SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1921-22

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST 1921

LEEDS UNITED 2

Howarth 15', Walton 40'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Clark, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 1

Pearson 35'

Smith, R. Pursell, P. Pursell, Collinge, Connelly, Hampson, Firth, Brough, Hayes, Page, Pearson

MONDAY 29th AUGUST 1921

BRISTOL CITY 0

J. Hughes, Banfield, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Bown, Reader, Wilcox, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

Referee: G. Watson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Clark, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1921

PORT VALE 0

Smith, R. Pursell, P. Pursell, Collinge, Connelly, Hampson, Firth, Brough, Briscoe, Page, Pearson

Referee: H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 3'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Clark, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 3

Howarth 8', 20', Moore 49'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: G. Watson

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL CITY 0

J. Hughes, Banfield, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Bown, Reader, Southway, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

SATURDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: E. Hugman

DIVISION TWO

BLACKPOOL 0

Mingay, Tulloch, Gavin, McGinn, Keenan, Benton, Charles, Sibbald, Bedford, Barrass, Mee

SATURDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 1921

BLACKPOOL 1

Barrass 25'

Mingay, Tulloch, Gavin, McGinn, Keenan, Benton, Charles, Barrass, Bedford, Sibbald, Mee

Referee: E. Hugman

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Howarth 46', Wood 80', G. Mason, 88'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 2

Wood 10', Howarth 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: F. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

Wood, S. Tonner, Bradbury, Galbraith, Townrow, Nicholson, Gillatt, Bratby, Rennox, Kean, Williams

SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 1921

CLAPTON ORIENT 4

Rennox 50', xx', Whalley own goal xx',

Bratby xx'

Wood, S. Tonner, Bradbury, Galbraith, Townrow, Nicholson, Gillatt, Bratby, Rennox, Kean, Williams

Referee: F. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Howarth penalty 5', Moore 53'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 8th OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: L. Fletcher

DIVISION TWO

SOUTH SHIELDS 0

Walker, Cresswell, Maitland, Wilson, Hutchinson, J. Robson, Keenlyside, Woods, Hetherington, Oxberry, Richardson

SATURDAY 15th OCTOBER 1921

SOUTH SHIELDS 0

Walker, Cresswell, Maitland, Wilson, Hutchinson, J. Robson, Keenlyside, Woods, Hetherington, Oxberry, Richardson

Referee: L. Fletcher

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 46'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 65'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 2

J. Broad 17', Tempest 31'

Lee, McGrory, Milne, Clarke, Beswick, Smith, T. Broad, Whitehurst, J. Broad, Watkin, Tempest

SATURDAY 29th OCTOBER 1921

STOKE CITY 3

T. Broad 64', Whitehurst 69', J. Broad 80'

Lee, McGrory, Milne, Clarke, Beswick, Smith, T. Broad, Whitehurst, J. Broad, Watkin, Tempest

Referee: J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Poyntz, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 3

Howarth penalty 9', Armitage 35', Mason xx'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: A. Pellowe

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 0

Scattergood, Blackham, Dickensen, Crosier, McDonald, Nicholson, Turnbull, Howie, McLean, Lowson, Bauchop

SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER 1921

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 0

Scattergood, Blackham, Dickensen, Brown, Howie, Nicholson, Turnbull, Patten, McLean, Peel, Humphries

Referee: A. Pellowe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 63'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Missed penalty: Howarth (wide 88')

SATURDAY 19th NOVEMBER 1921

HULL CITY 1

Flood 25'

Mercer, Brandon, Bell, Collier, Gilhooley, Bleakley, Crawford, Coverdale, Mills, Flood, Hughes

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 26th NOVEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 2

Mills 6', 25'

Mercer, Brandon, Bell, Collier, Gilhooley, Bleakley, Crawford, Coverdale, Mills, Flood, Hughes

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER 1921

NOTTS COUNTY 4

Henshall 23', Cashmore 38', 76',

Marriott penalty 58'

Iremonger, Ashurst, Marriott, Kemp, Dinsdale, Moore, Daly, Cook, Cashmore, Richards, Henshall

