SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1922-23

SATURDAY 26th AUGUST 1922

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 65'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Harris

Referee: H. Andrews

DIVISION TWO

BLACKPOOL 1

Barrass 27'

Mingay, Baverstock, Tulloch, McGinn, Keenan, Benton, Charles, McIvenney, Bedford, Barrass, Mee

MONDAY 28th AUGUST 1922

SOUTHAMPTON 0

Allen, Parker, Titmuss, Kelly, Campbell, Getgood, Brown, Dominy, Rawlings, Elkes, Clarke

Referee: J. Lucas

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 70'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER 1922

BLACKPOOL 1

Bedford 30'

Mingay, Baverstock, Tulloch, McGinn, Keenan, Benton, Watkinson, Hird, Bedford, Barrass, Mee

Referee: H. Andrews

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Harris

MONDAY 4th SEPTEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 1

Harris 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Robson, Howarth, Armitage, Harris

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

SOUTHAMPTON 0

Allen, Parker, Hooper, Shelley, Getgood, Turner, Rawlings, Dominy, Brown, Andrews, Elkes

SATURDAY 9th SEPTEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 2

Walton 53', Armitage 56'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Walton, Armitage, Powell, Harris

Referee: F. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

STOCKPORT COUNTY 0

Hardy, Richardson, Reid, Walmsley, Heath, Waterall, Dolphin, Cousins, Woodcock, Green, Jones

SATURDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1922

STOCKPORT COUNTY 2

Wilson 15', Green penalty 22'

Hardy, Mackechnie, Reid, Waterall, Heath, Knowles, Crossthwaite, Woodcock, Wilson, Green, Jones

Referee: F. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Armitage 60'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Walton, Armitage, Powell, Harris

SATURDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 1

Harris 55'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Harris

Referee: S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD CITY 0

Ewart, A. Watson, W. Watson, Hill, Pratt, Storer, Whitter, Logan, Cant, Howson, Braithwaite

SATURDAY 30th SEPTEMBER 1922

BRADFORD CITY 0

Ewart, Cheetham, W. Watson, Hill, Pratt, Howson, Logan, Kilborn, Cant, Chalmers, Wright

Referee: S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 54', Harris 68'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 7th OCTOBER 1922

CLAPTON ORIENT 3

Jacques 21', Rennox 31', Williams 47'

Wood, S. Tonner, Nicholls, Galbraith, Townrow, Nicholson, Barr, J. Tonner, Jacques, Rennox, Williams

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Armitage, Swan, Clark

SATURDAY 14th OCTOBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Harris

Referee: D. Asson

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

Wood, S. Tonner, Nicholls, Galbraith, Townrow, Nicholson, Barr, J. Tonner, Jacques, Rennox, Williams

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Poyntz, Howarth, Swan, Harris

Referee: P. Johnson

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 0

Hebden, Black, Walker, Jones, Harrold, Thomson, T. Duncan, J. Duncan, Waite, Graham, Tompkin

SATURDAY 28th OCTOBER 1922

LEICESTER CITY 2

Graham 20', J. Duncan 38'

Hebden, Black, Walker, Jones, Harrold, Thomson, T. Duncan, J. Duncan, Waite, Graham, Tompkin

Referee: P. Johnson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Harris 80'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Dark, Poyntz, Swan, Harris

Note: Jack Swan was off the field for 15 mins for treatment to a cut cheek

SATURDAY 4th NOVEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 3

Whipp 32', 70', penalty 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Poyntz, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Head

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 1

Moore 44'

Hufton, Hodgson, Henderson, Carter, Kay, Tresadern, Richards, Moore, Watson, Crossley, Ruffell

SATURDAY 11th NOVEMBER 1922

WEST HAM UNITED 0

Hufton, Hebdon, Henderson, Bishop, Kay, Tresadern, Richards, Moore, Watson, Crossley, Ruffell

Referee: J. Head

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Poyntz, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 18th NOVEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Poyntz, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Davies

DIVISION TWO

SOUTH SHIELDS 1

Oxberry 33'

Walker, Ridley, Maitland, Wilson, Hardy, Hutchinson, Gray, Smith, Hetherington, Oxberry, Keenlyside

SATURDAY 25th NOVEMBER 1922

SOUTH SHIELDS 0

Walker, Ridley, Maitland, Wilson, Hardy, J. Robson, Gray, Smith, Hetherington, Oxberry, Keenlyside

Referee: J. Davies

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Whipp 3', Poyntz 38'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Poyntz, Walton, Harris

SATURDAY 2nd DECEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 1

Walton 3'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Poyntz, Walton, Harris

Referee: J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Hampton, Baugh, Watson, Bisset, Brewster, Kay, Best, Fazackerley, Edmonds, Hargreaves, Rhodes

SATURDAY 9th DECEMBER 1922

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Hampton, Baugh, Marshall, Gregory, Brewster, Carter, Best, Fazackerley, Edmonds, Hargreaves (sent off 80'), Rhodes

