SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1923-24

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS

SATURDAY 25th AUGUST 1923

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 1 (J. Broad 80')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Noble 20')

Stoke City line up: Campbell, Mcgrory, Howe, Brough, Kasher, Rouse, Ralphs, Richardson, J. Broad, Eyres, Tempest

Leeds United line up: Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

Referee: S. Rothwell

Match report to follow.

MONDAY 27th AUGUST 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Whipp 7', Fullam 41', Noble 44')

CRYSTAL PALACE 0

Leeds United line up: Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp , Richmond, Fullam, Harris

Crystal Palace line up: Alderson, Little, Cross, McCracken, Nixon, Feebury, Harry, Whitworth, Hoddinott, Morgan, Osbourne

Referee: unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

STOKE CITY 0

Leeds United line up: Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Fullam, Harris

Stoke City line up: Dixon, Mcgrory, Howe, Brittleton, Kasher, Brough, Ralphs, Davies, J. Broad, Richardson, Tempest

Referee: S. Rothwell

Match report to follow.

WEDNESDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 1 (Whitworth 12')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp 90')

Crystal Palace line up: Alderson, Little, McKenna, McCracken, Millard, Feebury, Bateman, Whitworth, Hoddinott, Johnson, Morgan

Leeds United line up: Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 2 (Chandler 35', Jones 83')

LEEDS UNITED 0

Leicester City line up: Hebden, Black, Osborne, O'Brien, Thomson, Jones, Tompkin, Adcock, Chandler, Graham, Duncan

Leeds United line up: Whalley, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Lambert, Powell, Whipp, Harris

Referee: W. Brearley

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 15th SEPTEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Swan 85')

LEICESTER CITY 2 (Chandler 38', Duncan 83')

Leeds United line up: Whalley, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Leicester City line up: Hebden, Black, Osborne, O'Brien, Thomson, Jones, Tompkin, Adcock, Chandler, Graham, Duncan

Referee: W. Brearley

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 1 (Smith 35')

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Swan 3', 75')

Hull City line up: Mercer, Gibson, Bell, Collier, Adey, Loughran, Thomas, Smith, Mills, Martin, Thom

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, L. Baker, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Josephs

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 29th SEPTEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 5 (Richmond 14', xx', 41', Swan 40', Harris 43')

HULL CITY 2 (Martin 12', Duffield own goal 48')

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, L. Baker, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Hull City line up: Mercer, Lodge, Bell, Collier, Adey, Loughran, Thomas, Smith, Mills, Martin, Thom

Referee: J. Josephs

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 6th OCTOBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Richmond 10')

Clapton Orient line up: Wood, S. Tonner, Rosier, Dixon, Townrow, Archibald, Smith, Waite, Green, Bliss, Williams

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Gascoigne, L. Baker, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 13th OCTOBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Harris xx')

CLAPTON ORIENT 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Gascoigne, L. Baker, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Clapton Orient line up: Wood, McKechnie, Rosier, Dixon, Townrow, Archibald, Smith, Green, Waite, Rennox, Williams

Referee: T. Crew

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 20th OCTOBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 0

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Richmond 80')

Port Vale line up: Radford, Maddock, Birks, Dark, Connelly, Collinge, Prince, Page, Reid, Butler, Bookman

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, Baker. J, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: S. Slater

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 27th OCTOBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Swan 17', 70', Richmond 89')

PORT VALE 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Port Vale line up: Radford, Maddock, Birks, Mellor, Dark, Collinge, Prince, Kirkham, Reid, Butler, Bookman

Referee: S. Slater

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 3rd NOVEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp 76')

BRADFORD CITY 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Frew, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Bradford City line up: McLaren, Pringle, Cheetham, McKay, Storer, Lloyd, McKinney, Kilborn, Rhodes, Rigby, Wright

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 10th NOVEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD CITY 0

LEEDS UNITED 0

Bradford City line up: McLaren, Pringle, W. Watson, Duckett, Storer, Lloyd, McKinney, Logan, P. Donaghy, Braithwaite, Rigby

