SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1988-89

SATURDAY 27th AUGUST 1988

LEEDS UNITED 1

Snodin 38'

Day, Haddock, Adams, Aizlewood, Blake, Ashurst, Stiles (Rennie 71'), Hilaire, Baird, Pearson (Davison 60'), Snodin

Referee: G. Aplin

DIVISION TWO

OXFORD UNITED 1

Foyle 15'

Hucker, Bardsley, J. Phillips, Lewis, Hill, Greenall, Heath, Foyle, Saunders (sent off 89'), Mustoe, Rhoades-Brown (Shelton 67')

Unused sub: Purdie

Attendance: 22,038

SATURDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 1988

PORTSMOUTH 4

Taylor own goal, 30', Quinn 42', Connor 60',

Chamberlain 75'

Knight, Neill, Hardyman, Dillon, Hogg, Gilbert (Whitehead xx'), Chamberlain, Horne (Kelly xx'), Quinn, Connor, Sandford

Missed penalty: Quinn (over the bar xx')

Referee: I. Hemley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Haddock, Adams, Aizlewood, Blake, Ashurst, Taylor (Davison xx'), Stiles, Baird (sent off xx'), Pearson, Hilaire

Unused sub: Aspin

Attendance: 15,263

SATURDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 1

Blake 87'

Day, G. Williams, Adams (Aspin 48'), Aizlewood, Blake, Ashurst, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 78'), Hilaire

Referee: R. Nixon

DIVISION TWO

MANCHESTER CITY 1

McNab penalty 77'

Dibble, Seagraves, Hinchcliffe, Gayle, I. Brightwell, Redmond, White, Moulden, Morley, McNab, Lake

Unused subs: Cleghorn, Scott

Attendance: 23,677

SATURDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 1988

AFC BOURNEMOUTH 0

Peyton, Newson, Morrell, Bond, Williams, Whitlock, O'Connor, Brooks, Aylott, Bishop, Richards

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Referee: M. Bodenham

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, G. Williams, Adams, Aizlewood, Blake, Ashurst, Batty, Sheridan (Haddock 60'), Taylor (Pearson 81'), Davison, Hilaire

Attendance: 7,922

WEDNESDAY 21st SEPTEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 62', Hilaire 87'

Day, G. Williams, Adams, Aizlewood (Haddock 46'), Blake, Ashurst, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison, Hilaire

Unused sub: Pearson

Referee: T. Holbrook

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 0

Baker, Joyce, Beresford, Thomas, Shotton, Futcher, Lowndes, Agnew, Cooper, Currie, Dobbin

Unused subs: McGugan, Macdonald

Attendance: 17,370

SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, G. Williams, Adams, Haddock (Snodin 69'), Blake, Ashurst, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 69'), Hilaire

Referee: I. Hendrick

DIVISION TWO

CHELSEA 2

Bumstead 25', Durie 31'

Freestone, Clarke, Dorigo, Roberts, Pates, C. Wilson, McAllister, Nicholas, Dixon, Durie (K. Wilson 58'), Bumstead

Unused sub: Wood

Attendance: 26,080

TUESDAY 27th SEPTEMBER 1988

PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1

Goldsmith 40'

Neenan, Langan, Gunn, Luke, McElhinney (Collins 83'), Oakes, Andrews, Halsall, Cusack, Madrick (Genovese 75'), Goldsmith

Referee: A. Buksh

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND, 1st LEG

LEEDS UNITED 2

Snodin 28', Baird 32'

Day, G. Williams (Haddock 46'), Adams, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Snodin, Baird, Pearson, Hilaire

Unused sub: Davison

Attendance: 4,979

SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 1988

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 2

Nelson 48', Bremner 88'

Fearon, Chivers, Dublin, Isaac, May, Gatting, Nelson, Trusson (Owers 68'), Bremner, Wood, Codnor

Unused sub: Brown

Referee: D. Axcell

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Baird 44'

Day, G. Williams, Adams, Aizlewood (Sheridan 54'), Blake, Rennie, Batty, Snodin, Baird, Pearson, Hilaire

Unused sub: Haddock

Attendance: 7,109

TUESDAY 4th OCTOBER 1988

SUNDERLAND 2

Gabbiadini 9', Whitehurst 60'

Hesford, Gray, Agboola, Ord, MacPhail, Doyle, Owers, Armstrong, Gabbiadini, Whitehurst, Pascoe

