SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1919-20

WORK IN PROGRESS

SATURDAY 22nd NOVEMBER 1919

LEEDS UNITED 0

Round, Fagan, Dodsworth, Parsons, Heslop, Rodgers, Mason, Abrahams, Batley, Whiteoak, Birds

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

BARNSLEY RESERVES 0

Full team line-up unknown

SATURDAY 29th NOVEMBER 1919

LEEDS UNITED 2

Ellson 30', Smith 60'

Full team line-up unknown

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

ROTHERHAM TOWN 2

Grierson xx', Walker xx'

Stanley, Byrne, Hollingsworth, Emmett, Maguire, Wigmore, Hill, Grierson, Rippon, Walker, Turner

SATURDAY 6th DECEMBER 1919

LEEDS UNITED 3

Ellson 5', penalty 85', Riddick 87'

Round, ?, Birds, Parsons, Davies (left the field injured 62'), Rodgers, Mason, Ellson, Batley, Riddick, Williams

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

WORKSOP TOWN 4

Lindley 20', 90', Richardson penalty 43',

Kidger 62'

Scott, Kitchen, Richardson, Edeson, Ellis, Moore, Copestake, Kidger, Linley, Lilley, Watson

SATURDAY 13th DECEMBER 1919

SHEFFIELD UNITED RESERVES 4

Brayshaw 25', 50', Rawson 49', Jeffries xx'

Blackwell, Roberts, Plant, Sykes, Furniss, Warner, Tummon, Brayshaw, Rawson, Alvey, Jeffries

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Round, Newman, Dodsworth, Birds, Parsons, Rodgers, Mason, Ellson, Batley, Mosier, Williams

SATURDAY 20th DECEMBER 1919

LEEDS UNITED 2

Birtles 55', Bedford 85'

Round, Tate, Dodsworth, Birds, White, Rodgers, Mason, Birtles, Ellson, Buckley, Bedford

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 0

Goldsborough, Lettings, Ward, Morris, Martin, Jackson, Lamming, McCulloch, Dowling, Bird, Melson

THURSDAY 25th DECEMBER 1919

LEEDS UNITED 3

Parsons xx', Buckley xx', Mason xx'

Full team line-up unknown

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

HALIFAX TOWN 3

Clarkson xx', Wellock xx',

Birtwhistle penalty xx'

Full team line-up unknown

THURSDAY 1st JANUARY 1920

BARNSLEY RESERVES 2

Whitham 15', C. Matthews 42'

Full team line-up unknown

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Birtles 55'

Full team line-up unknown

SATURDAY 3rd JANUARY 1920

LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 4

Claxton 17', Beel 27', 58', McCulloch penalty xx'

Greenfield, Evans, Lettings, McCulloch, Gardner, Atkin, Ironmonger, Pilkington, Beel, Claxton, Melsop

Referee: N. Shuker

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Round, Waddington, Tate, Parsons, E. Hart, Rodgers, Reeves, Ellson, Dodsworth, Smith, Bedford

SATURDAY 10th JANUARY 1920

CHESTERFIELD MUNICIPAL 4

Moffatt penalty xx', Dodsworth own goal xx',

Fletcher xx', McPherson xx'

Hibberd, Irvine, Saxby, Moffatt, Fletcher, Copping, Holt, Kemp, Lacey, McPherson, Mosley

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 3

White xx', xx', Birtles xx'

Full team line-up unknown

SATURDAY 17th JANUARY 1920

LEEDS UNITED 1

Mason 50'

Round, Waddington, Bell, Tillotson, E. Hart, Rodgers, Mason, Payton, Birtles, White, Reeves

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY RESERVES 0

Full team line-up unknown

SATURDAY 24th JANUARY 1920

CASTLEFORD TOWN 0

Full team line-up unknown

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Round, Robinson, Dodsworth, Waddington, E. Hart, Rodgers, Mason, Birtles, Crawshaw, White, Reeves

SATURDAY 31st JANUARY 1920

LEEDS UNITED 1

Birtles 65'

Round, Waddington, Dodsworth, Tillotson, E. Hart, Rodgers, Mason, Birtles, Buckley, White, Plows

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

HULL CITY RESERVES 0

Full team line-up unknown

THURSDAY 5th FEBRUARY 1920

HULL CITY 2

Wadsworth 20', Wheeldon 50'

Hendry, Middlehurst, Barrass, Garratt, Lyon, Wheeldon, Johnson, Potter, Charlesworth, Wadsworth, Moorhouse

Referee: A. Barker

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 1

White 44'

Jefrey, White, Jagger, Mathers, E. Hart, Anstead, O'Kelly, Owen, C. Hart, White, Plows

SATURDAY 7th FEBRUARY 1920

MEXBOROUGH TOWN 2

Smelt 25', Redfern 40'

Full team line-up unknown

Missed penalty: unknown (saved by Round xx')

Referee: W. Furness

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Round, Dodsworth, Soar, Tillotson (left the field injured 87'), E. Hart, Rodgers, Birtles, Owen, C. Hart, White, Jones