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 17th NOVEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Whipp 18', Swan 38', 60')

BARNSLEY 1 (Appleyard 36')

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Barnsley line up: Gale, Armstrong, Hodgkinson, Fletcher, Beaumont, Baines, Matthews, Hine, Appleyard, Wainscoat, Newton

Referee: J. Fowler

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 24th NOVEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 1 (Hine penalty 88')

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Harris xx', Richmond xx', 80')

Barnsley line up: Gale, Armstrong, Hodgkinson, Jeffes, Gittins, Baines, Donkin, Hine, Appleyard, Wainscoat, Newton

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Fowler

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 1st DECEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

MANCHESTER UNITED 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Manchester United line up: Steward, Radford, Moore, Bennion, Barson, Hilditch, Spence, Mann, Bain, Lochhead, McPherson

Referee: J. Caswell

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 8th DECEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

MANCHESTER UNITED 3 (Lochhead 27', xx', Spence xx')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp xx')

Manchester United line up: Steward, Radford, Moore, Bennion, Grimwood, Hilditch, Spence, Mann, Bain, Lochhead, McPherson

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Caswell

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 15th DECEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp penalty 60')

BURY 2 (Butler 70', 73')

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Bury line up: Richardson, Heap, Smith, Porter, Bradshaw, Ward, Robbie, Burkinshaw, Butler, Ball, Amos

Referee: S. Rothwell

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 22nd DECEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

BURY 3 (Amos 13', Burkinshaw 49', Butler 55')

LEEDS UNITED 0

Bury line up: Richardson, Heap, Smith, Porter, Bradshaw, Ward, Robbie, Burkinshaw, Butler, Ball, Amos

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Mason, Hart, L. Baker, Noble, Armand, Powell, Swan, Harris

Referee: H. Rylance

Match report to follow.

TUESDAY 25th DECEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 (Watson xx' Hargreaves 46')

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Richmond xx', xx')

Oldham Athletic line up: Matthews, Grundy, Taylor, Bassindale, Pilkington, Naylor, Douglas, Howson, Adlam, Hargreaves, Watson

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, L. Baker, Noble, Armand, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: W. Brearley

Match report to follow.

WEDNESDAY 26th DECEMBER 1923

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 5 (Swan 1', 25', Richmond 40', Whipp 70', 82')

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, J. Baker, Hart, L. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Armand

Oldham Athletic line up: Matthews, Broadbent, Grundy, Bassindale, Taylor, Naylor, Douglas, Howson, Ferguson, Hargreaves, Horrocks

Referee: W. Brearley

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 5th JANUARY 1924

DIVISION TWO

SOUTH SHIELDS 2 (Greenwell 20', Crown 47')

LEEDS UNITED 0

South Shields line up: Walker, Ridley, Crown, Watson, Hardy, Metcalfe, Matthewson, Smith, Stannard, Greenwell, Bolam

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, J. Baker, Hart, L. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: H. Scholey

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 12th JANUARY 1924

FA CUP 1st ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp 25')

STOKE CITY 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Armand, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Stoke City line up: Dixon, McGrory, Brittleton, Clarke, Kasher, Rouse, T. Broad, Davies, J. Broad, Tempest, Nicholas

Referee: J. Cahill

George Clarke was carried off after 14' with a broken leg and Stoke played on with ten men. Joe Kasher left the field with a twisted knee after 15' but returned ten minutes later.