Referee: W. Bunnell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 75'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 10th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Moore 20'

Jacklin, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Sherwin, Baker, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

Referee: W. Bunnell

DIVISION TWO

NOTTS COUNTY 1

Henshall 60'

Iremonger, Gibson, Marriott, Kemp, Dinsdale, Moore, Daly, Cook, Cashmore, Richards, Henshall

SATURDAY 17th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Jacklin, Duffield, Potts, Gascoigne, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Moore, Poyntz, Powell, Clark

Referee: T. Tomlinson

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 0

Alderson, Little, Rhodes, McCracken, Jones, Feebury, Bateman, Waite, Menlove, Wood, Hand

SATURDAY 24th DECEMBER 1921

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Waite 88'

Alderson, Allen, Rhodes, McCracken, Jones, Feebury, Bateman, Waite, Smith, Wood, Whibley

Referee: T. Tomlinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 30', Moore 44'

Jacklin, Duffield, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

MONDAY 26th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

Referee: I. Josephs

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 1

S. Taylor 30'

Davison, Gray, Ramsbottom, Kean, Wilson, Brelsford, Shelton, S. Taylor, Ratcliffe, Price, Lofthouse

TUESDAY 27th DECEMBER 1921

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2

Lofthouse 25', Wilson 65'

Davison, Gray, Ramsbottom, Kean, Wilson, Brelsford, Hall, S. Taylor, Ratcliffe, Price, Lofthouse

Referee: I. Josephs

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 30'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 31st DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Baker, Frew, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2

Williams 10', Chambers 24'

Sutcliffe, Thompson, McKenzie, Emmett, Picken, Bailey, Williams, Chambers, Pape, Shaw, Dobson

SATURDAY 7th JANUARY 1922

SWINDON TOWN 2

Fleming 12', 62'

Skiller, Colebourne, Maconnachie, Langford, Hawley, Wareing, Phillipson, Fleming, Rogers, Johnson, Davies

Referee: T. Crew

FA CUP 1st ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 15'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Swan, Moore

SATURDAY 14th JANUARY 1922

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 1

Pape 86'

Branston, Thompson, McKenzie, Emmett, Picken, Bailey, Williams, Chambers, Pape, Shaw, Dobson

Missed penalty: McKenzie (saved by Whalley 89')

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Swan, Wood

Missed penalty: Howarth (over the bar 44')

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Baker, Walton, Coates, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Wood

Missed penalty: Baker (saved by Hufton SH')

Referee: G. Pardoe

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 0

Hufton, Waugh, Cope, Allen, Kay, Tresadern, Leafe, Simmons, Watson, Puddefoot, Russell

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY 1922

WEST HAM UNITED 1

James 20'

Hufton, Allen, Cope, Bishop, Kay, Tresadern, Thirlaway, Simmons, Puddefoot, Jackson, James

Referee: G. Pardoe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 22'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Armitage 51', Poyntz 53'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Wood

Referee: E. Shutt

DIVISION TWO

BURY 0

Heath, Adamson, Allen, Peake, Gallagher, Gorman, Ritchie, Hird, Trotter, Burkinshaw, Aitken

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY 1922

BURY 2

Bullock 51', 65'

Turner, Perry, Smith, Peake, McCrae, Aitken, Robbie, Stage, Bullock, Burkinshaw, Kirsopp

Referee: E. Shutt

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 60'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz (sent off 89'), Armitage, Swan, Wood

MONDAY 20th FEBRUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 3

Poyntz 15', 31', penalty xx'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Moore

Referee: W. Brearley

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 0

Hebden, Barrett, Harrold, Jones, King, Tompkin, Brooks, Paterson, Pynegar, Smith, Walker

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY 1922

LEICESTER CITY 0

Hebden, Barrett, Currie, Harrold, Thomson, Jones, Trotter, Tompkin, Pynegar, Greatorex, Roxburgh

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 4th MARCH 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 43', 65'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Howarth, Armitage, Swan, Moore

Referee: L. Vickery

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 1

Murphy 88'

Olney, Chandler, McIntyre, Robson, Knowles, Walton, Murphy, Storer, Paterson, Keetley, Lyons

