SHERIDAN DICTATES

SEASON STATISTICS: 1921-22

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST 1921

LEEDS UNITED 2

Howarth 15', Walton 40'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Clark, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 1

Pearson 35'

Smith, R. Pursell, P. Pursell, Collinge, Connelly, Hampson, Firth, Brough, Hayes, Page, Pearson

MONDAY 29th AUGUST 1921

BRISTOL CITY 0

J. Hughes, Banfield, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Bown, Reader, Wilcox, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

G. Watson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Clark, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1921

PORT VALE 0

Smith, R. Pursell, P. Pursell, Collinge, Connelly, Hampson, Firth, Brough, Briscoe, Page, Pearson

H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 3'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Clark, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 3

Howarth 8', 20', Moore 49'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

G. Watson

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL CITY 0

J. Hughes, Banfield, E. Jones, Neesam, Wren, Bown, Reader, Southway, Fairclough, Pocock, Harris

SATURDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

E. Hugman

DIVISION TWO

BLACKPOOL 0

Mingay, Tulloch, Gavin, McGinn, Keenan, Benton, Charles, Sibbald, Bedford, Barrass, Mee

SATURDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 1921

BLACKPOOL 1

Barrass 25'

Mingay, Tulloch, Gavin, McGinn, Keenan, Benton, Charles, Barrass, Bedford, Sibbald, Mee

E. Hugman

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Howarth 46', Wood 80', G. Mason, 88'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 2

Wood 10', Howarth 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

F. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

Wood, S. Tonner, Bradbury, Galbraith, Townrow, Nicholson, Gillatt, Bratby, Rennox, Kean, O. Williams

SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 1921

CLAPTON ORIENT 4

Rennox 50', xx', O. Williams xx', Bratby xx'

Wood, S. Tonner, Bradbury, Galbraith, Townrow, Nicholson, Gillatt, Bratby, Rennox, Kean, O. Williams

F. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Howarth penalty 5', Moore 67'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Action image as Leeds lose at Clapton Orient

SATURDAY 8th OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

L. Fletcher

DIVISION TWO

SOUTH SHIELDS 0

Walker, Cresswell, Maitland, Wilson, Hutchinson, J. Robson, Keenlyside, Woods, Hetherington, Oxberry, Richardson

SATURDAY 15th OCTOBER 1921

SOUTH SHIELDS 0

Walker, Cresswell, Maitland, Wilson, Hutchinson, J. Robson, Keenlyside, Woods, Hetherington, Oxberry, Richardson

L. Fletcher

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 46'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 65'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 2

J. Broad 17', Tempest 31'

Lee, McGrory, Milne, Clarke, Beswick, Smith, T. Broad, Whitehurst, J. Broad, Watkin, Tempest

SATURDAY 29th OCTOBER 1921

STOKE CITY 3

T. Broad 64', Whitehurst 69', J. Broad 80'

Lee, McGrory, Milne, Clarke, Beswick, Smith, T. Broad, Whitehurst, J. Broad, Watkin, Tempest

J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Poyntz, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 3

Howarth penalty 9', Armitage 35', G. Mason xx'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

A. Pellowe

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 0

Scattergood, Blackham, Dickensen, Crosier, McDonald, Nicholson, Turnbull, Howie, McLean, Lowson, Bauchop

SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER 1921

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 0

Scattergood, Blackham, Dickensen, Brown, Howie, Nicholson, Turnbull, Patten, McLean, Peel, Humphries

A. Pellowe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 63'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

Howarth, wide 88'

SATURDAY 19th NOVEMBER 1921

HULL CITY 1

Flood 25'

Mercer, Brandon, Bell, Collier, Gilhooley, Bleakley, Crawford, Coverdale, Mills, Flood, Hughes

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 26th NOVEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 2

Mills 6', 25'

Mercer, Brandon, Bell, Collier, Gilhooley, Bleakley, Crawford, Coverdale, Mills, Flood, Hughes

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER 1921

NOTTS COUNTY 4

Henshall 23', Cashmore 38', 76',

Marriott penalty 58'

