SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1920-21

SATURDAY 28th AUGUST 1920

PORT VALE 2

Page 57', Blood 75'

Bourne, Lyons, R. Pursell, McGarry, Perry, Holford, Price, Page, Blood, Fitchford, Wootton

Referee: S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Tillotson, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Goldthorpe, Thompson, Lyon, Best

WEDNESDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 16'

Down, Duffield, Tillotson, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Armitage, Lyon, Best

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

SOUTH SHIELDS 2

Woods 9', 26'

Walker, Cresswell, Maitland, Dreyer, Hopkins, Hampson, Bainbridge, Woods, Lillycrop, Hawes, Richardson

SATURDAY 4th SEPTEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 3

Best 24', Ellson 53', 70'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Armitage, Lyon, Best

Referee: S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 1

Blood 35'

Bourne, Lyons, R. Pursell, Poole, Perry, Holford, Price, Brough, Blood, Page, Wootton

WEDNESDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 1920

SOUTH SHIELDS 3

Bainbridge 20', Hawes 55', xx'

Walker, Cresswell, Maitland, Dreyer, Hopkins, Hampson, Bainbridge, Woods, Lillycrop, Hawes, Richardson

Referee: Wilkinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Hill, Ellson, Goldthorpe, Lyon, Best

SATURDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 1920

LEICESTER CITY 1

Pynegar 65'

Bown, Barrett, Black, J. Harrold, Thomson, Currie, Tompkin, Trotter, Douglas, Paterson, Pynegar

Referee: H. Child

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Ellson 18'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Hill, Ellson, Goldthorpe, Lyon, Best

SATURDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 5

Armitage 20', 44', O'Doherty xx', xx', xx'

Jacklin, Coope, McGee, Stuart, Hart, Cooper, Waterhouse, O'Doherty, Armitage, Butler, Thompson

Referee: unknown

FA CUP EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND

BOOTHTOWN 2

Longbottom penalty 43', Woolgar 47'

Moorhouse, Greenwood, Butterworth, Naylor, Smith, Brearton, Copley, Crouch, Longbottom, Woolgar, Farrar

SATURDAY 18th SEPTEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 3

Ellson 38', Goldthorpe 40', 47'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Goldthorpe, Lyon, Best

Missed penalty: Goldthorpe (saved by Bown 47' - Goldthorpe scored from the rebound)

Referee: H. Child

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 1

Spittle 43'

Bown, Barrett, Currie, J. Harrold, Thomson, King, Tompkin, Trotter, Douglas, Pynegar, Spittle

SATURDAY 25th SEPTEMBER 1920

BLACKPOOL 1

Heathcote 59'

Richardson, Tulloch, Fairhurst, Burke, Keenan, Rookes, Charles, Heathcote, Benton, Barrass, Donachie

Referee: L. Fletcher

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Goldthorpe, Lyon, Best

SATURDAY 25th SEPTEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 7

Butler xx', xx', xx', Thompson xx', Hart xx', O'Doherty xx', Waterhouse xx'

Jacklin, Coope, Smelt, Stuart, Hart, Cooper, Waterhouse, O'Doherty, Armitage, Butler, Thompson

Referee: unknown

FA CUP 1st QUALIFYING ROUND

LEEDS STEELWORKS 0

Bailey, Trammer, Keech, Tough, Horsfield, Lee, Shiers, Martin, Horsfall, Franks, Turner

SATURDAY 2nd OCTOBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 2

Walton 33', Mason 85'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Goldthorpe, Lyon, Best

Referee: L. Fletcher

DIVISION TWO

BLACKPOOL 0

Richardson, Tulloch, Fairhurst, Burke, Keenan, Rookes, Charles, Heathcote, Benton, Barrass, Donachie

SATURDAY 9th OCTOBER 1920

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2

McIntyre 30', 60'

Davison, Bellas, Blair, Eggo, Wilson, Sykes, Shelton, Binney, McIntyre, Price, Lofthouse

Referee: J. Cahill

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Armitage, Lyon, Best

SATURDAY 16th OCTOBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 2

Thompson 10', Ellson 50'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Brock

Referee: J. Cahill

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

Birch, Bellas, Blair, Eggo, Wilson, Sykes, Shelton, Binney, McIntyre, Price, Lofthouse

SATURDAY 23rd OCTOBER 1920

HULL CITY 0

W. Mercer, Brandon, Lodge, Collier, Gilhooley, Bleakley, Crawford, McKinney, Wilson, Needham, Hughes

Referee: W. Furness

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Thompson 55'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Ellson, Armitage, Thompson, Lyon, Best

SATURDAY 30th OCTOBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 1

Ellson 31'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Armitage, Lyon, Best

Referee: W. Furness

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 1

McKinney 6'

W. Mercer, Brandon, Lodge, Collier, Gilhooley, Bleakley, McKinney, Charlesworth, Wilson, Sergeaunt, Hughes

SATURDAY 6th NOVEMBER 1920

STOKE CITY 4

Watkin 5', 17', 22', Brown 60'