Unused subs: Ogilvie, Gates

Referee: D. Allison

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Davison 46'

Day, Haddock (Aspin 15'), Adams, Stiles, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird (Pearson 78'), Davison, Hilaire

Attendance: 12,671

SATURDAY 8th OCTOBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Adams, Stiles (Snodin 70'), Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 80'), Hilaire

Referee: M. Peck

DIVISION TWO

WATFORD 1

Hodges 61'

Coton, Gibbs, Rostron (Bamber 71'), Jackett, David Holdsworth, McClelland, Hodges, Wilkinson, Blissett, Porter, Holden (Sherwood 56')

Attendance: 15,657

WEDNESDAY 12th OCTOBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 3

Davison 31', Hilaire 64', Sheridan penalty 78'

Leeds United won 5-2 on aggregate

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 81'), Hilaire

Unused sub: Stiles

Referee: J. Watson

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND, 2nd LEG

PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1

Gunn penalty 71'

Neenan, Collins, Gunn, Luke, McElhinney, Oakes, Andrews, Halsall, Cusack, Longhurst, Goldsmith

Unused subs: Madrick, Philpott

Attendance: 8,894

SUNDAY 16th OCTOBER 1988

SWINDON TOWN 0

Digby, Hockaday, King, Jones, Parkin, Gittens, Foley, Calderwood, Shearer (Henry 65'), White, Barnes

Unused sub: MacLaren

Referee: L. Shapter

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty (Ashurst 74'), Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 59'), Hilaire

Attendance: 9,234

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hilaire 11'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty (Stiles 84'), Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 53'), Hilaire

Missed penalty: Sheridan (saved by Cooper 88')

Referee: D. Scott

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 1

Quinn 82'

Cooper, Paris, Spearing, Groves (Quinn 64'), Walsh, Brown, Reid, Cross, Newell, McAllister, Weir (Russell 79')

Attendance: 17,263

WEDNESDAY 26th OCTOBER 1988

BRADFORD CITY 1

Abbott penalty 66'

Litchfield, Mitchell, Jackson, Abbott, Oliver, Evans. D, Chapman (Jewell 63'), Sinnott, Ormondroyd, Kennedy, Leonard

Unused sub: Palin

Referee: K. Breen

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Davison 4'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan (Stiles 80'), Baird (Pearson 79'), Davison, Hilaire

Attendance: 13,048

SATURDAY 29th OCTOBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 2

Sheridan 19', Baird 48'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 75'), Hilaire (Stiles 75')

Referee: K. Barratt

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 1

Palmer 68'

Norman, Palmer, Jacobs, Warren, Jobson, Terry, Daniel, Smith (De Mange 67'), Saville (Payton 77'), Edwards, Dyer

Attendance: 17,536

WEDNESDAY 2nd NOVEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison, Hilaire

Unused subs: Stiles, Pearson

Referee: N. Midgley

LEAGUE CUP 3rd ROUND

LUTON TOWN 2

Wilson 29', Oldfield 65'

Sealey, James (sent off 84'), Dreyer, Williams, Foster, M. Johnson, Wilson, Oldfield, Wegerle, Hill, Black

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Attendance: 19,447

SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER 1988

IPSWICH TOWN 0

Forrest, Yallop, Harbey, Zondervan, Humes, Linighan, Lowe, Dozzell, Wark, D'Avray (Atkinson 42'), Stockwell (Milton 78')

Referee: A. Gunn

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Sheridan penalty 38'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan (Pearson xx'), Baird, Davison, Hilaire (Stiles xx')

Attendance: 11,755

WEDNESDAY 9th NOVEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 3

Aizlewood 2', Davison 69', 78'

Day, Aspin, Whitlow, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird (Taylor 38'), Davison, Hilaire

Unused sub: Grayson

Referee: R. Hart

SATURDAY 12th NOVEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 2

Aizlewood 18', Baird 31'

Day, Aspin, Snodin (A. Williams 27'), Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 81'), Hilaire

Referee: R. Dilkes

SIMOD CUP 1st ROUND

SHREWSBURY TOWN 1

Priest penalty 21'

Ron Green, Rougvie, Osbourne (Steele 54'), Priest, Moyes, Finlay, Griffiths, Bell, Brown, Irvine, Kasule (Melrose 71')

Attendance: 3,220

DIVISION TWO

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 1

Durnin 8'