Iremonger, Ashurst, Marriott, Kemp, Dinsdale, Moore, Daly, Cook, Cashmore, Richards, Henshall

W. Bunnell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 75'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 10th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Moore 20'

Jacklin, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Sherwin, Baker, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Ellson, Wood

W. Bunnell

DIVISION TWO

NOTTS COUNTY 1

Henshall 60'

Iremonger, Gibson, Marriott, Kemp, Dinsdale, Moore, Daly, Cook, Cashmore, Richards, Henshall

SATURDAY 17th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Jacklin, Duffield, Potts, Gascoigne, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Moore, Poyntz, Powell, Clark

T. Tomlinson

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 0

Alderson, Little, Rhodes, McCracken, Jones, Feebury, Bateman, Waite, Menlove, Wood, Hand

SATURDAY 24th DECEMBER 1921

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Waite 88'

Alderson, Allen, Rhodes, McCracken, Jones, Feebury, Bateman, Waite, Smith, Wood, Whibley

T. Tomlinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 30', Moore 44'

Jacklin, Duffield, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

MONDAY 26th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

I. Josephs

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 1

S. Taylor 30'

Davison, Gray, Ramsbottom, Kean, Wilson, Brelsford, Shelton, S. Taylor, Ratcliffe, Price, Lofthouse

TUESDAY 27th DECEMBER 1921

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2

Lofthouse 25', Wilson 65'

Davison, Gray, Ramsbottom, Kean, Wilson, Brelsford, Hall, S. Taylor, Ratcliffe, Price, Lofthouse

I. Josephs

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Howarth 30'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 31st DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Gascoigne, Baker, Frew, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2

Williams 10', Chambers 24'

Sutcliffe, Thompson, McKenzie, Emmett, Picken, Bailey, Williams, Chambers, Pape, Shaw, Dobson

SATURDAY 7th JANUARY 1922

SWINDON TOWN 2

Fleming 12', 62'

Skiller, Colebourne, Maconnachie, Langford, Hawley, Wareing, Phillipson, Fleming, Rogers, Johnson, Davies

T. Crew

FA CUP 1st ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 15'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Swan, Moore

SATURDAY 14th JANUARY 1922

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 1

Pape 86'

Branston, Thompson, McKenzie, Emmett, Picken, Bailey, Williams, Chambers, Pape, Shaw, Dobson

McKenzie, saved by Whalley 89'

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Baker, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Howarth, Swan, Wood

Howarth, over the bar 44'

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Baker, Walton, Coates, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Wood

Baker, saved by Hufton SH

G. Pardoe

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 0

Hufton, Waugh, Cope, Allen, Kay, Tresadern, Leafe, Simmons, Watson, Puddefoot, Russell

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY 1922

WEST HAM UNITED 1

James 20'

Hufton, Allen, Cope, Bishop, Kay, Tresadern, Thirlaway, Simmons, Puddefoot, Jackson, James

G. Pardoe

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 22'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Armitage 51', Poyntz 53'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Wood

E. Shutt

DIVISION TWO

BURY 0

Heath, Adamson, Allen, Peake, Gallagher, Gorman, Ritchie, Hird, Trotter, Burkinshaw, Aitken

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY 1922

BURY 2

Bullock 51', 65'

Turner, Perry, Smith, Peake, McCrae, Aitken, Robbie, Stage, Bullock, Burkinshaw, Kirsopp

E. Shutt

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 60'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz89', Armitage, Swan, Wood

MONDAY 20th FEBRUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 3

Poyntz 15', 31', penalty xx'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Moore

W. Brearley

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 0

Hebden, Barrett, Harrold, Jones, King, Tompkin, Brooks, Paterson, Pynegar, Smith, Walker

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY 1922

LEICESTER CITY 0

Hebden, Barrett, Currie, Harrold, Thomson, Jones, Trotter, Tompkin, Pynegar, Greatorex, Roxburgh

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Moore, Wood

SATURDAY 4th MARCH 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 43', 65'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Howarth, Armitage, Swan, Moore

