', Liddle 67'

Scattergood, McGrory, Spencer, Tutin, Turner, Sellars, Liddle, Ware, Sale, Soo, Johnson

Turner, saved by Savage xx'

Attendance: 8,932

GAME 14

MONDAY 27th AUGUST 1934

STOKE CITY 8

Matthews 10', 17', 80', 81', Johnson 24', 89',

Sale 30', 72'

Scattergood, McGrory, Spencer, Tutin, Turner, Sellars, Matthews, Liddle, Sale, Davies, Johnson

G. Stephenson

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hornby 34'

Moore, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Edwards, Hart, Hornby, Worsley, Firth, Mills, Furness, Cochrane

Attendance: 24,568

GAME 13

SATURDAY 14th APRIL 1934

STOKE CITY 1

Ware xx'

John, McGrory, Spencer, Tutin, Turner, Sellars, Matthews, Liddle, Ware, Davies, Johnson

unknown

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Duggan xx', Firth xx'

Moore, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Edwards, Turner, Hornby, Mahon, Firth, Duggan, Furness, Cochrane

Attendance: 16,262

GAME 12

SATURDAY 2nd DECEMBER 1933

LEEDS UNITED 2

Keetley 18', Hydes 26'

Moore, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Edwards, Hart, Copping, Duggan, Keetley, Hydes, Furness, Cochrane

R. Bowie

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 0

Lewis, McGrory, Scrimshaw, Robertson, Turner, Sellars, Liddle, Matthews, Sale, Davies, McArdle

Attendance: 12,601

GAME 11

SATURDAY 12th MARCH 1932

STOKE CITY 3

Mawson 32', Taylor 60', Davies 78'

Lewis, McGrory, Beachill, Robertson, Turner, Sellars, Liddle, Bussey, Mawson, Davies, Taylor

W. Rycroft

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4

Bennett 4', 64', Keetley 54', Hornby 82'

Moore, G. Milburn, J. Milburn, Edwards, Hart, Copping, Duggan, Hornby, Keetley, Bennett, Cochrane

Attendance: 14,562

GAME 10

SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER 1931

LEEDS UNITED 2

Cochrane 14', Furness 52'

Potts, J. Milburn, Menzies, Edwards, Hart, Copping, Duggan, Firth, Keetley, Furness, Cochrane

W. Rycroft

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Lewis, McGrory, Beachill, Robertson, Turner, Sellars, Liddle, Bussey, Mawson, Sale, Archibald

Attendance: 15,524

GAME 9

SATURDAY 5th MAY 1928

STOKE CITY 5

Wilson 5', 88', Bussey 11', Cull 39', Archibald 79'

Dixon, McGrory, Spencer, Armitage, Williamson, Sellars, Cull, Bussey, Wilson, Davies, Archibald

I. Caswell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Wainscoat 48'

Potts, Townsley, Menzies, Edwards, Hart, Reed, Turnbull, White, Keetley, Wainscoat, Mitchell

Attendance: 12,401

GAME 8

SATURDAY 24th DECEMBER 1927

LEEDS UNITED 5

Jennings xx', 57', White xx', Turnbull xx',

Hart 86'

Potts, Townsley, Menzies, Edwards, Hart, Reed, Turnbull, White, Jennings, Wainscoat, Mitchell

I. Caswell

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1

Williamson 11'

Dixon, McGrory, Spencer, Armitage, Watson, Sellars, J. Williams, Williamson, Wilson, Davies, Archibald

Attendance: 12,889

GAME 7

SATURDAY 12th JANUARY 1924

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 25'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Armand, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

H. Scholey

FA CUP 1st ROUND

STOKE CITY 0

Dixon, McGrory, Brittleton, Clarke14', Kasher, Rouse, T. Broad, Davies, J. Broad, Tempest, Nicholas

GAME 6

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Fullam, Harris

S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Dixon, Mcgrory, Howe, Brittleton, Kasher, Brough, Ralphs, Davies, J. Broad, Richardson, Tempest

GAME 5

SATURDAY 25th AUGUST 1923

STOKE CITY 1

J. Broad 80'

Campbell, Mcgrory, Howe, Brough, Kasher, Rouse, Ralphs, Richardson, J. Broad, Eyres, Tempest

S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Noble 20'

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

GAME 4

SATURDAY 29th OCTOBER 1921

STOKE CITY 3

T. Broad 64', Whitehurst 69', J. Broad 80'

Lee, McGrory, Milne, Clarke, Beswick, Smith, T. Broad, Whitehurst, J. Broad, Watkin, Tempest

J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Poyntz, Moore, Wood

GAME 3

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 65'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 2

J. Broad 17', Tempest 31'

Lee, McGrory, Milne, Clarke, Beswick, Smith, T. Broad, Whitehurst, J. Broad, Watkin, Tempest

GAME 2

SATURDAY 13th NOVEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Boardman

H. Kirk

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Kay, Maddock, Milne, Brittleton, Clarke, Smith, Crossthwaite, Brown, McColl, Watkin, Tempest

GAME 1

SATURDAY 6th NOVEMBER 1920

STOKE CITY 4

Watkin 5', 17', 22', Brown 60'

Kay, Maddock, Milne, Brittleton, Clarke, Smith, Crossthwaite, Brown, McColl, Watkin, Tempest

H. Kirk

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Armitage, Lyon, Boardman