SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1964-65

FIRST DIVISION RUNNERS-UP & 

FA CUP FINALISTS

SATURDAY 22nd AUGUST 1964

ASTON VILLA 1

Woosnam 4'

Sidebottom, Wright, Aitken, Tindall, Sleeuwenhoek, Deakin, Wylie, Baker, Hateley, Woosnam, Burrows

Referee: K. Dagnall

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Johanneson 14', Charlton 60'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 28,000

WEDNESDAY 26th AUGUST 1964

LEEDS UNITED 4

Yeats own goal 16', Weston 40', Bremner 49',

Giles 55'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Stokes

DIVISION ONE

LIVERPOOL 2

Hunt 24', Milne 66'

Lawrence, Byrne, Moran, Milne, Yeats, Stevenson, Callaghan, Hunt, Chisnall, Wallace, Thompson

Missed penalty: Milne (saved by Sprake - Milne scored from the rebound 66')

Attendance: 36,005

SATURDAY 29th AUGUST 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Storrie 15', 72', Charlton 62'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Lawson, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

DIVISION ONE

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 2

Knowles 13', Crawford 41'

Davies, Thomson, Harris, Goodwin, Flowers, Woodruff, Broadbent, Knowles, Crawford, Melia, Wharton

Attendance: 34,538

WEDNESDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER 1964

LIVERPOOL 2

Thompson 67', Smith 76'

Lawrence, Byrne, Moran, Milne, Yeats, Stevenson, Callaghan, Hunt, Smith, Wallace, Thompson

Referee: J. Pickles

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Collins 5'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 52,548

SATURDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 1964

SUNDERLAND 3

Clough 51', Crossan 54', 60'

McLaughlan, Irwin, Ashurst, Harvey, Hurley, McNab, Usher, Mitchinson, Clough, Crossan, Mulhall

Referee: F. Cowen

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 3

Storrie 3', Bell 20', Johanneson 67'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 48,858

MONDAY 7th SEPTEMBER 1964

BLACKPOOL 4

Oates 1', Charnley 27', 65', Ball xx'

Waiters, Armfield, Thompson, Cranston, James, Green, Lea, Ball, Charnley, Oates, Parry

Referee: R. Windle

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lawson (left the field with a broken leg 55'), Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 26,310

SATURDAY 12th SEPTEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Bremner 65', penalty 75', Johanneson 86'

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Greenhoff, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Bremner, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: G. Hartley

DIVISION ONE

LEICESTER CITY 2

Riley 10', Sweenie 23'

Banks, Sjoberg, Cross, McLintock, Norman, King, Appleton, Stringfellow, Riley, Sweenie, Gibson (sent off 89')

Attendance: 17,696

WEDNESDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Collins xx', xx', Hunter xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Missed penalty: Bremner (saved by Waiters xx')

Missed penalty: Bremner (saved by Waiters xx')

Referee: unknown

DIVISION ONE

BLACKPOOL 0

Waiters, Armfield, Thompson, Cranston, James, Green, Lea, Ball, Charnley, Oates, Parry

Attendance: 35,973

SATURDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 1964

CHELSEA 2

Venables 35', Hollins 76'

Bonetti, Watson, McCreadie, Hollins, Hinton, Harris, Murray, Graham, Bridges, Venables, Knox

Referee: W. Clements

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Greenhoff, Charlton, Hunter, Giles (left the field injured 29'), Bremner, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 38,006

WEDNESDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Hunter xx', Storrie xx', Belfitt xx'

Williamson, Wright, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Henderson, Storrie, Belfitt, Johnson, Cooper

Referee: unknown

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND

HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 2

Lewis xx', Bell own goal xx'

Wood, Atkins, Parker, Holden, Holt, Dinsdale, Lewis, Massie, Gilliver, Balderstone, Stokes

Attendance: 9,837

SATURDAY 26th SEPTEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Storrie 44'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Henderson, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Seddon

DIVISION ONE

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 2

Wignall 52', Hinton 67'