SATURDAY 14th FEBRUARY 1920

HALIFAX TOWN 0

Full team line-up unknown

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Round, Soar, Dodsworth, Tillotson, E. Hart, Rodgers, Mason, Ellson, Birtles, White, Smith

SATURDAY 21st FEBRUARY 1920

LEEDS UNITED 6

Mason 10', 70', Fawcett 38', Ellson 61',

Birtles 71', Rodgers 77'

Round, Waddington, Jagger, Tillotson, E. Hart, Rodgers, Mason, Ellson, Birtles, Fawcett, Plows

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

CASTLEFORD TOWN 0

Full team line-up unknown

MONDAY 23rd FEBRUARY 1920

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY RESERVES 5

Edmondson 23', Wilson xx', Taylor xx', xx',

Bentley xx'

Full team line-up unknown

Referee: unknown

MIDLAND LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Birtles 20', Anstead 86'

Jeffrey, Soar, Jagger, Mathers, E. Hart, Rodgers, Mason, Fawcett, Birtles, Anstead, Plows

WEDNESDAY 1st DECEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 4

Thompson 47', 87' Ellson 62', Mason 67'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Sharpe

Referee: J. Sharpe

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 0

Mitchell, Binks (left the field injured xx'), Lawrence, Dalton, Millard, Fenwick, Robinson (left the field injured xx'), Dougall, Morgan, Nash, Leitch

SATURDAY 4th DECEMBER 1920

NOTTS COUNTY 1

Dinsdale 30'

Iremonger, Ashurst, Marriott, Flint, Dinsdale, Pembleton, Dolphin, Hill, Stevens, Richards, Henshall

Referee: E. Pinkston

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Lyon 80', Mason 89'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

SATURDAY 11th DECEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 3

Thompson 25', 57', 88'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

Referee: E. Pinkston

DIVISION TWO

NOTTS COUNTY 0

Iremonger, Ashurst, Gibson, Woodlands, Dinsdale, Pembleton, Dolphin, Kemp, Flint, Richards, Henshall

SATURDAY 18th DECEMBER 1920

BIRMINGHAM CITY 1

McClure 65'

Tremmelling, Womack, Jones, Roulson, McClure, Barton, Gibson, Crosbie, Hampton, Elkes, Whitehouse

Referee: H. Cooper

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

SATURDAY 25th DECEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Worrall, Chaplin, Bagge, Torrance, Edelston, Gavigan, Shea, Morris, Hall, Penn

MONDAY 27th DECEMBER 1920

FULHAM 1

Hall 11'

Reynolds, Worrall, Chaplin, Bagge, Torrance, Edelston, Gavigan, White, Morris, Hall, Penn

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

SATURDAY 1st JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Baker penalty 81'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: A. Pellowe

DIVISION TWO

BIRMINGHAM CITY 0

Tremmelling, Womack, Jones, Roulson, McClure, Barton, Burkinshaw, Crosbie, Bradford, Hampton, Whitehouse

SATURDAY 8th JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Ellson 20'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 0

Branston, Millership, Bentley, Simmonite, Hargreaves, Chambers, Lounds, Wallace, Pape, Glennon, Clarkson

SATURDAY 15th JANUARY 1921

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 3

Brooks 27', Burrill 46', Richards 90'

Peers, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Hodnett, Riley, Lea, Burrill, Edmonds, Richards, Brooks

Referee: H. Andrews

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Note: Billy Down left the field for treatment, Jim Baker took over in goal before Down returned

SATURDAY 22nd JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 3

Thompson 5', 77', Lyon 49'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: H. Andrews

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Peers, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Hodnett, Riley, Lea, Burrill, Edmonds, Potts, Richards

SATURDAY 29th JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Thompson 30'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Brock, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: F. Cheetham

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 2

Puddefoot 20', Carter 44'

Hufton, Cope, Burton, Allen, Kay, Tresadern, Carter, Bishop, Puddefoot, James, Young

SATURDAY 5th FEBRUARY 1921

WEST HAM UNITED 3

Puddefoot penalty 16', 47', xx'

Hufton, Cope, Burton, Allen, Kay, Tresadern, Carter, Bishop, Puddefoot, James, Young

Missed penalty: Puddefoot (wide 88')

Referee: F. Cheetham

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Brock, Boardman, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 12th FEBRUARY 1921

STOCKPORT COUNTY 3

Gault 24', Heath penalty 57', Rosbotham 85'

Hardy, Robson, Layton, Walmsley, Heath, Anderson, Walsh, Rosbotham, Gault, Waterall, Griffiths

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Thompson 7'

Down, Duffield, Smelt, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Brock, Boardman, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 19th FEBRUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Baker, Hart, Stuart, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Butler, Wood

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

STOCKPORT COUNTY 2

Griffiths 17', Heath 62'

Hardy, Robson, Layton, Walmsley, Heath, Anderson, Walsh, Rosbotham, Cragg, Waterall, Griffiths

