SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1923-24

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS

SATURDAY 25th AUGUST 1923

STOKE CITY 1

J. Broad 80'

Campbell, Mcgrory, Howe, Brough, Kasher, Rouse, Ralphs, Richardson, J. Broad, Eyres, Tempest

S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Noble 20'

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason,     J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

MONDAY 27th AUGUST 1923

LEEDS UNITED 3

Whipp 7', Fullam 41', Noble 44'

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason,     J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

unknown

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 0

Alderson, Little, Cross, McCracken, Nixon, Feebury, Harry, Whitworth, Hoddinott, Morgan, Osbourne

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason,     J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Fullam, Harris

S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Dixon, Mcgrory, Howe, Brittleton, Kasher, Brough, Ralphs, Davies, J. Broad, Richardson, Tempest

WEDNESDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1923

CRYSTAL PALACE 1

Whitworth 12'

Alderson, Little, McKenna, McCracken, Millard, Feebury, Bateman, Whitworth, Hoddinott, Johnson, Morgan

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 90'

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason,     J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 1923

LEICESTER CITY 2

Chandler 35', Jones 83'

Hebden, Black, Osborne, O'Brien, Thomson, Jones, Tompkin, Adcock, Chandler, Graham, Duncan

W. Brearley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Mason,       J. Baker, Noble, Lambert, Powell, Whipp, Harris

SATURDAY 15th SEPTEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 85'

Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason,     J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

W. Brearley

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 2

Chandler 38', Duncan 83'

Hebden, Black, Osborne, O'Brien, Thomson, Jones, Tompkin, Adcock, Chandler, Graham, Duncan

SATURDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER 1923

HULL CITY 1

Smith 35'

Mercer, Gibson, Bell, Collier, Adey, Loughran, Thomas, Smith, Mills, Martin, Thom

J. Josephs

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Swan 3', 75'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, L. Baker,      J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 29th SEPTEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 5

Richmond 14', xx', 41', Swan 40', Harris 43'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, L. Baker,      J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

J. Josephs

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 2

Martin 12', Duffield own goal 48'

Mercer, Lodge, Bell, Collier, Adey, Loughran, Thomas, Smith, Mills, Martin, Thom

SATURDAY 6th OCTOBER 1923

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

Wood, S. Tonner, Rosier, Dixon, Townrow, Archibald, Smith, Waite, Green, Bliss, Williams

T. Crew

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Richmond 12'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Gascoigne, L. Baker,   J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Clapton Orient's Bert Bliss clears a Leeds corner

SATURDAY 13th OCTOBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Harris 56'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Gascoigne, L. Baker,   J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

T. Crew

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

Wood, McKechnie, Rosier, Dixon, Townrow, Archibald, Smith, Green, Waite, Rennox, Williams

SATURDAY 20th OCTOBER 1923

PORT VALE 0

Radford, Maddock, Birks, Dark, Connelly, Collinge, Prince, Page, Reid, Butler, Bookman

S. Slater

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Richmond 80'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 27th OCTOBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 3

Swan 17', 70', Richmond 89'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

S. Slater

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 0

Radford, Maddock, Birks, Mellor, Dark, Collinge, Prince, Kirkham, Reid, Butler, Bookman

SATURDAY 3rd NOVEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 76'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

J. Howcroft

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD CITY 0

McLaren, Pringle, Cheetham, McKay, Storer, Lloyd, McKinney, Kilborn, Rhodes, Rigby, Wright

SATURDAY 10th NOVEMBER 1923

BRADFORD CITY 0

McLaren, Pringle, W. Watson, Duckett, Storer, Lloyd, McKinney, Logan, P. Donaghy, Braithwaite, Rigby

J. Howcroft

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 17th NOVEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 3

Whipp 18', Swan 38', 60'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 1

Appleyard 36'

Gale, Armstrong, Hodgkinson, Fletcher, Beaumont, Baines, Matthews, Hine, Appleyard, Wainscoat, Newton

SATURDAY 24th NOVEMBER 1923

BARNSLEY 1

Hine penalty 88'

Gale, Armstrong, Hodgkinson, Jeffes, Gittins, Baines, Donkin, Hine, Appleyard, Wainscoat, Newton

J. Fowler

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Harris 33', Richmond 71', 80'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 1st DECEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

J. Caswell

DIVISION TWO

MANCHESTER UNITED 0

Steward, Radford, Moore, Bennion, Barson, Hilditch, Spence, Mann, Bain, Lochhead, McPherson

SATURDAY 8th DECEMBER 1923

MANCHESTER UNITED 3

Lochhead 27', xx', Spence xx'

Steward, Radford, Moore, Bennion, Grimwood, Hilditch, Spence, Mann, Bain, Lochhead, McPherson

J. Caswell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp xx'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 15th DECEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp penalty 60'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