Grummitt, Mochan, Wilson, Whitefoot, McKinlay, Newton, Hinton, Barnwell, Wignall, Addison, Crowe

Attendance: 32,776

WEDNESDAY 30th SEPTEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 2

Storrie 38', 52'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Greenhoff, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: V. Batty

DIVISION ONE

FULHAM 2

Leggat 30', Marsh 71'

Macedo, Cohen, Langley, Robson, Keetch, Brown, Leggat, Metchick, Marsh, Haynes, O'Connell

Attendance: 31,260

SATURDAY 10th OCTOBER 1964

STOKE CITY 2

Ritchie 36', Kinnell 44'

Leslie, Allen, Asprey, Palmer, Kinnell, Skeels, Bridgwood, Dobbing, Ritchie, Philpott, Bebbington

Missed penalty: Palmer (no other details xx')

Referee: unknown

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 3

Storrie 28', 64', Greenhoff 70

Sprake, Reaney, Madeley, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Greenhoff, Storrie, Bell, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 27,561

WEDNESDAY 14th OCTOBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 2

Johanneson 36', Collins 68'

Williamson, Wright, Bell, Madeley, Charlton, Hunter, Greenhoff, Henderson, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: unknown

LEAGUE CUP 3rd ROUND

ASTON VILLA 3

Burrows 15', Park 62', Hateley 90'

Sidebottom, Wright, Aitken, Tindall, Sleeuwenhoek, Pountney, Roberts, Park, Hateley, Wylie, Burrows

Attendance: 10,656

SATURDAY 17th OCTOBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Belfitt 1', Bell penalty 41', Giles 50'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: W. Crossley

DIVISION ONE

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 1

Greaves 27'

Jennings, Knowles, Henry, Norman, Mullery, Marchi, Dyson, Allen, Robertson, Jones, Greaves

Attendance: 41,464

SATURDAY 24th OCTOBER 1964

BURNLEY 0

Blacklaw, Smith, Elder, Todd, Talbut, Miller, Morgan, Irvine, Lochhead, Bellamy, Price

Referee: D. Lyden

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Bell 25'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 24,329

SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 4

Collins 48', Storrie 56', Belfitt 77',

Johanneson 82'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Missed penalty: Bell (saved by Hodgkinson 34')

Referee: J. Mitchell

DIVISION ONE

SHEFFIELD UNITED 1

Woodward 26'

Hodgkinson, Badger (sent off 55'), G. Shaw, Wagstaff, Mallender, Matthewson, Woodward, Kettleborough, Jones, Birchenall, Hartle

Attendance: 33,357

SATURDAY 7th NOVEMBER 1964

EVERTON 0

Rankin, Rees, Brown (sent off 4'), Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Temple, Young, Pickering, Vernon, Morrisey

Referee: R. Stokes

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Bell 14'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 43,605

WEDNESDAY 11th NOVEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 3

Charlton 22', Belfitt 68', Storrie 70'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: J. Parr

DIVISION ONE

ARSENAL 1

Sammels 20'

Burns, Howe, McCullough, McLintock, Neill, Court, Anderson, Sammels, Baker, Eastham, Armstrong

Attendance: 38,620

SATURDAY 14th NOVEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 4

Storrie 3', Giles penalty 30', Charlton 58',

Collins 62'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Howley

DIVISION ONE

BIRMINGHAM CITY 1

Thomson 17'

Schofield, Green, Martin, Hennessey, Foster, Beard, Hellawell, Vowden, Thomson, Leek, Auld

Attendance: 32,030

SATURDAY 21st NOVEMBER 1964

WEST HAM UNITED 3

Kirkup 16', Byrne 20', Peters 35'

Standen, Kirkup, Burkett, Bovington, Brown, Peters, Sealey, Boyce, Byrne, Hurst, Sissons

Referee: J. Lowry

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Belfitt 52'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Belfitt, Collins, Henderson

Attendance: 28,163

SATURDAY 28th NOVEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johnson 16'

