SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1963-64

SECOND DIVISION CHAMPIONS

WEDNESDAY 28th AUGUST 1963

LEEDS UNITED 1

Weston 51'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Weston, Lawson, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: R. Langdale

DIVISION TWO

ROTHERHAM UNITED 0

Ironside, Jackson, Morgan, Lambert, Madden, Lancaster, Blain, Bennett, Kirkman, Houghton, Butler

Attendance: 22,517

SATURDAY 31st AUGUST 1963

LEEDS UNITED 3

Collins 30', Storrie 75', Johanneson 86'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: S. Stoakes

DIVISION TWO

BURY 0

Bury team unknown

Attendance: 26,041

TUESDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1963

ROTHERHAM UNITED 2

Houghton xx', xx'

Ironside, Carver, Morgan, Lambert, Madden, Lancaster, Lyons, Bennett, Tiler, Houghton, Butler

Referee: H. Richards

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Charlton xx', Johanneson xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 14,178

SATURDAY 7th SEPTEMBER 1963

MANCHESTER CITY 3

Kevan 44', Hannah penalty 49', Young 75'

Dowd, Betts, Gomersall, Chadwick, Cheetham, Oakes, Young, Hannah, Aimson, Kevan, Wagstaffe

Referee: K. Howley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Johanneson 19', Lawson 87'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Lawson, Johanneson

Missed penalty: Storrie (saved by Dowd xx')

Attendance: 29,186

WEDNESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 3

Storrie xx', Weston xx', Bremner xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: A. Sparling

DIVISION TWO

PORTSMOUTH 1

McClelland xx'

Armstrong, Gunter, Noakes, Campbell, Dickinson, Harris, McClelland, Summersby, Saunders, Gordon, Blackburn

Attendance: 24,926

SATURDAY 14th SEPTEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

SWINDON TOWN 0

Turner, Dawson, Trollope, Morgan, McPherson, Woodruff, Summerbee, Hunt, Smith, Smart, Rogers

Attendance: 33,301

WEDNESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER 1963

PORTSMOUTH 1

Saunders xx'

Armstrong, Gunter, Lunniss, Lewis, Dickinson, Campbell, McClelland, Gordon, Saunders, McCann, Lill

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Henderson xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Henderson

Attendance: 12,569

SATURDAY 21st SEPTEMBER 1963

CARDIFF CITY 0

Cardiff City team unknown

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Henderson

Attendance: 16,117

WEDNESDAY 25th SEPTEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 5

Lawson 42', 68', Johanneson 44', 49', Bell 75'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bell, Charlton, Hunter, Henderson, Lawson, Weston, Giles, Johanneson

Referee: F. Schofield

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND

MANSFIELD TOWN 1

Boner 48'

Treharne, Toon, Humble, Chapman, Gill, Morris, Boner, Coates, Wagstaff, Tyrer, Scanlon

Attendance: 9,843

SATURDAY 28th SEPTEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 4

Weston 38', 65', Collins penalty 44',

Johanneson 75'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: W. Downey

DIVISION TWO

NORWICH CITY 2

Davies 56', 89'

Keelan, Kelly, Thurlow, Mullett, Ashman, Bell, Mannion, Bryceland, Davies, Allcock, Punton

Attendance: 22,804

TUESDAY 1st OCTOBER 1963

NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0

Coe, Cockroft, Everitt, Leck, Branston, Mills, Hails, Kane, Large, Reid, Lines

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Lawson 16', Weston 33', Collins 90'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 8,958

SATURDAY 5th OCTOBER 1963

SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0

Scunthorpe United team unknown

Referee: W. Crossley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Lawson 64'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 10,793

WEDNESDAY 9th OCTOBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 2

Hunter 20', Collins 50'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Siddon

DIVISION TWO

MIDDLESBROUGH 0

Connachan, Knowles, Jones, Yeoman, Nurse, Horner, Kaye, Gibson, Orritt, Harris, Ratcliffe

Attendance: 36,919

SATURDAY 12th OCTOBER 1963

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 0

Wood, Atkins, McNab, Massie, Coddington, Dinsdale, O'Grady, White, Gilliver, Balderstone, Stokes

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Giles 70', Weston 79'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 31,220

SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 2

Charlton 56', Weston 73'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: J. Cattlin

DIVISION TWO

DERBY COUNTY 2

McCann 21', Hutchinson 22'

Matthews, Hopkinson, Ferguson, Barrowcliffe, Young, Durban, Waller, McCann, Hughes, Parry, Hutchinson

Attendance: 29,864

TUESDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 2

Lawson 6', Storrie 77'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Greenhoff, Charlton, Bremner, Giles, Lorimer, Storrie, Lawson, Johanneson

Referee: A. Sparling

LEAGUE CUP 3rd ROUND

SWANSEA TOWN 0

Dwyer, R. Evans, Hughes, P. Davies, Johnson, H. Williams, B. Jones, Draper, Reynolds, Thomas, B. Evans

Attendance: 10,748

SATURDAY 26th OCTOBER 1963

SOUTHAMPTON 1

Kirby 50'

Godfrey, Williams, Traynor, White, Knapp, Huxford, Paine, O'Brien, Kirby, Burnside, Penk

Referee: J. Loynton

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4

Johanneson 2', Lawson 15', 33', Giles 22'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 18,036

SATURDAY 2nd NOVEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 1

Charlton 50'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Stokes

DIVISION TWO

CHARLTON ATHLETIC 1

Matthews 14'

Rose, Hewie, Kinsey, Bailey, Haydock, Tocknell, Kenning, Matthews, Firmani, Edwards, Glover

Attendance: 32,344

SATURDAY 9th NOVEMBER 1963

GRIMSBY TOWN 0

Wright, Donovan, Taylor, Jobling, Howells, Walker, Pennington, Portwood, Young, Forster, Hill

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Lawson 28', Weston 88'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 12,194

SATURDAY 16th NOVEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johanneson penalty 58'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: E. Jennings

DIVISION TWO

PRESTON NORTH END 1

Holden 86'

Kelly, Ross, Smith, Lawton, Singleton, Davidson, D. Wilson, Godfrey, Dawson, Spavin, Holden

Attendance: 33,841

SATURDAY 23rd NOVEMBER 1963

LEYTON ORIENT 0

Pinner, Charlton, Lewis, Lucas, Bishop, Lea, White, Ward, Bolland, Elwood, Musgrove

Referee: J. Cooke

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Collins 50', Johanneson 75'

Sprake, Wright, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 12,072

WEDNESDAY 27th NOVEMBER 1963

MANCHESTER CITY 3

Kevan 37', 54', Gray 75'

Dowd, Leivers, Sear, Kennedy, Wood, Oakes, Young, Gray, Murray, Kevan, Wagstaffe

Referee: R. Langdale

LEAGUE CUP 4th ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Weston 25'

Sprake, Hair, Bell, Smith, Goodwin, Hunter, Henderson, Weston, Storrie, Giles, Hawksby

Attendance: 10,769

SATURDAY 30th NOVEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 2

Johanneson 8', Bell 78'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Weston, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: H. Richards

DIVISION TWO

SWANSEA TOWN 1

Reynolds 30'

Dwyer, R. Evans, Hughes, Johnson, Purcell, Williams, B. Jones, Draper, Thomas, Reynolds, McLaughlin

Attendance: 21,870

SATURDAY 7th DECEMBER 1963

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0

Maclaren, Baird, Davis, Williams, Rounsvell, Newman, Corbett, Carter, Lord, Cobb, Maloy

Referee: J. Taylor

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johanneson 13'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Note: Gary Sprake was off the field for treatment and Jim Storrie took over in goal until Sprake returned

Attendance: 11,334

SATURDAY 14th DECEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: H. Wilson

DIVISION TWO

NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0

Harvey, Foley, Everitt, Leck, Branston, Kiernan, Hails, Martin, Large, Kane, Lines

Attendance: 21,108

SATURDAY 21st DECEMBER 1963

BURY 1

Alston 49'

Harker, Gallagher, Eastham, Turner, Stokoe, Atherton, Claxton, Jons, Alston, Simpson, Bartley

Referee: K. Burns

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Lawson 21', Weston 81'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Lawson, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 7,453

THURSDAY 26th DECEMBER 1963

LEEDS UNITED 1

Lawson 84'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Lawson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: A. Jobling