Naylor, Bradley, Albiston, Talbot, Whyte, North, Hopkins, Robson (Paskin 73'), Durnin, Palmer, Goodman

Unused sub: Dobbins

Attendance: 20,442

SATURDAY 19th NOVEMBER 1988

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2

Palmer 19', Bunn 79'

Rhodes, Irwin, Barrett, Skipper, Flynn, Milligan, Palmer, Kelly. J, Bunn, Ritchie, Wright

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 34', 69'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Batty (A. Williams 67'), Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 88'), Hilaire

Attendance: 8,824

TUESDAY 22nd NOVEMBER 1988

BIRMINGHAM CITY 0

Thomas, Ranson, Roberts, Atkins, Overson, Langley, Bremner, Childs (Yates 87'), Whitton, Richards, Wigley

Unused sub: Bird

Referee: J. Lloyd

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, A. Williams (Adams 60'), Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Taylor 76'), Hilaire

Attendance: 6,168

SATURDAY 26th NOVEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 4

Baird 22', 75', Davison 32', Sheridan penalty 49'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan (Batty 80'), Baird, Davison, Hilaire

Unused sub: Taylor

Referee: M. Reed

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Fox, Ford, Carr, Kamara, Higgins, Berry, Hackett (Shaw 66'), Henry, Saunders, Stainrod, Beagrie

Unused sub: Beeston

Attendance: 19,933

TUESDAY 29th NOVEMBER 1988

MILLWALL 2

Briley 22', Cascarino 56'

Horne, Stevens, Dawes, Hurlock, Thompson, McLeary, Stephenson, Briley, Sheringham, Cascarino, O'Callaghan

Unused subs: Morgan, Ruddock

Referee: P. Foakes

SIMOD CUP 2nd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow (Haddock 37'), Sheridan, Baird, Davison, Hilaire (Pearson 65')

Attendance: 5,034

SATURDAY 3rd DECEMBER 1988

WALSALL 0

Barber, Dornan, M. Taylor, Shakespeare, Forbes, Hawker (Hart 46'), Mower (Pritchard 61'), Goodwin, Bertschin, Christie, P. Jones

Referee: D. Hutchinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Davison 14', 46', Whitlow 80'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan, Baird, Davison, Hilaire (A. Williams 81')

Unused sub: Taylor

Attendance: 6,885

SATURDAY 10th DECEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 2

Sheridan penalty 67', Davison 69'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan, Baird (Taylor 46'), Davison, Hilaire

Unused sub: A. Williams

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

SHREWSBURY TOWN 3

Rougvie 20', Griffiths 39', 89'

Ron Green, Richard Green, Rougvie, Priest (Brown 75'), Moyes, Pratley, Osbourne, Bell, Griffiths, Irvine, Thomas (Steele 84')

Attendance: 19,967

SATURDAY 17th DECEMBER 1988

CRYSTAL PALACE 0

Parkin, Pemberton, Burke, Pardew, Hopkins, Nebbeling, Dyer, Thomas, Bright, Wright, Barber

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Andrews, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Taylor 13'), Hilaire (A. Williams 81')

Attendance: 9,847

MONDAY 26th DECEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 2

Baird 6', Davison 38'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan (sent off 74'), Baird, Davison (Pearson 59'), Hilaire (A. Williams 80')

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

BLACKBURN ROVERS 0

O'Keefe, Atkins, Millar, Reid, Hendry, Mail, Gayle, Hildersley (Finnigan 59'), Kennedy (Miller 82'), Garner, Sellars

Attendance: 31,622

SATURDAY 31st DECEMBER 1988

LEEDS UNITED 2

Baird 55', Snodin 70'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 78'), Hilaire

Unused sub: A. Williams

Referee: unknown

MONDAY 2nd JANUARY 1989

MANCHESTER CITY 0

Dibble, Seagraves, Hinchcliffe, Gayle, Brightwell, Redmond, White, Lake (Morley 46'), Beckford (Cleghorn 71'), McNab, Biggins

Referee: P. Vanes

DIVISION TWO

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 0

Miller, Brown, Uzzell, Burrows, Marker, Summerfield, Smith, Hodges, Tynan, McCarthy, Stuart

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Attendance: 24,043

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, Sheridan, Baird (Pearson 87'), Davison, Hilaire (Batty 71')