Williamson, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Cooper

Referee: J. Cattlin

DIVISION ONE

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 0

Potter, Cram, G. Williams, Fraser, Jones, Simpson, Foggo, Fenton, Astle, Hope, Clark

Attendance: 29,553

SATURDAY 5th DECEMBER 1964

MANCHESTER UNITED 0

P. Dunne, Brennan, T. Dunne, Crerand, Foulkes, Stiles, Connelly, Charlton, Herd, Law, Best

Referee: J. Finney

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Collins 55'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Johnson, Storrie, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 53,374

SATURDAY 12th DECEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johanneson 2'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: W. Downey

DIVISION ONE

ASTON VILLA 0

Withers, Lee, Aitken, Wylie, Sleeuwenhoek, Pountney, Baker, Stobart, Hateley, Woosnam, MacLeod

Attendance: 27,339

SATURDAY 19th DECEMBER 1964

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Davies, Thomson, Harris, Flowers, Woodfield, Miller, Wharton, Broadbent, Crawford, Kemp, Buckley

Referee: L. Hamer

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 1

Johnson 57'

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 17,126

SATURDAY 26th DECEMBER 1964

LEEDS UNITED 1

Storrie 42'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: R. Egan

DIVISION ONE

BLACKBURN ROVERS 1

McEvoy 10'

Else, Newton, Joyce, Clayton, England, McGrath, Ferguson, McEvoy, Byrom, Douglas, Harrison

Attendance: 45,341

MONDAY 28th DECEMBER 1964

BLACKBURN ROVERS 0

Else, Bray, Joyce, Clayton, England, McGrath, Ferguson, McEvoy, Byrom, Douglas, Harrison

Referee: A. Fussey

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Storrie xx', Johanneson xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 24,511

SATURDAY 2nd JANUARY 1965

LEEDS UNITED 2

Charlton 71', Hunter 83'

Sprake, Reaney, Madeley, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Cooper

Referee: A. Sparling

DIVISION ONE

SUNDERLAND 1

Hood 85'

McLaughlan, Parke, Ashurst, Harvey, Rooks, McNab, Usher, Hood, Sharkey, Herd, Mulhall

Attendance: 43,808

SATURDAY 9th JANUARY 1965

LEEDS UNITED 3

Greenhoff 26', Johanneson 81', Johnson 90'

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Greenhoff, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: G. Grundy

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

SOUTHPORT 0

Harris, R. Cairns, Cunningham, Beanland, Darvell, Peat, Russell, K. Cairns, Dagger, Spence, Davies

Attendance: 31,297

SATURDAY 16th JANUARY 1965

LEICESTER CITY 2

Cross 6', Stringfellow 38'

Banks, Chalmers, Sjoberg, Cross, Norman, Roberts, Appleton, McDermott, Stringfellow, Goodfellow, Gibson

Referee: F. Cowes

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Charlton 16', Johnson 49'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Johnson, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 23,230

SATURDAY 23rd JANUARY 1965

LEEDS UNITED 2

Storrie 16', Charlton 52'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Greenhoff, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Dagnall

DIVISION ONE

CHELSEA 2

Graham 2', Bridges 50'

Bonetti, Hinton, Harris, Hollins, Mortimore, Boyle, Murray, Graham, Bridges, Venables, Tambling

Attendance: 47,109

SATURDAY 30th JANUARY 1965

LEEDS UNITED 1

Storrie 58'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: K. Howley

FA CUP 4th ROUND

EVERTON 1

Pickering penalty 65'

West, Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Temple, Morrissey

Attendance: 50,051

TUESDAY 2nd FEBRUARY 1965

EVERTON 1

Pickering 69'

West, Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Stevens, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Temple, Morrissey

Referee: K. Howley

FA CUP 4th ROUND REPLAY

LEEDS UNITED 2

Charlton 65', Weston 68'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 65,940

SATURDAY 6th FEBRUARY 1965

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 0

Grummitt, Hindley, Mochan, Newton, McKinlay, Whitefoot, Crowe, Addison, Wignall, Barnwell, Hinton