SATURDAY 19th JANUARY 1924

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sheffield Wednesday line up: Davison, Felton, Blenkinsop, Kean, G. Wilson, Froggatt, R. Williams, Taylor, Binks, Petrie, Harron

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Armand, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: W. Turnbull

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 26th JANUARY 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Swan 42')

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Mason, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Powell, Swan, Harris

Sheffield Wednesday line up: Davison, L. Williams, Blenkinsop, Kean, G. Wilson, Froggatt, R. Williams, Taylor, Binks, Petrie, Harron

Referee: W. Turnbull

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 2nd FEBRUARY 1924

FA CUP 2nd ROUND

WEST HAM UNITED 1 (Kay 20')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Coates 53')

West Ham United line up: Hampson, Henderson, Young, Carter, Kay, Cadwell, Edwards, Brown, Williams, Moore, Ruffell

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: E. Small

Match report to follow

WEDNESDAY 6th FEBRUARY 1924

FA CUP 2nd ROUND REPLAY

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp 90')

WEST HAM UNITED 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

West Ham United line up: Hampson, Henderson, Young, Carter, Kay, Cadwell, Richards, Brown, Richardson, Moore, Ruffell

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow

SATURDAY 9th FEBRUARY 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Armand 9', Richmond 43', Harris xx')

COVENTRY CITY 1 (Pynegar 42')

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Frew, Gascoigne, Mason, J. Baker, Coates, Armand, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Coventry City line up: Best, Campling, Randle, Allon, MacLachlan, Rowley, Wood, Dougall, Pynegar, Shea, Herbert

Referee: A. Ward

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 16th FEBRUARY 1924

DIVISION TWO

BRISTOL CITY 0

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Swan 35')

Bristol City line up: Vallis, Glenn, Banfield, Paul, Hawley, Torrance, Nesbitt, Pullan, Walsh, Smailes, Pocock

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Cahill

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 23rd FEBRUARY 1924

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

ASTON VILLA 3 (Capewell 5', 19', Walker 87')

LEEDS UNITED 0

Aston Villa line up: Jackson, Smart, Mort, Johnstone, Milne, Blackburn, York, Kirton, Capewell, Walker, Dorrell

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Fowler

Match report to follow.

WEDNESDAY 27th FEBRUARY 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Whipp 19', Armand 87')

SOUTH SHIELDS 1 (Matthewson 75')

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

South Shields line up: Richardson, Crown, Robson, Wilson, Hardy, Hutchinson, Matthewson, Smith, Guyan, Oxberry, Bolam

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 1st MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

SOUTHAMPTON 0

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Hart 85')

Southampton line up: Allen, Parker, Hough, Harkus, Shelley, Turner, Henderson, Dominy, Rawlings, Price, MacDonald

Leeds United line up: Johnson, A. Bell, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Armand, Swan, Harris

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 8th MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Shelley own goal 72', Swan xx', Harris 82')

SOUTHAMPTON 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Southampton line up: Allen, Hough, Hooper, Harkus, Shelley, Turner, Henderson, Dominy, Rawlings, Price, MacDonald

Referee: J. Head

Match report to follow.

MONDAY 10th MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

COVENTRY CITY 2 (Pynegar 45', 66)

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Sherwin 90')

Coventry City line up: Best, Randle, Lawrence, MacLachlan, Rowley, Cook, Wood, Dougall, Pynegar, Shea, Richmond

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 15th MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3 (Swan 7', 85', Coates 86')

FULHAM 0

Leeds United line up: Johnson, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Fulham line up: Reynolds, Ducat, Chaplin, Riddell, Torrance, Edelston, Linfoot, Bagge, Edmonds, Darvill, Penn

Referee: H. Mason

Match report to follow.

WEDNESDAY 19th MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

BRISTOL CITY 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, J. Baker, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Bristol City line up: Vallis, Glenn, Dyer, Price, Hawley, Smailes, Worlock, Mayo, Walsh, Sutherland, Pocock

Referee: G. Moody

Sutherland had to leave the field after five minutes with a fractured jaw. Bristol City played with ten men.