Missed penalty: Heath (saved by Down 62' - Heath scored from the rebound)

SATURDAY 26th FEBRUARY 1921

CLAPTON ORIENT 1

Bradley 47'

Hugall, S. Tonner, Osmond, Dixon, Townrow, Nicholson, Smith, Bradley, Cockle, Parker, Williams

Referee: J. Forshaw

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Musgrove, Thompson, Ellson, Wood

SATURDAY 5th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 2

Musgrove 55', Baker penalty 61'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Musgrove, Thompson, Ellson, Wood

Referee: J. Forshaw

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 1

Williams 76'

Hugall, S. Tonner, Osmond, Dixon, Townrow, Nicholson, Smith, Gillatt, Cockle, Denton, Williams

SATURDAY 12th MARCH 1921

BURY 1

Bullock 75'

Cornthwaite, Adamson, Allan, R. Heap, Peake, McCrae, F. Heap, Murphy, Bullock, Trotter, Aitken

Referee: A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 60'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Thompson, Musgrove, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

SATURDAY 19th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Musgrove 8'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Thompson, Musgrove, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

Referee: A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

BURY 0

Cornthwaite, Adamson, Allan, R. Heap, Brocks, McRae, F. Heap, Murphy, Trotter, Hird, Aitken

SATURDAY 26th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Brock, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

Referee: T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL CITY 1

Fairclough 15'

Vallis, Southway, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Brown, Thompson, Wilcox, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

MONDAY 28th MARCH 1921

CARDIFF CITY 1

Pagnam 85'

Davies, Blair, Page, Keenor, Smith, Hardy, S. Evans, H. Evans, Pagnam, Nash, Clark

Referee: G. Moody

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Brock, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

TUESDAY 29th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth penalty 32'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Powell, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

Referee: G. Moody

DIVISION TWO

CARDIFF CITY 2

Pagnam 30', Keenor 65'

Davies, Blair, Page, Keenor, Smith, Hardy, Beare, H. Evans, Pagnam, Nash, Clark

Missed penalty: Keenor (saved by Down 65' - Keenor scored from the rebound)

SATURDAY 2nd APRIL 1921

BRISTOL CITY 0

Vallis, Southway, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Brown, Thompson, Wilcox, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

Referee: T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Baker, Musgrove, Hart, Walton, Mason, Powell, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 9th APRIL 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

Referee: J. Alderson

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Cooper, Gittins, Tindall, Halliwell, Fell, Low, Donkin, Fletcher, Spoors, Wainscoat, Newton

SATURDAY 16th APRIL 1921

BARNSLEY 1

Wainscoat 1'

Cooper, Gittins, Tindall, Halliwell, Fell, Low, Donkin, Fletcher, Spoors, Wainscoat, Newton

Referee: J. Alderson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 40'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 23rd APRIL 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 85'

Down, Duffield, Rodgerson, Hart, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1

Armstrong 12'

Bennett, Bulling, H. Jones, Belton, Parker, Armstrong, Harrold, Higgins, Elliott, Lythgoe, Dennis

SATURDAY 30th APRIL 1921

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1

Elliott 26'

Bennett, Bulling, H. Jones, Belton, Parker, Armstrong, Harrold, Spaven, Elliott, Bell, Dennis

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Frew, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Mason, Duffield, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

SATURDAY 7th MAY 1921

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 0

Branston, Millership, Wheatley, Chambers, Hargreaves, Bailey, Lounds, Wallace, Pape, Cawley, Clarkson

Missed penalty: Millership (saved by Down 88')

Referee: J. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Howarth penalty 34', 50'

Down (left the field injured 88'), Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Powell, Wood

Note: Jim Baker took over in goal when Billy Down left the field

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Birmingham City
42
24
10
8
79
38
58
Cardiff City
42
24
10
8
59
32
58
3 Bristol City
42
19
13
10
49
29
51
4 Blackpool
42
20
10
12
54
42
50
5 West Ham United
42
19
10
13
51
30
48
6 Notts County
42
18
11
13
55
40
47
7 Clapton Orient
42
16
13
13
43
42
45
8 South Shields
42
17
10
15
61
46
44
9 Fulham
42
16
10
16
43
47
42
10 Sheffield Wednesday
42
15
11
16
48
48
41
11 Bury
42
15
10
17
45
49
40
12 Leicester City
42
12
16
14
39
46
40
13 Hull City
42
10
20
12
43
53
40
14 LEEDS UNITED
42
14
10
18
40
45
38
15 Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
16
6
20
49
66
38
16 Barnsley
42
10
16
16
48
50
36
17 Port Vale
42
11
14
17
43
49
36
18 Nottingham Forest
42
12
12
18
48
55
36
19 Rotherham County
42
12
12
18
37
53
36
20 Stoke City
42
12
11
19
46
56
35
21 Coventry City
42
12
11
19
39
70
35
Stockport County
42
9
12
21
42
75
30