Kay, Maddock, Milne, Brittleton, Clarke, Smith, Crossthwaite, Brown, McColl, Watkin, Tempest

Referee: H. Kirk

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Armitage, Lyon, Boardman

SATURDAY 13th NOVEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Boardman

Referee: H. Kirk

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Kay, Maddock, Milne, Brittleton, Clarke, Smith, Crossthwaite, Brown, McColl, Watkin, Tempest

SATURDAY 27th NOVEMBER 1920

COVENTRY CITY 1

Millard 29'

Mitchell, Binks, Lawrence, Dalton, Millard, Fenwick, Robinson, Dougall, Nash, Morgan, Mercer

Referee: J. Sharpe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Lyon 20'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

WEDNESDAY 1st DECEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 4

Thompson 47', 87' Ellson 62', Mason 67'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Sharpe

Referee: J. Sharpe

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 0

Mitchell, Binks (left the field injured xx'), Lawrence, Dalton, Millard, Fenwick, Robinson (left the field injured xx'), Dougall, Morgan, Nash, Leitch

SATURDAY 4th DECEMBER 1920

NOTTS COUNTY 1

Dinsdale 30'

Iremonger, Ashurst, Marriott, Flint, Dinsdale, Pembleton, Dolphin, Hill, Stevens, Richards, Henshall

Referee: E. Pinkston

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Lyon 80', Mason 89'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

SATURDAY 11th DECEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 3

Thompson 25', 57', 88'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

Referee: E. Pinkston

DIVISION TWO

NOTTS COUNTY 0

Iremonger, Ashurst, Gibson, Woodlands, Dinsdale, Pembleton, Dolphin, Kemp, Flint, Richards, Henshall

SATURDAY 18th DECEMBER 1920

BIRMINGHAM CITY 1

McClure 65'

Tremmelling, Womack, Jones, Roulson, McClure, Barton, Gibson, Crosbie, Hampton, Elkes, Whitehouse

Referee: H. Cooper

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

SATURDAY 25th DECEMBER 1920

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Worrall, Chaplin, Bagge, Torrance, Edelston, Gavigan, Shea, Morris, Hall, Penn

MONDAY 27th DECEMBER 1920

FULHAM 1

Hall 11'

Reynolds, Worrall, Chaplin, Bagge, Torrance, Edelston, Gavigan, White, Morris, Hall, Penn

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Hill

SATURDAY 1st JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Baker penalty 81'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: A. Pellowe

DIVISION TWO

BIRMINGHAM CITY 0

Tremmelling, Womack, Jones, Roulson, McClure, Barton, Burkinshaw, Crosbie, Bradford, Hampton, Whitehouse

SATURDAY 8th JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Ellson 20'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 0

Branston, Millership, Bentley, Simmonite, Hargreaves, Chambers, Lounds, Wallace, Pape, Glennon, Clarkson

SATURDAY 15th JANUARY 1921

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 3

Brooks 27', Burrill 46', Richards 90'

Peers, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Hodnett, Riley, Lea, Burrill, Edmonds, Richards, Brooks

Referee: H. Andrews

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Note: Billy Down left the field for treatment, Jim Baker took over in goal before Down returned

SATURDAY 22nd JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 3

Thompson 5', 77', Lyon 49'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: H. Andrews

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Peers, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Hodnett, Riley, Lea, Burrill, Edmonds, Potts, Richards

SATURDAY 29th JANUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Thompson 30'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Brock, Ellson, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

Referee: F. Cheetham

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 2

Puddefoot 20', Carter 44'

Hufton, Cope, Burton, Allen, Kay, Tresadern, Carter, Bishop, Puddefoot, James, Young

SATURDAY 5th FEBRUARY 1921

WEST HAM UNITED 3

Puddefoot penalty 16', 47', xx'

Hufton, Cope, Burton, Allen, Kay, Tresadern, Carter, Bishop, Puddefoot, James, Young

Missed penalty: Puddefoot (wide 88')

Referee: F. Cheetham

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Brock, Boardman, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 12th FEBRUARY 1921

STOCKPORT COUNTY 3

Gault 24', Heath penalty 57', Rosbotham 85'

Hardy, Robson, Layton, Walmsley, Heath, Anderson, Walsh, Rosbotham, Gault, Waterall, Griffiths

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Thompson 7'

Down, Duffield, Smelt, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Brock, Boardman, Thompson, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 19th FEBRUARY 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Baker, Hart, Stuart, Mason, Ellson, Thompson, Butler, Wood

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

STOCKPORT COUNTY 2

Griffiths 17', Heath 62'

Hardy, Robson, Layton, Walmsley, Heath, Anderson, Walsh, Rosbotham, Cragg, Waterall, Griffiths

Missed penalty: Heath (saved by Down 62' - Heath scored from the rebound)

SATURDAY 26th FEBRUARY 1921

CLAPTON ORIENT 1

Bradley 47'