S. Rothwell

DIVISION TWO

BURY 2

Butler 70', 73'

Richardson, Heap, Smith, Porter, Bradshaw, Ward, Robbie, Burkinshaw, Butler, Ball, Amos

SATURDAY 22nd DECEMBER 1923

BURY 3

Amos 13', Burkinshaw 49', Butler 55'

Richardson, Heap, Smith, Porter, Bradshaw, Ward, Robbie, Burkinshaw, Butler, Ball, Amos

H. Rylance

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Speak, Mason, Hart, L. Baker, Noble, Armand, Powell, Swan, Harris

TUESDAY 25th DECEMBER 1923

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2

Watson xx' Hargreaves 46'

Matthews, Grundy, Taylor, Bassindale, Pilkington, Naylor, Douglas, Howson, Adlam, Hargreaves, Watson

W. Brearley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Richmond xx', xx'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,        L. Baker, Noble, Armand, Richmond, Swan, Harris

WEDNESDAY 26th DECEMBER 1923

LEEDS UNITED 5

Swan 1', 25', Richmond 40', Whipp 70', 82'

Down, Duffield, Speak, J. Baker, Hart,           L. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Armand

W. Brearley

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0

Matthews, Broadbent, Grundy, Bassindale, Taylor, Naylor, Douglas, Howson, Ferguson, Hargreaves, Horrocks

SATURDAY 5th JANUARY 1924

SOUTH SHIELDS 2

Greenwell 20', Crown 47'

Walker, Ridley, Crown, Watson, Hardy, Metcalfe, Matthewson, Smith, Stannard, Greenwell, Bolam

H. Scholey

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Speak, J. Baker, Hart,           L. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 12th JANUARY 1924

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 25'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Armand, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

H. Scholey

FA CUP 1st ROUND

STOKE CITY 0

Dixon, McGrory, Brittleton, Clarke14', Kasher, Rouse, T. Broad, Davies, J. Broad, Tempest, Nicholas

SATURDAY 19th JANUARY 1924

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

Davison, Felton, Blenkinsop, Kean, G. Wilson, Froggatt, R. Williams, Taylor, Binks, Petrie, Harron

W. Turnbull

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Mason,      J. Baker, Armand, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 26th JANUARY 1924

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 42'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Mason,      J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Swan, Harris

W. Turnbull

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

Davison, L. Williams, Blenkinsop, Kean,         G. Wilson, Froggatt, R. Williams, Taylor, Binks, Petrie, Harron

SATURDAY 2nd FEBRUARY 1924

WEST HAM UNITED 1

Kay 17'

Hampson, Henderson, Young, Carter, Kay, Cadwell, Edwards, Brown, Williams, Moore, Ruffell

E. Small

FA CUP 2nd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Coates 53'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

WEDNESDAY 6th FEBRUARY 1924

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp 76'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

G. Sheppardson

FA CUP 2nd ROUND REPLAY

WEST HAM UNITED 0

Hampson, Henderson, Young, Carter, Kay, Cadwell, Richards, Brown, Richardson, Moore, Ruffell

SATURDAY 9th FEBRUARY 1924

LEEDS UNITED 3

Armand 9', Richmond 43', Harris xx'

Down, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Mason,       J. Baker, Coates, Armand, Richmond, Swan, Harris

A. Ward

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 1

Pynegar 42'

Best, Campling, Randle, Allon, MacLachlan, Rowley, Wood, Dougall, Pynegar, Shea, Herbert

SATURDAY 16th FEBRUARY 1924

BRISTOL CITY 0

Vallis, Glenn, Banfield, Paul, Hawley, Torrance, Nesbitt, Pullan, Walsh, Smailes, Pocock

J. Cahill

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan 35'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,        J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 23rd FEBRUARY 1924

ASTON VILLA 3

Capewell 5', 19', Walker 87'

Jackson, Smart, Mort, Johnstone, Milne, Blackburn, York, Kirton, Capewell, Walker, Dorrell

J. Fowler

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,        J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

WEDNESDAY 27th FEBRUARY 1924

LEEDS UNITED 2

Whipp 19', Armand 87'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,        J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

unknown

DIVISION TWO

SOUTH SHIELDS 1

Matthewson 75'

Richardson, Crown, Robson, Wilson, Hardy, Hutchinson, Matthewson, Smith, Guyan, Oxberry, Bolam

SATURDAY 1st MARCH 1924

SOUTHAMPTON 0

Allen, Parker, Hough, Harkus, Shelley, Turner, Henderson, Dominy, Rawlings, Price, MacDonald

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hart 85'

Johnson, A. Bell, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,      J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 8th MARCH 1924

LEEDS UNITED 3

Shelley own goal 72', Swan xx', Harris 82'

Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart,           J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