Referee: P. Brandwood

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 36,596

SATURDAY 13th FEBRUARY 1965

ARSENAL 1

Eastham penalty 24'

Burns, Howe, F. Clarke, Neill, Ure, Court, Anderson, Radford, Baker, Eastham, Armstrong

Referee: W. Handley

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Giles 12', Weston 73'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 32,132

SATURDAY 20th FEBRUARY 1965

LEEDS UNITED 2

Giles penalty 27', Johanneson 80'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Storrie, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: C. Grundy

FA CUP 5th ROUND

SHREWSBURY TOWN 0

Boswell, Wright, Wall, Hemsley, Dolby, Brodie, Meredith, Ross, Broadbent, Boardman, Taylor

Attendance: 50,051

SATURDAY 27th FEBRUARY 1965

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 0

W. Brown, Knowles, Henry, Mullery, L. Brown, Clayton, Robertson, Greaves, Saul (left the field injured 48'), Gilzean, Jones

Referee: R. Tinkler

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 42,202

WEDNESDAY 10th MARCH 1965

CRYSTAL PALACE 0

Millington, Howe, Whitehouse, Petchley, Stephenson, Holsgrove, Horrobin, Burnside, Holton, Smith, Kellard

Referee: unknown

FA CUP 6th ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 3

Peacock 50', 60', Storrie 73'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 45,384

SATURDAY 13th MARCH 1965

FULHAM 2

Langley penalty 30', Cook 60'

Macedo, Cohen, Langley, Robson, Keetch, Brown, Key, Marsh, Cook, Haynes, Stratton

Referee: G. Roper

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Peacock 9', Collins 66'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 24,704

MONDAY 15th MARCH 1965

LEEDS UNITED 5

Collins xx', xx', Charlton xx', xx',

Johanneson xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: J. Taylor

DIVISION ONE

BURNLEY 1

Morgan xx'

Blacklaw, Todd, Elder, Walker, Talbut, Miller, Morgan, Lochhead, Irvine, O'Neil, Coates

Attendance: 24,077

SATURDAY 20th MARCH 1965

LEEDS UNITED 4

Johanneson 18', 73', Bremner 34', Peacock 85'

Sprake, Bell, Cooper (left the field injured 89'), Bremner, Madeley, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Missed penalty: Giles (saved by West 77')

Referee: J. Finney

DIVISION ONE

EVERTON 1

Temple 32'

West, Wright, Wilson, Gabriel, Labone, Harris, Scott, Harvey, Pickering, Temple, Morrissey

Attendance: 29,701

SATURDAY 27th MARCH 1965

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: R. Windle

FA CUP SEMI-FINAL

played at Hillsborough

MANCHESTER UNITED 0

P. Dunne, Brennan, T. Dunne, Crerand, Foulkes, Stiles, Connelly, Charlton, Herd, Law, Best

Attendance: 65,000

WEDNESDAY 31st MARCH 1965

MANCHESTER UNITED 0

P. Dunne, Brennan, T. Dunne, Crerand, Foulkes, Stiles, Connelly, Charlton, Herd, Law, Best

Referee: R. Windle

FA CUP SEMI-FINAL REPLAY

played at The City Ground

LEEDS UNITED 1

Bremner 88'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 46,300

SATURDAY 3rd APRIL 1965

LEEDS UNITED 2

Peacock 64', Bremner 80'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Referee: E. Norman

DIVISION ONE

WEST HAM UNITED 1

Dear 66'

Standen, Kirkup, Burkett, Peters, Brown, Moore, Sealey, Hurst, Byrne, Dear, Boyce

Attendance: 41,918

MONDAY 5th APRIL 1965

LEEDS UNITED 3

Weston 11', 24', Greenhoff 26'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Greenhoff, Johnson, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Giles

Referee: F. Nicholson

DIVISION ONE

STOKE CITY 1

Setters xx'

Leslie, Asprey, Allen, Skeels, Kinnell, Setters, Palmer, Mcllroy, Ritchie, Vernon, Burrows

Attendance: 38,133

MONDAY 12th APRIL 1965

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 1

Foggo 14'