Hugall, S. Tonner, Osmond, Dixon, Townrow, Nicholson, Smith, Bradley, Cockle, Parker, Williams

Referee: J. Forshaw

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Musgrove, Thompson, Ellson, Wood

SATURDAY 5th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 2

Musgrove 55', Baker penalty 61'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Musgrove, Thompson, Ellson, Wood

Referee: J. Forshaw

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 1

Williams 76'

Hugall, S. Tonner, Osmond, Dixon, Townrow, Nicholson, Smith, Gillatt, Cockle, Denton, Williams

SATURDAY 12th MARCH 1921

BURY 1

Bullock 75'

Cornthwaite, Adamson, Allan, R. Heap, Peake, McCrae, F. Heap, Murphy, Bullock, Trotter, Aitken

Referee: A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 60'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Thompson, Musgrove, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

SATURDAY 19th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Musgrove 8'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Thompson, Musgrove, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

Referee: A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

BURY 0

Cornthwaite, Adamson, Allan, R. Heap, Brocks, McRae, F. Heap, Murphy, Trotter, Hird, Aitken

SATURDAY 26th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Brock, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

Referee: T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL CITY 1

Fairclough 15'

Vallis, Southway, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Brown, Thompson, Wilcox, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

MONDAY 28th MARCH 1921

CARDIFF CITY 1

Pagnam 85'

Davies, Blair, Page, Keenor, Smith, Hardy, S. Evans, H. Evans, Pagnam, Nash, Clark

Referee: G. Moody

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Lamph, Baker, Walton, Mason, Brock, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

TUESDAY 29th MARCH 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth penalty 32'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Powell, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

Referee: G. Moody

DIVISION TWO

CARDIFF CITY 2

Pagnam 30', Keenor 65'

Davies, Blair, Page, Keenor, Smith, Hardy, Beare, H. Evans, Pagnam, Nash, Clark

Missed penalty: Keenor (saved by Down 65' - Keenor scored from the rebound)

SATURDAY 2nd APRIL 1921

BRISTOL CITY 0

Vallis, Southway, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Brown, Thompson, Wilcox, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

Referee: T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Baker, Musgrove, Hart, Walton, Mason, Powell, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 9th APRIL 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

Referee: J. Alderson

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Cooper, Gittins, Tindall, Halliwell, Fell, Low, Donkin, Fletcher, Spoors, Wainscoat, Newton

SATURDAY 16th APRIL 1921

BARNSLEY 1

Wainscoat 1'

Cooper, Gittins, Tindall, Halliwell, Fell, Low, Donkin, Fletcher, Spoors, Wainscoat, Newton

Referee: J. Alderson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 40'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Musgrove, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

SATURDAY 23rd APRIL 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 85'

Down, Duffield, Rodgerson, Hart, Baker, Walton, Mason, Ellson, Howarth, Lyon, Wood

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1

Armstrong 12'

Bennett, Bulling, H. Jones, Belton, Parker, Armstrong, Harrold, Higgins, Elliott, Lythgoe, Dennis

SATURDAY 30th APRIL 1921

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1

Elliott 26'

Bennett, Bulling, H. Jones, Belton, Parker, Armstrong, Harrold, Spaven, Elliott, Bell, Dennis

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Frew, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Mason, Duffield, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

SATURDAY 7th MAY 1921

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 0

Branston, Millership, Wheatley, Chambers, Hargreaves, Bailey, Lounds, Wallace, Pape, Cawley, Clarkson

Missed penalty: Millership (saved by Down 88')

Referee: J. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Howarth penalty 34', 50'

Down (left the field injured 88'), Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Powell, Wood

Note: Jim Baker took over in goal when Billy Down left the field

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Birmingham City
42
24
10
8
79
38
58
Cardiff City
42
24
10
8
59
32
58
3 Bristol City
42
19
13
10
49
29
51
4 Blackpool
42
20
10
12
54
42
50
5 West Ham United
42
19
10
13
51
30
48
6 Notts County
42
18
11
13
55
40
47
7 Clapton Orient
42
16
13
13
43
42
45
8 South Shields
42
17
10
15
61
46
44
9 Fulham
42
16
10
16
43
47
42
10 Sheffield Wednesday
42
15
11
16
48
48
41
11 Bury
42
15
10
17
45
49
40
12 Leicester City
42
12
16
14
39
46
40
13 Hull City
42
10
20
12
43
53
40
14 LEEDS UNITED
42
14
10
18
40
45
38
15 Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
16
6
20
49
66
38
16 Barnsley
42
10
16
16
48
50
36
17 Port Vale
42
11
14
17
43
49
36
18 Nottingham Forest
42
12
12
18
48
55
36
19 Rotherham County
42
12
12
18
37
53
36
20 Stoke City
42
12
11
19
46
56
35
21 Coventry City
42
12
11
19
39
70
35
Stockport County
42
9
12
21
42
75
30