SATURDAY 22nd MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

FULHAM 0

LEEDS UNITED 2 (Fullam 24', Whipp 32')

Fulham line up: Reynolds, Fleming, Chaplin, Riddell, Torrance, Bagge, Linfoot, Gavigan, Edmonds, Darvill, Penn

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Speak, L. Baker, Mason, Smith, Harris, Whipp, Swan, Fullam, Allen

Referee: H. Mason

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 29th MARCH 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

BLACKPOOL 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Harris, Whipp, Swan, Fullam, Allen

Blackpool line up: Hacking, Wood, Jones, McGinn, Barrass, Benton, Meredith, White, Bedford, Butler, Mee

Referee: H. Hopkinson

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 5th APRIL 1924

DIVISION TWO

BLACKPOOL 1 (Bedford 90')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Richmond xx')

Blackpool line up: Hacking, Wood, Jones, McGinn, Barrass, Benton, Meredith, White, Bedford, Butler, Mee

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: H. Hopkinson

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 12th APRIL 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Whipp xx')

DERBY COUNTY 1 (Storer xx')

Leeds United line up: Down, J. Baker, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, Smith, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Derby County line up: Olney, Crilly, Thoms, Plackett, McLaverty, Bromage, Storer, Thornewell, Galloway, Whitehouse, Wightman

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

FRIDAY 18th APRIL 1924

DIVISION TWO

STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 (Meads 49')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Richmond 16')

Stockport County line up: Hardy, Richardson, Reid, Meads, Cockburn, Wilson, Critchley, Swan, Sims, White, Edgley

Leeds United line up: Down, Menzies, Speak, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Noble, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: J. Telford

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 19th APRIL 1924

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 2 (Whitehouse penalty xx', Storer xx')

LEEDS UNITED 0

Derby County line up: Olney, Crilly, Thoms, Plackett, McLaverty, Murphy, Storer, Thornewell, Galloway, Whitehouse, Wightman

Leeds United line up: Johnson, Menzies, Speak, Sherwin, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Fullam, Harris

Referee: Unknown

Match report to follow.

MONDAY 21st APRIL 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4 (Richmond 3', Swan 35', 47', Harris 89')

STOCKPORT COUNTY 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Stockport County line up: Hardy, Richardson, Reid, Meads, Cockburn, Wilson, Critchley, Swan, Sims, White, Edgley

Referee: J. Telford

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 26th APRIL 1924

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Coates 87')

NELSON 0

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, J. Baker, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Nelson line up: Abbott, Lilley, Rigg, Newnes, Braidwood, Wilson, Hood, Wolstenholme, Eddelston, McCulloch, Humphries

Referee: A. Kirby

Match report to follow.

SATURDAY 3rd MAY 1924

DIVISION TWO

NELSON 3 (Eddleston 1', 20', Chadwick xx')

LEEDS UNITED 1 (Swan xx')

Nelson line up: Abbott, Lilley, Rigg, Newnes, Braidwood, Wilson, Chadwick, Caulfield, Eddleston, Wolstenholme, Cameron

Leeds United line up: Down, Duffield, Menzies, Sherwin, Hart, Smith, Coates, Whipp, Richmond, Swan, Harris

Referee: A. Kirby

Match report to follow.

DIVISION TWO P W D L F A PTS
LEEDS UNITED 42 21 12 9 61 35 54
Bury 42 21 9 12 63 35 51
Derby County 42 21 9 12 75 42 51
Blackpool 42 18 13 11 72 47 49
Southampton 42 17 14 11 52 31 48
Stoke City 42 14 18 10 44 42 46
Oldham Athletic 42 14 17 11 45 52 45
Sheffield Wednesday 42 16 12 14 54 51 44
South Shields 42 17 10 15 49 50 44
Clapton Orient 42 14 15 13 40 36 43
Barnsley 42 16 11 15 57 61 43
Leicester City 42 17 8 17 64 54 42
Stockport County 42 13 16 13 44 52 42
Manchester United 42 13 14 15 52 44 40
Crystal Palace 42 13 13 16 53 65 39
Port Vale 42 13 12 17 50 66 38
Hull City 42 10 17 15 46 51 37
Bradford City 42 11 15 16 35 48 37
Coventry City 42 11 13 18 52 68 35
Fulham 42 10 14 18 45 56 34
Nelson 42 10 13 19 40 74 33
Bristol City 42 7 15 20 32 65 29