DIVISION TWO

SUNDERLAND 1

Mulhall 55'

Montgomery, Irwin, Ashurst, Harvey, Hurley, McNab, Usher, Herd, Sharkey, Crossan, Mulhall

Attendance: 41,167

SATURDAY 28th DECEMBER 1963

SUNDERLAND 2

Herd 1', Sharkey 20'

Montgomery, Irwin, Ashurst, Harvey, Hurley, McNab, Usher, Herd, Sharkey, Crossan, Mulhall

Referee: J. Cattlin

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin, Hunter, Weston, Storrie (left the field injured 60'), Lawson, Collins, Giles

Attendance: 55,046

SATURDAY 4th JANUARY 1964

CARDIFF CITY 0

John, Edwards, Rodrigues, Williams, M. Charles, C. Baker, McIntosh (left the field with a broken leg 33'), Allchurch, J. Charles, Hole, King

Referee: unknown

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 1

Bremner 70'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Goodwin (left the field with a broken leg 25'), Hunter, Henderson, Weston, Lawson, Giles, Johanneson

Attendance: 13,932

SATURDAY 11th JANUARY 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Weston 47'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Lawson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: M. Fussey

DIVISION TWO

MANCHESTER CITY 0

Dowd, Leivers, Sear, Kennedy, Wood, Oakes, Young, Gray, Pardoe, Shawcross, Wagstaffe

Attendance: 33,737

SATURDAY 18th JANUARY 1964

SWINDON TOWN 2

Atkins 12', 14'

Turner, Dawson, Trollope, Morgan, McPherson, Woodruff, Summerbee, Hunt, Smart, Atkins, Rogers

Referee: T. Dawes

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Giles 41', Hunter 89'

Williamson, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Lawson, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 19,015

SATURDAY 25th JANUARY 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Lawson 42'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Henderson, Giles, Lawson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: R. Langdale

FA CUP 4th ROUND

EVERTON 1

Vernon penalty 80'

West, Brown, Harris, Gabriel, Labone, Kay, Scott, Stevens, Young, Vernon, Temple

Missed penalty: Scott (saved by Sprake 79' but the referee ruled that Sprake had moved before the ball had been kicked, the penalty was retaken by Vernon who scored)

Attendance: 48,826

TUESDAY 28th JANUARY 1964

EVERTON 2

Vernon 30', Gabriel 78'

West, Brown, Meagan, Harris, Labone, Kay, Scott, Stevens, Gabriel, Vernon, Temple

Referee: R. Langdale

FA CUP 4th ROUND REPLAY

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Henderson, Giles, Lawson, Collins, Hawksby

Attendance: 66,167

SATURDAY 1st FEBRUARY 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johanneson 39'

Sprake, Reaney, Wright, Bremner, Bell, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Lawson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: L. Hamer

DIVISION TWO

CARDIFF CITY 1

M. Charles 18'

Cardiff City team unknown

Attendance: 28,039

SATURDAY 8th FEBRUARY 1964

NORWICH CITY 2

Davies 77', 85'

Kennon, Kelly, Mullett, Hill, Butler, Bell, Barnes, Bryceland, Davies, Sutton, Punton

Referee: K. Stokes

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Weston 58', Peacock 64'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 20,843

SATURDAY 15th FEBRUARY 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johanneson 44'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0

Jones, Horstead, Needham, Lindsay, Neale, Lawther, Hutton, Sloan, Hodgson, Mahy, Wilson

Attendance: 28,868

SATURDAY 22nd FEBRUARY 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Storrie 7'

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1

Lewis 86'

Wood, Atkins, Wilson, Massie, Holt, Dinsdale, McHale, Balderstone, Stokes, O'Grady, Lewis

Attendance: 36,439

TUESDAY 3rd MARCH 1964

PRESTON NORTH END 2

Ashworth 20', D. Wilson 57'

Kelly, Ross, Donnelly, Lawton, Singleton, Davidson, D. Wilson, Ashworth, Dawson, Spavin, Holden

Referee: J. Finney

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Hair, Bell, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 35,612

SATURDAY 7th MARCH 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Lawson 1', Collins 73', Johanneson 85'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Greenhoff, Charlton, Hunter, Weston, Lawson, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

SOUTHAMPTON 1

McGuigan 43'