Referee: J. Stewart

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hart 33'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Walton, Harris

SATURDAY 16th DECEMBER 1922

COVENTRY CITY 1

Toms 83'

Best, Winsnip, Lawrence, Jones, Rowley, Wood, Storey, Clews, Toms, Davidson, Richmond

Note: Due to bad light, the teams change ends after 45 mins and get straight on with the second half, without a break

Referee: J. Hickling

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Richmond 57', 72'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Walton, Clark

SATURDAY 23rd DECEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 10'

Whalley, Duffield, Potts, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Walton, Clark

Referee: J. Hickling

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 0

Best, Winsnip, Lawrence, Jones, Rowley, Wood, Dougall, Clews, Toms, Mercer, Richmond

MONDAY 25th DECEMBER 1922

BURY 1

Robbie 29'

Richardson, Heap, Adamson, Brooks, Gallagher, McRae, Robbie, Stage, Birkinshaw, Bullock, Aitkin

Referee: A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 26'

Whalley, Duffield, T. Bell, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Walton, Harris

TUESDAY 26th DECEMBER 1922

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, G. Mason, Whipp, Richmond, Walton, Harris

Referee: A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

BURY 0

Richardson, Heap, Adamson, Porter, Gallagher, Brooks, Robbie, Stage, Birkinshaw, Bullock, Aitkin

SATURDAY 30th DECEMBER 1922

PORT VALE 1

Hampson 90'

Peers, Birks, R. Pursell, Collinge, Hampson, Briscoe, Orpe, Gordon, Davies, Butler, Agnew

Referee: A. Fogg

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Whipp 30', 70'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Walton, Harris

SATURDAY 6th JANUARY 1923

LEEDS UNITED 2

Whipp 25', 39'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Walton, Harris

Referee: A. Fogg

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 1

Butler 42'

Peers, Birks, R. Pursell, Collinge, Connelly, Hampson, Orpe, Spencer, Briscoe, Butler, W. Fitchford

SATURDAY 13th JANUARY 1923

PORTSMOUTH 0

Newton, Probert, Quinn, Tumelty, Abbott, Martin, Meikle, Mackie, Cherrett, Watson, Beedie

Referee: A. Caseley

FA CUP 1st ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Walton, Harris

WEDNESDAY 17th JANUARY 1923

LEEDS UNITED 3

Whipp 45', Armitage 83', Swan 86'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Swan, Harris

Missed penalty: Whipp (saved by Newton 30')

Referee: A. Caseley

FA CUP 1st ROUND REPLAY

PORTSMOUTH 1

Meikle penalty xx'

Newton, Probert, Quinn, Tumelty, Abbott, Martin, Meikle, Mackie, Strange, Watson, Beedie

SATURDAY 20th JANUARY 1923

MANCHESTER UNITED 0

Mew, Moore, Silcock, Hilditch, Barson, Grimwood, Lievesley, Barber, Goldthorpe, Lochhead, Partridge

Referee: H. Griffiths

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 27th JANUARY 1923

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

Referee: H. Griffiths

DIVISION TWO

MANCHESTER UNITED 1

Lochhead 68'

Mew, Radford, Silcock, Hilditch, Barson, Grimwood, Lievesley, Myerscough, Goldthorpe, Lochhead, Partridge

Missed penalty: Lochhead (saved by Whalley 68' - Lochhead scored from the rebound)

SATURDAY 3rd FEBRUARY 1923

BOLTON WANDERERS 3

Jack 56', 71', J. Smith 66'

Pym, Haworth, Thirkell, Rowley, Seddon, Jennings, Butler, Jack, J. R Smith, J. Smith, Vizard

Referee: J. Fowler

FA CUP 2nd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 35'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 10th FEBRUARY 1923

BARNSLEY 1

Halliwell 85'

Gale, Armstrong, Gittins, Fletcher, Beaumont, Baines, Curran, Hines, Wainscoat, Halliwell, Newton

Referee: J. Horsfield

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armitage, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 17th FEBRUARY 1923

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

Davison, Bellas, Blenkinsop, Kean, Froggatt, Sykes Williams, Lowdell, Binks, Smailes, Henshaw

Referee: E. Pinckston

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Armand, Harris

SATURDAY 24th FEBRUARY 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 43'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Horsfield

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 1

Halliwell 55'

Gale, Armstrong, Gittins, Fletcher, Beaumont, Baines, Curran, Hine, Wainscoat, Helliwell, Newton

SATURDAY 3rd MARCH 1923

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan xx', 89'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Baker, Gascoigne, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

Missed penalty: Swan (wide, second half)

Referee: H. Stott

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 2

Thom 12', Martin xx'

Mercer, Gibson, Bell, Collier, Bleakley, Coverdale, Crawford, Hall, Martin, Mills, Thom

SATURDAY 10th MARCH 1923

HULL CITY 3

Martin 47', Bleakley penalty 75', Hall 85'