Potter, Cram, G. Williams, Howshall, Jones, Fraser, Foggo, Astle, Kaye, Hope, Clark

Referee: E. Wallace

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 2

Peacock 81', 89'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Greenhoff, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Attendance: 20,007

SATURDAY 17th APRIL 1965

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Greenhoff, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Cooper

Referee: K. Stokes

DIVISION ONE

MANCHESTER UNITED 1

Connelly 14'

P. Dunne, Brennan, T. Dunne, Crerand, Foulkes, Stiles, Connelly, Charlton, Herd, Law, Best

Attendance: 52,368

MONDAY 19th APRIL 1965

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 3

Fantham xx', xx', Hunter own goal xx'

Springett, Hill, Megson, Eustace, Mobley, Young, Wilkinson, Quinn, Hickton, Fantham, Dobson

Referee: A. Fussey

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 0

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Madeley, Charlton, Hunter, Greenhoff, Bremner, Storrie, Weston, Giles

Attendance: 39,054

TUESDAY 20th APRIL 1965

LEEDS UNITED 2

Storrie xx', Giles penalty xx'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner (left the field injured 80'), Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Lorimer, Storrie, Weston, Johanneson

Referee: W. Crossley

DIVISION ONE

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 0

Springett, Hill, Megson, Eustace, Mobley, Young, Wilkinson, Quinn, Hickton, Fantham, Dobson

Attendance: 45,065

SATURDAY 24th APRIL 1965

SHEFFIELD UNITED 0

Hodgkinson, Coldwell, G. Shaw, Richardson, Finnigan, Matthewson, Wagstaff, Kettleborough, Jones, Birchenall, Hartle

Referee: L. Hamer

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 3

Storrie 39', Bremner 48', Peacock 55'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 32,928

MONDAY 26th APRIL 1965

BIRMINGHAM CITY 3

Thwaites 4', Beard 48', Vowden 53'

Schofield, Lynn, Green, Hennessey, Foster, Page, Jackson (left the field injured 7'), Martin, Vowden, Beard, Thwaites

Referee: L. Callaghan

DIVISION ONE

LEEDS UNITED 3

Giles penalty 65', Reaney 76', Charlton 86'

Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Weston, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Attendance: 16,644

SATURDAY 10th MAY 1965

LEEDS UNITED 1

Bremner 102'

Sprake, Reaney, Bell, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Giles, Storrie, Peacock, Collins, Johanneson

Referee: W. Clements

FA CUP FINAL

played at Wembley

LIVERPOOL 2

Hunt 93', St John 111'

After extra time

Lawrence, Lawler, Byrne, Strong, Yeats, Stevenson, Callaghan, Hunt, St John, Smith, Thompson

Attendance: 100,000

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
1 Manchester United
42
26
9
7
89
39
61
2 LEEDS UNITED
42
26
9
7
83
52
61
3 Chelsea
42
24
8
10
89
54
56
4 Everton
42
17
15
10
69
60
49
5 Nottingham Forest
42
17
13
12
71
67
47
6 Tottenham Hotspur
42
19
7
16
87
71
45
7 Liverpool
42
17
10
15
67
73
44
8 Sheffield Wednesday
42
16
11
15
57
55
43
9 West Ham United
42
19
4
19
82
71
42
10 Blackburn Rovers
42
16
10
16
83
79
42
11 Stoke City
42
16
10
16
67
66
42
12 Burnley
42
16
10
16
70
70
42
13 Arsenal
42
17
7
18
69
75
41
14 West Bromwich Albion
42
13
13
16
70
65
39
15 Sunderland
42
14
9
19
64
74
37
16 Aston Villa
42
16
5
21
57
82
37
17 Blackpool
42
12
11
19
67
78
35
18 Leicester City
42
11
13
18
69
85
35
19 Sheffield United
42
12
11
19
50
64
35
20 Fulham
42
11
12
19
60
78
34
Wolverhampton Wanderers
42
13
4
25
59
89
30
Birmingham City
42
8
11
23
64
96
27