Attendance: 33,034

SATURDAY 7th JANUARY 1989

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1

Curbishley penalty 60'

Keeley, Chivers, Dublin, Wilkins, May, Gatting, Nelson, Curbishley, Bremner, Wood, Cooper

Unused subs: Owers, Crumplin

Referee: K. Morton

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 2

Baird 71', 88'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, A. Williams (Haddock 75'), Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 80'), Hilaire

Attendance: 10,900

SATURDAY 14th JANUARY 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hilaire 73'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow, A. Williams, Baird, Davison (Pearson xx'), Hilaire

Unused sub: Swan

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

BIRMINGHAM CITY 0

Thomas, Ashley, Trewick, Roberts, Overson, Langley, Bremner, Yates (Peer xx'), Whitton, Robinson, Wigley

Unused sub: unknown

Attendance: 21,937

SATURDAY 21st JANUARY 1989

OXFORD UNITED 3

Foyle 8', J. Phillips 29', Simpson 56'

Judge, Bardsley, J. Phillips, L. Phillips (Ford xx'), Lewis, Greenall, Slatter, Foyle, Hill, Shelton, Simpson

Unused sub: unknown

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Blake 11', Hilaire 41'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie, Whitlow (A. Williams xx'), Sheridan, Baird (Pearson xx'), Davison, Hilaire

Attendance: 7,928

SATURDAY 28th JANUARY 1989

NOTTINGHAM FOREST 2

Chapman 7', Parker 89'

Sutton, Laws, Pearce, Chettle, Wilson, Hodge (Starbuck xx'), Carr, Webb, Clough, Chapman, Parker

Unused sub: Walker

Referee: J. Worrall

FA CUP 4th ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin (G. Williams 46'), Snodin, Swan, Blake, Rennie (Davison 62'), Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Adams, Hilaire

Attendance: 28,107

SATURDAY 4th FEBRUARY 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 45', Sheridan penalty 66'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Adams, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison, Hilaire

Unused subs: Pearson, A. Williams

Missed penalty: Sheridan (saved by Norman 30')

Referee: R. Dilkes

DIVISION TWO

SUNDERLAND 0

Norman, Bennett, Gray, Ord, MacPhail, Doyle, Owers (Lemon 18'), Armstrong, Gates, Cornforth, Pascoe

Unused sub: Agboola

Missed penalty: MacPhail (saved by Day 51')

Attendance: 31,985

SATURDAY 11th FEBRUARY 1989

WATFORD 1

Wilkinson 34'

Coton, Gibbs, Jackett, Sherwood, David Holdsworth, McClelland, Redfearn, Wilkinson, Thompson, Falconer, Holden (Roberts 82')

Unused sub: Miller

Referee: G. Ashby

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Pearson 72'

Day, Aspin (A. Williams 70'), Snodin, Adams, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 70'), Hilaire

Attendance: 13,439

SATURDAY 18th FEBRUARY 1989

LEICESTER CITY 1

Cross 30'

Hodge, Mauchlen, Spearing, Ramsey, Walsh, Paris, Reid, Cross, Newell, McAllister (Groves 80'), Turner (Quinn 75')

Referee: R. Pawley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 2', Snodin 41'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Adams, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan (Aizlewood 81'), Baird (Pearson 77'), Davison, Hilaire

Attendance: 14,151

SATURDAY 25th FEBRUARY 1989

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin (Aizlewood 74'), Adams, Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird (Pearson 74'), Davison, Hilaire

Referee: W. Flood

DIVISION TWO

SWINDON TOWN 0

Digby, Hockaday, Bodin, Jones, Calderwood, Gittens, Shearer, McLoughlin, White, MacLaren, King

Unused subs: Parkin, Geddis

Attendance: 22,651

WEDNESDAY 1st MARCH 1989

LEEDS UNITED 3

Blake 15', Hilaire 40', Baird 82'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Adams (Aizlewood, 56'), Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison, Hilaire

Unused sub: Pearson

Referee: P. Danson

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD CITY 3

Day own goal 5', Costello 30', Sinnott 49'

Tomlinson, Mitchell, Oliver, Banks, Jackson, Palin (Goddard 83'), Costello (Thomas 85'), Sinnott, Leonard, Kennedy, Jewell

Attendance: 33,325

SUNDAY 5th MARCH 1989

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2

Goodman 1', 37'