L. Vickery

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 1

Murphy 88'

Olney, Chandler, McIntyre, Robson, Knowles, Walton, Murphy, Storer, Paterson, Keetley, Lyons

SATURDAY 11th MARCH 1922

DERBY COUNTY 2

Paterson 5', Wightman penalty 40'

Olney, Chandler, Ritchie, McIntyre, Murphy, Storer, Paterson, Jackson, Keetley, Lyons, Wightman

L. Vickery

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 18th MARCH 1922

COVENTRY CITY 1

Baker own goal 44'

Best, Chaplin, Lawrence, Allon, Millard, Hadley, Dougall, Stevens, Morgan, Warren, Mercer

C. Porter

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Walton, Hart, Baker, Coates, Robson, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 25th MARCH 1922

LEEDS UNITED 5

Armitage 31', 81', Swan 57', 80', 90'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Robson, Armitage, Swan, Wood

H. Griffiths

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 2

Morgan 62', Millard 89'

Best, Chaplin, Lawrence, Allon, Millard, Hadley, Dougall, Warren, Stevens, Mercer, Morgan

SATURDAY 1st APRIL 1922

BARNSLEY 2

Hine 37', Fletcher 38'

Cooper, Gittins, Armstrong, Hellawell, Beaumont, Baines, Donkin, Hine, Fletcher, Wainscoat, Newton

J. Telford

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 47', Armitage 51'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 8th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 4

Swan 3', 48', Gittins own goal 35', Poyntz 75'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

J. Telford

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Cooper, Gittins, Tindall, Halliwell, Beaumont, Baines, Donkin, Hines, Fletcher, Wainscoat, Newton

Beaumont, saved by Whalley 73'

FRIDAY 14th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Poyntz 23', Coates 66'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Ducat, Torrance, Bagge, Kingsley, Boland, Osborne, Croal, Penn

SATURDAY 15th APRIL 1922

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

George, Newell, Marshall, Gregory, Caddick, Riley, Brooks, Bisset, Edmonds, Hargreaves, Richards

F. Leigh

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

MONDAY 17th APRIL 1922

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Ducat, Torrance, Bagge, McDonald, Shea, Cock, Croal, Penn

T. Bryan

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 20'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 22nd APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Coates, Wood, Armitage, Swan, Clark

F. Leigh

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

George, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Caddick, Riley, Brooks, Bisset, Edmonds, Hargreaves, Lea

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 1922

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 1

Burton 42'

Hardy, Woolley, Jones, Belton, F. Parker, Armstrong, Gibson, Spaven, Nelis, R. Parker, Burton

J. Howcroft

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Rodgerson, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Moore, Howarth, Swan, Wood

SATURDAY 6th MAY 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Robson, Poyntz, Howarth, Powell, Wood

J. Howcroft

DIVISION TWO

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 0

Bennett, Bulling, Jones, Ronald, F. Parker, Mills, Green, Spaven, Nelis, R. Parker, Burton

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Nottingham Forest
42
22
12
8
51
30
56
Stoke City
42
18
16
8
60
44
52
3 Barnsley
42
22
8
12
67
52
52
4 West Ham United
42
20
8
14
52
39
48
5 Hull City
42
19
10
13
51
41
48
6 South Shields
42
17
12
13
43
38
46
7 Fulham
42
18
9
15
57
38
45
8 LEEDS UNITED
42
16
13
13
48
38
45
9 Leicester City
42
14
17
11
39
34
45
10 Sheffield Wednesday
42
15
14
13
47
50
44
11 Bury
42
15
10
17
54
55
40
12 Derby County
42
15
9
18
60
64
39
13 Notts County
42
12
15
15
47
51
39
14 Crystal Palace
42
13
13
16
45
51
39
15 Clapton Orient
42
15
9
18
43
50
39
16 Rotherham County
42
14
11
17
32
43
39
17 Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
13
11
18
44
49
37
18 Port Vale
42
14
8
20
43
57
36
19 Blackpool
42
15
5
22
44
57
35
20 Coventry City
42
12
10
20
51
60
34
Bradford Park Avenue
42
12
9
21
46
62
33
Bristol City
42
12
9
21
37
58
33