SATURDAY 11th MARCH 1922

DERBY COUNTY 2

Paterson 5', Wightman penalty 40'

Olney, Chandler, Ritchie, McIntyre, Murphy, Storer, Paterson, Jackson, Keetley, Lyons, Wightman

Referee: L. Vickery

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 18th MARCH 1922

COVENTRY CITY 1

Baker own goal 44'

Best, Chaplin, Lawrence, Allon, Millard, Hadley, Dougall, Stevens, Morgan, Warren, Mercer

Referee: C. Porter

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Walton, Hart, Baker, Coates, Robson, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 25th MARCH 1922

LEEDS UNITED 5

Armitage 31', 81', Swan 57', 80', 90'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Robson, Armitage, Swan, Wood

Referee: H. Griffiths

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 2

Morgan 62', Millard 89'

Best, Chaplin, Lawrence, Allon, Millard, Hadley, Dougall, Warren, Stevens, Mercer, Morgan

SATURDAY 1st APRIL 1922

BARNSLEY 2

Hine 37', Fletcher 38'

Cooper, Gittins, Armstrong, Hellawell, Beaumont, Baines, Donkin, Hine, Fletcher, Wainscoat, Newton

Referee: J. Telford

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 47', Armitage 51'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 8th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 4

Swan 3', 48', Gittins own goal 35', Poyntz 75'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

Referee: J. Telford

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Cooper, Gittins, Tindall, Halliwell, Beaumont, Baines, Donkin, Hines, Fletcher, Wainscoat, Newton

Missed penalty: Beaumont (saved by Whalley 73')

FRIDAY 14th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Poyntz 23', Coates 66'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

Referee: T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Ducat, Torrance, Bagge, Kingsley, Boland, Osborne, Croal, Penn

SATURDAY 15th APRIL 1922

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

George, Newell, Marshall, Gregory, Caddick, Riley, Brooks, Bisset, Edmonds, Hargreaves, Richards

Referee: F. Leigh

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

MONDAY 17th APRIL 1922

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Ducat, Torrance, Bagge, McDonald, Shea, Cock, Croal, Penn

Referee: T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 20'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 22nd APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Wood, Armitage, Swan, Clark

Referee: F. Leigh

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

George, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Caddick, Riley, Brooks, Bisset, Edmonds, Hargreaves, Lea

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 1922

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1

Burton 42'

Hardy, Woolley, Jones, Belton, F. Parker, Armstrong, Gibson, Spaven, Nelis, R. Parker, Burton

Referee: J. Howcroft

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Rodgerson, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 6th MAY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Robson, Poyntz, Howarth, Powell, Wood

Referee: J. Howcroft

DIVISION TWO

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 0

Bennett, Bulling, Jones, Ronald, F. Parker, Mills, Green, Spaven, Nelis, R. Parker, Burton

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Nottingham Forest
42
22
12
8
51
30
56
Stoke City
42
18
16
8
60
44
52
3 Barnsley
42
22
8
12
67
52
52
4 West Ham United
42
20
8
14
52
39
48
5 Hull City
42
19
10
13
51
41
48
6 South Shields
42
17
12
13
43
38
46
7 Fulham
42
18
9
15
57
38
45
8 LEEDS UNITED
42
16
13
13
48
38
45
9 Leicester City
42
14
17
11
39
34
45
10 Sheffield Wednesday
42
15
14
13
47
50
44
11 Bury
42
15
10
17
54
55
40
12 Derby County
42
15
9
18
60
64
39
13 Notts County
42
12
15
15
47
51
39
14 Crystal Palace
42
13
13
16
45
51
39
15 Clapton Orient
42
15
9
18
43
50
39
16 Rotherham County
42
14
11
17
32
43
39
17 Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
13
11
18
44
49
37
18 Port Vale
42
14
8
20
43
57
36
19 Blackpool
42
15
5
22
44
57
35
20 Coventry City
42
12
10
20
51
60
34
Bradford Park Avenue
42
12
9
21
46
62
33
Bristol City
42
12
9
21
37
58
33