Mercer, Gibson, Bell, Collier, Bleakley, Coverdale, Crawford, Hall, Martin, Mills, Thom

Referee: H. Stott

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 86'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Swan, Armand, Harris

SATURDAY 17th MARCH 1923

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Whitworth penalty 56'

Alderson, Little, Cross, McCracken, Millard, Dreyer, Harry, Johnson, Whitworth, Morgan, Whibley

Referee: A. Timmins

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

MONDAY 19th MARCH 1923

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 3

Binks penalty 7', Brelsford 50', Smailes xx'

Davison, Felton, Blenkinsop, Brelsford, Froggatt, Sykes, Williams, Taylor, Binks, Smailes, Harron

Referee: A. Caseley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Powell 20'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Noble, Robson, Powell, Armand, Harris

SATURDAY 24th MARCH 1923

LEEDS UNITED 4

Whipp 44', Swan 70', Powell 75', Sherwin 81'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Swan, Harris

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Johnson 10'

Alderson, Little, Cross, McCracken, Millard, Dreyer, Harry, Johnson, Whitworth, Morgan, Whibley

FRIDAY 30th MARCH 1923

LEEDS UNITED 2

Powell 29', Whipp xx'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Swan, Harris

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 0

Sutcliffe, McKenzie, Harris, Emmett, Picken, Bailey, Williams, Cook, Pape, Bell, Lofthouse

SATURDAY 31st MARCH 1923

FULHAM 3

Torrance penalty 10', McKay 25', 47'

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Bagge, Torrance, Edelston, Osborne, Shea, McKay, Croal, Penn

Referee: E. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Hart, Baker, Coates, Whipp, Powell, Swan, Harris

MONDAY 2nd APRIL 1923

ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3

Pape penalty 16', 68', Williams 88'

Sutcliffe, McKenzie, Harris, Chambers, Emmett, Bailey, Williams, Cook, Pape, Pearson, Lofthouse

Referee: W. Lofthouse

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Harris penalty 18'

Whalley, Potts, Frew, Dark, Hart, Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 7th APRIL 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 52'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Dark, Hart, Baker, Noble, Robson, Powell, Whipp, Harris

Missed penalty: Harris (saved by Reynolds 15')

Referee: E. Proctor

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 1

Darvill 50'

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Bagge, Torrance, Edelston, Kingsley, Shea, McKay, Darvill, Penn

SATURDAY 14th APRIL 1923

NOTTS COUNTY 1

Dinsdale 15'

Streets, Ashurst, Gibson, Flint, Dinsdale, Kemp, Platts, Cook, Cock, Hill, Barry

Referee: H. Hopkinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Robson, Powell, Whipp, Harris

SATURDAY 21st APRIL 1923

LEEDS UNITED 3

Whipp 2', 55', Powell 20'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, Baker, Noble, Robson, Powell, Whipp, Harris

Referee: H. Hopkinson

DIVISION TWO

NOTTS COUNTY 0

Streets, Ashurst, Cope, Flint, Dinsdale, Kemp, Platts, Cook, Cock, Hill, Death

SATURDAY 28th APRIL 1923

DERBY COUNTY 0

Olney, Chandler, Crilly, McIntyre, Plackett, Murphy, Thornewell, Galloway, Hurst, Moore, Wightman

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Noble 3'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Smith, Hart, Baker, Noble, Robson, Powell, Whipp, Harris

SATURDAY 5th MAY 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Powell penalty 25'

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Smith, Hart, Baker, Noble, Robson, Powell, Whipp, Harris

Referee: J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 0

Hoffman, Crilly, McIntyre, Golby, Plackett, Murphy, Thornewell, Galloway, Jones, Moore, Wightman

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Notts County
42
23
7
12
46
34
53
West Ham United
42
20
11
11
63
38
51
3 Leicester City
42
21
9
12
65
44
51
4 Manchester United
42
17
14
11
51
36
48
5 Blackpool
42
18
11
13
60
43
47
6 Bury
42
18
11
13
55
46
47
7 LEEDS UNITED
42
18
11
13
43
36
47
8 Sheffield Wednesday
42
17
12
13
54
47
46
9 Barnsley
42
17
11
14
62
51
45
10 Fulham
42
16
12
14
43
32
44
11 Southampton
42
14
14
14
40
40
42
12 Hull City
42
14
14
14
43
45
42
13 South Shields
42
15
10
17
35
44
40
14 Derby County
42
14
11
17
46
50
39
15 Bradford City
42
12
13
17
41
45
37
16 Crystal Palace
42
13
11
18
54
62
37
17 Port Vale
42
14
9
19
39
51
37
18 Coventry City
42
15
7
20
46
63
37
19 Clapton Orient
42
12
12
18
40
50
36
20 Stockport County
42
14
8
20
43
58
36
Rotherham County
42
13
9
20
44
63
35
Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
9
9
24
42
77
27