MONDAY 26th SEPTEMBER 1921

HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN 0

Kane, White, Wilson, Cameron, Preston, T. Miller, Meikle, G. Miller, Lister, Murphy, Blair

unknown

BOB PRESTON TESTIMONIAL

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 85'

Whalley, Frew, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Wood

MONDAY 24th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED 1

Curtis own goal 31'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Mason, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

unknown

WEST RIDING SENIOR CUP SEMI-FINAL

BRADFORD PARK AVENUE 0

Scattergood, Curtis, Dickinson, Howie12', McDonald, Barnett, McCandless, Batten, Humphrey, Peel, Donaghy

THURSDAY 27th APRIL 1922

HULL CITY 2

Bleakley penalty 43', Mills 88'

Mercer, Lodge, Bell, Collier, Kitchen, Bleakley, Crawford, Coverdale, Mills, Flood, Hughes

A. Scholey

HULL HOSPITAL CUP

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 68'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Mason, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 13th MAY 1922

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1

Islip 54'

Mutch, Wood, Wadsworth, Slade, Wilson, Watson, Byers, Mann, Islip, Stephenson, Smith

G. Quigley

WEST RIDING SENIOR CUP FINAL

played at Valley Parade

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Baker, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Walton, Coates, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST 1921

BURNLEY RESERVES 3

Fairclough xx', Richardson xx' xx'

Moorwood, Austin, Taylor, Basnett, Brophy, Morgan, Douglas, Lindsay, Richardson, Fairclough, Weaver

I. Caswell

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Poyntz xx'

Down, Frew, Potts, Down, Hart, Coxon, Coates, Ellson, Poyntz, S. Powell, Waterhouse

MONDAY 29th AUGUST 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

S. Powell 4', Waterhouse 43'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LIVERPOOL RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Waterhouse 51'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BURNLEY RESERVES 1

Lindsay 89'

Moorwood, Kennedy, Austin, Basnett, Brophy, Dee, Douglas, Lindsay, Richardson, Fairclough, Morgan

MONDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 0

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Hart, Walton, G. Mason, Armitage, Goldthorpe, Moore, Clark

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 1

G. Brown 23'

Team line up unknown

MONDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 1921

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 0

Mutch, Wood, Wadsworth, Mann, Wilson, Whitfield, Richardson, Johnson, G. Brown, Islip, Smith

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Moore 59'

Whalley, Duffield, Rodgerson, Baker, Sherwin, Walton, Coates, Armitage, Howarth, Moore, Clark

SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 1921

BIRMINGHAM CITY RESERVES 3

Cameron 4', xx', Deacon xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Poyntz xx', Clark xx'

Down, Frew, Potts, Gascoigne, Sherwin, Dark, G. Mason, Ellson, Poyntz, Boardman, Clark

WEDNESDAY 28th SEPTEMBER 1921

LIVERPOOL RESERVES 5

Shone xx', xx', xx',

Goalscorers unknown xx', xx'

Mitchell, Parry, Kane, McNab, Rogers, Cunningham, Gilhespy, Shone, Owen, Lewis, H. Wadsworth

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Ellson xx', Poyntz xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Poyntz xx', A. Stewart xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BIRMINGHAM CITY RESERVES 1

Bradford xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 8th OCTOBER 1921

BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Dark xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 15th OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Lush xx', Sherwin xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BLACKPOOL RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1921

BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2

Dawson xx', Sandham xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Boardman xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 29th OCTOBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Waterhouse xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2

McCall xx', Rogers xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER 1921

OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Ellson xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 2

Marshall xx', Parkinson xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 19th NOVEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Armitage xx'. S. Powell xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2

Richards xx', Price xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 26th NOVEMBER 1921

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1

Lee xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Poyntz xx', S. Powell xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

S. Powell xx', Poyntz xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

STOKE CITY RESERVES 2

Whitehurst xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 10th DECEMBER 1921

STOKE CITY RESERVES 3

Whitehurst xx', xx', Page xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 3