J. Head

DIVISION TWO

SOUTHAMPTON 0

Allen, Hough, Hooper, Harkus, Shelley, Turner, Henderson, Dominy, Rawlings, Price, MacDonald

MONDAY 10th MARCH 1924

COVENTRY CITY 2

Pynegar 45', 66'

Best, Randle, Lawrence, MacLachlan, Rowley, Cook, Wood, Dougall, Pynegar, Shea, Richmond

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Sherwin 90'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,        J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 15th MARCH 1924

LEEDS UNITED 3

Swan 7', 85', Coates 86'

Johnson, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,     J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

H. Mason

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Ducat, Chaplin, Riddell, Torrance, Edelston, Linfoot, Bagge, Edmonds, Darvill, Penn

WEDNESDAY 19th MARCH 1924

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart,        J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

G. Moody

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL CITY 0

Vallis, Glenn, Dyer, Price, Hawley, Smailes, Worlock, Mayo, Walsh, Sutherland5', Pocock

SATURDAY 22nd MARCH 1924

FULHAM 0

Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Riddell, Torrance, Bagge, Linfoot, Gavigan, Edmonds, Darvill, Penn

H. Mason

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Fullam 24', Whipp 32'

Down, Duffield, Speak, L. Baker, Mason, Smith, Harris, Whipp, Swan, Fullam, Allen

SATURDAY 29th MARCH 1924

LEEDS UNITED 0

Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Harris, Whipp, Swan, Fullam, Allen

H. Hopkinson

DIVISION TWO

BLACKPOOL 0

Hacking, Wood, Jones, McGinn, Barrass, Benton, Meredith, White, Bedford, Butler, Mee

SATURDAY 5th APRIL 1924

BLACKPOOL 1

Bedford 90'

Hacking, Wood, Jones, McGinn, Barrass, Benton, Meredith, White, Bedford, Butler, Mee

H. Hopkinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Richmond xx'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 12th APRIL 1924

LEEDS UNITED 1

Whipp xx'

Down, J. Baker, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, Smith, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

unknown

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 1

Storer xx'

Olney, Crilly, Thoms, Plackett, McLaverty, Bromage, Storer, Thornewell, Galloway, Whitehouse, Wightman

FRIDAY 18th APRIL 1924

STOCKPORT COUNTY 1

Meads 49'

Hardy, Richardson, Reid, Meads, Cockburn, Wilson, Critchley, Swan, Sims, White, Edgley

J. Telford

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Richmond 16'

Down, Menzies, Speak, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

SATURDAY 19th APRIL 1924

DERBY COUNTY 2

Whitehouse penalty xx', Storer xx'

Olney, Crilly, Thoms, Plackett, McLaverty, Murphy, Storer, Thornewell, Galloway, Whitehouse, Wightman

unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Johnson, Menzies, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

MONDAY 21st APRIL 1924

LEEDS UNITED 4

Richmond 3', Swan 35', 47', Harris 89'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

J. Telford

DIVISION TWO

STOCKPORT COUNTY 0

Hardy, Richardson, Reid, Meads, Cockburn, Wilson, Critchley, Swan, Sims, White, Edgley

SATURDAY 26th APRIL 1924

LEEDS UNITED 1

Coates 87'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

NELSON 0

Abbott, Lilley, Rigg, Newnes, Braidwood, Wilson, Hood, Wolstenholme, Eddelston, McCulloch, Humphries

SATURDAY 3rd MAY 1924

NELSON 3

Eddleston 1', 20', Chadwick xx'

Abbott, Lilley, Rigg, Newnes, Braidwood, Wilson, Chadwick, Caulfield, Eddleston, Wolstenholme, Cameron

A. Kirby

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Swan xx'

Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
LEEDS UNITED
42
21
12
9
61
35
54
Bury
42
21
9
12
63
35
51
3 Derby County
42
21
9
12
75
42
51
4 Blackpool
42
18
13
11
72
47
49
5 Southampton
42
17
14
11
52
31
48
6 Stoke City
42
14
18
10
44
42
46
7 Oldham Athletic
42
14
17
11
45
52
45
8 Sheffield Wednesday
42
16
12
14
54
51
44
9 South Shields
42
17
10
15
49
50
44
10 Clapton Orient
42
14
15
13
40
36
43
11 Barnsley
42
16
11
15
57
61
43
12 Leicester City
42
17
8
17
64
54
42
13 Stockport County
42
13
16
13
44
52
42
14 Manchester United
42
13
14
15
52
44
40
15 Crystal Palace
42
13
13
16
53
65
39
16 Port Vale
42
13
12
17
50
66
38
17 Hull City
42
10
17
15
46
51
37
18 Bradford City
42
11
15
16
35
48
37
19 Coventry City
42
11
13
18
52
68
35
20 Fulham
42
10
14
18
45
56
34
Nelson
42
10
13
19
40
74
33
Bristol City
42
7
15
20
32
65
29