Godfrey, Williams, Hollywood, Wimshurst, Knapp, Huxford, Paine, Chivers, Kirby, McGuigan, Sydenham

Attendance: 24,077

SATURDAY 14th MARCH 1964

MIDDLESBROUGH 1

Horsfield 29'

Connachan, Knowles, McNeil, Yeoman, Nurse, Orritt, Kaye, Gibson, Horsfield, Townsend, Braithwaite

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Lawson 28', Peacock 85', Giles 89'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Greenhoff, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 15,986

SATURDAY 21st MARCH 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Lawson 43', Bremner 57', Peacock 69'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

GRIMSBY TOWN 1

Ham 28'

Wright, Donovan, G. Taylor, Cockerill, Jobling, Keeble, Pennington, Ham, McLean, Foster, Hill

Attendance: 25,351

FRIDAY 27th MARCH 1964

NEWCASTLE UNITED 0

Marshall, Craig, Dalton, Anderson, McGrath, Iley, Hilley, McGarry, Cummings, Penman, Suddick

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Giles 41'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 55,038

SATURDAY 28th MARCH 1964

DERBY COUNTY 1

Cullen 89'

Matthews, Barrowcliffe, Ferguson, Webster, Young, Parry, Hughes, Cullen, Buxton, Durban, Bowers

Referee: J. Parkinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Peacock 81'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 16,757

MONDAY 30th MARCH 1964

LEEDS UNITED 2

Weston 2', Johanneson 74'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

NEWCASTLE UNITED 1

Iley 38'

Marshall, Craig, Dalton (left the field injured 80'), Anderson, McGrath, Iley, Hilley, Cummings, Thomas, McGarry, Suddick

Attendance: 40,105

SATURDAY 4th APRIL 1964

LEEDS UNITED 2

Giles 32', Weston 47'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Howley

DIVISION TWO

LEYTON ORIENT 1

Gregory 77'

Pinner, Charlton, Hollow, Lucas, Bishop, Lea, McDonald, Dunmore, Gregory, Phillips, Musgrove

Attendance: 30,920

SATURDAY 11th APRIL 1964

SWANSEA TOWN 0

Dwyer, R. Evans, Hughes, Johnson, Purcell, H. Williams, B. Jones, Draper, Thomas, McLaughlin, B. Evans

Referee: N. Matthews

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Peacock 15', 19', Giles 34'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 28,501

SATURDAY 18th APRIL 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Bell 18'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

Jennings 60'

Maclaren, Baird, Fulton, Newman, Wyatt, Cobb, Corbett, Williams, Lord, Jackson, Jennings

Attendance: 34,725

SATURDAY 25th APRIL 1964

CHARLTON ATHLETIC 0

Wakeham, Kinsey, Stocks, Bailey, Tocknell, Edwards, Kenning, Matthews, Firmani, Peacock, Glover

MIssed penalty: Edwards (wide xx')

Referee: G. Roper

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Peacock 36', 69'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 21,323

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
LEEDS UNITED
42
24
15
3
71
34
63
Sunderland
42
25
11
6
81
37
61
3 Preston North End
42
23
10
9
79
54
56
4 Charlton Athletic
42
19
10
13
76
70
48
5 Southampton
42
19
9
14
100
73
47
6 Manchester City
42
18
10
14
84
66
46
7 Rotherham United
42
19
7
16
90
78
45
8 Newcastle United
42
20
5
17
74
69
45
9 Portsmouth
42
16
11
15
79
70
43
10 Middlesbrough
42
15
11
16
67
52
41
11 Northampton Town
42
16
9
17
58
60
41
12 Huddersfield Town
42
15
10
17
57
64
40
13 Derby County
42
14
11
17
56
67
39
14 Swindon Town
42
14
10
18
57
69
38
15 Cardiff City
42
14
10
18
56
81
38
16 Leyton Orient
42
13
10
19
54
72
36
17 Norwich City
42
11
13
18
64
80
35
18 Bury
42
13
9
20
57
73
35
19 Swansea Town
42
12
9
21
63
74
33
20 Plymouth Argyle
42
8
16
18
45
67
32
Grimsby Town
42
9
14
19
47
75
32
Scunthorpe United
42
10
10
22
52
82
30