Armitage xx' Poyntz xx', S. Powell xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 24th DECEMBER 1921

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Armitage xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

WEST BROMWICH ALBION RESERVES 1

Blood xx'

Team line up unknown

MONDAY 26th DECEMBER 1921

EVERTON RESERVES 2

Spencer xx', Grenyer xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Robson xx', Lush xx'

Team line up unknown

MONDAY 2nd JANUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 3

Poyntz xx', xx', S. Powell xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

EVERTON RESERVES 3

Garrett xx', Jackson xx', Grenyer xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 7th JANUARY 1922

WEST BROMWICH ALBION RESERVES 1

Smith xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Coates xx', Poyntz xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 14th JANUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

S. Powell penalty xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY 1922

SHEFFIELD UNITED RESERVES 3

Rawson xx', xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 3

Dark xx', S. Powell xx', Waterhouse xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

SHEFFIELD UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY 1922

DERBY COUNTY RESERVES 3

Knowles xx', Paterson xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Howarth xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 4

Howarth xx', xx', G. Mason xx', Moore xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

DERBY COUNTY RESERVES 1

Paterson xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 18th FEBRUARY 1922

PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 5

Holland xx', xx', Croft xx', Iddon xx',

Marquis xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

S. Powell xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

S. Powell xx', xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 4th MARCH 1922

BURY RESERVES 2

Hird xx', Gallagher xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Ellson xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 11th MARCH 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Dark xx', Robson xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BURY RESERVES 1

Williamson xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 18th MARCH 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 2

Powell xx', Ellson xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 2

Shaw xx', Carruthers xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 25th MARCH 1922

BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 1

Robb xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Howarth xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 1st APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

S. Powell xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

PORT VALE RESERVES 1

Lavery penalty xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 8th APRIL 1922

PORT VALE RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

FRIDAY 14th APRIL 1922

BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1

Goalscorer unknown xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Goalscorer unknown xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 15th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

ASTON VILLA RESERVES 1

Ball xx'

Team line up unknown

MONDAY 17th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Stansfield xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 1

Lowe xx'

Team line up unknown

TUESDAY 18th APRIL 1922

MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1

Goalscorer unknown xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 22nd APRIL 1922

ASTON VILLA RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

S. Powell xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 1922

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Poyntz penalty xx'

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 2

Greatorex xx', P. Schofield xx'

Team line up unknown

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 1922

MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0

Team line up unknown

unknown

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LEEDS UNITED RESERVES 1

Goalscorer unknown xx'

Team line up unknown

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
1 Sheffield United Reserves
42
24
8
10
67
36
56
2 Manchester City Reserves
42
22
8
12
67
41
52
3 Everton Reserves
42
19
13
10
76
58
51
4 Burnley Reserves
42
21
6
15
77
79
48
5 Bury Reserves
42
20
7
15
78
55
47
6 Stoke City Reserves
42
19
9
14
71
52
47
7 Bolton Wanderers Reserves
42
16
12
14
64
57
44
8 Wolverhampton Wanderers Reserves
42
17
9
16
68
63
43
9 Manchester United Reserves
42
14
15
13
60
59
43
10 LEEDS UNITED RESERVES
42
14
15
13
61
60
43
11 Blackpool Reserves
42
16
11
15
51
51
43
12 Blackburn Rovers Reserves
42
17
9
16
68
72
43
13 Birmingham City Reserves
42
18
7
17
80
87
43
14 West Bromwich Albion Reserves
42
17
8
17
54
52
42
15 Preston North End Reserves
42
16
10
16
61
59
42
16 Huddersfield Town Reserves
42
16
9
17
54
52
41
17 Aston Villa Reserves
42
17
6
19
56
63
40
18 Port Vale Reserves
42
13
11
18
45
38
37
19 Liverpool Reserves
42
14
8
20
62
65
36
20 Bradford City Reserves
42
12
11
19
46
53
35
21 Oldham Athletic Reserves
42
9
10
23
43
79
28
22 Derby County Reserves
42
6
8
28
42
100
20