Naylor, Dobbins, Albiston (Paskin 82'), Robson (Walford 50'), Whyte, North, Bradley, Goodman, West, Bartlett, Anderson

Referee: J. Barrett

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Adams 21'

Day, G. Williams, Snodin, Adams (Aizlewood 74'), Blake, Rennie, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 74'), Hilaire

Attendance: 15,914

SATURDAY 11th MARCH 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Hilaire 64', Blake 75'

Day, G. Williams, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Rennie (Whitlow 64'), Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 64'), Hilaire

Referee: K. Redfern

DIVISION TWO

IPSWICH TOWN 4

Atkinson 45', Milton 49', Wark 58', penalty 85'

Fearon, Humes, Yallop, Zondervan, Baltacha (Kiwomya 15'), Linighan, Milton, D'Avray, Wark, Atkinson, Hill

Unused sub: Johnson

Attendance: 19,639

TUESDAY 14th MARCH 1989

HULL CITY 1

Roberts 23'

Hesford, Murray, Jacobs, Terry, Jobson, Saville, Askew, Roberts, Whitehurst, Edwards (Payton 82'), Jenkinson

Unused sub: Warren

Referee: J. Watson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Baird 72', Davison 80'

Day, G. Williams, Snodin, Aizlewood, Swan, Aspin, Batty, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Pearson 83'), Hilaire (Whitlow 86')

Attendance: 8,887

SUNDAY 19th MARCH 1989

BARNSLEY 2

Agnew 35', Robinson 86'

Baker, Joyce, Broddle, Dobbin, Tiler, Futcher, Robinson, Agnew, Lowndes, Currie (Foreman 82'), Macdonald

Unused sub: Rees

Referee: P. Wright

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Aizlewood 34', Sheridan penalty 74'

Day, Haddock, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake (sent off 69'), Aspin, Whitlow, Sheridan, Pearson, Davison (Taylor 87'), Hilaire (A. Williams 78')

Attendance: 11,578

SATURDAY 25th MARCH 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Baird 69'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan (A. Williams 84'), Baird, Davison (Pearson 84'), Hilaire

Missed penalty: Sheridan (saved by Gosney 12')

Referee: E. Parker

DIVISION TWO

PORTSMOUTH 0

Gosney, Neill, Whitehead (Beresford 74'), Kuhl, Hogg (sent off 84'), Maguire, Chamberlain (Fillery 60'), Moncur, Quinn, Aspinall, Wigley

Attendance: 27,049

MONDAY 27th MARCH 1989

BLACKBURN ROVERS 2

Kennedy 51', Gayle 57'

Gennoe, Atkins, Sulley, Reid, Hendry, Hill, Gayle, Millar, Kennedy (Diamond 83'), Miller (Hildersley 74'), Sellars

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan (Batty 64'), Baird, Pearson, Hilaire (A. Williams xx')

Attendance: 11,533

SATURDAY 1st APRIL 1989

LEEDS UNITED 3

Shutt 44', 62', 82'

Day, Aspin, Snodin (A. Williams 79'), Aizlewood, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan, Baird, Shutt, Whitlow

Unused sub: Pearson

Referee: R. Hart

DIVISION TWO

AFC BOURNEMOUTH 0

Peyton, Newson, Morrell, Teale, Williams, O'Driscoll (O'Connor 77'), Barnes, Pulis, Aylott, Bishop, Blissett

Unused sub: Brooks

Attendance: 21,095

WEDNESDAY 5th APRIL 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Shutt 15'

Day, Aspin, Snodin, Aizlewood, Rennie, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan, Baird, Shutt, Hilaire (Pearson 70)

Unused sub: A. Williams

Referee: K. Breen

DIVISION TWO

CRYSTAL PALACE 2

Wright 7', Madden penalty 44'

Suckling, Pemberton, Burke, Madden, Hopkins, O'Reilly, McGoldrick, Pardew, Bright, Wright, Barber

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Attendance: 25,604

SUNDAY 9th APRIL 1989

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

McCarthy 60'

Wilmot, Brown, Uzzell, Burrows, Marker, Smith, Byrne, McCarthy, Tynan, Matthews (Hodges 77'), Stuart

Unused sub: Campbell

Referee: R. Groves

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin, Snodin (Rennie 82'), A. Williams, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Shutt (Pearson 45'), Whitlow

Attendance: 9,365

SATURDAY 15th APRIL 1988

LEEDS UNITED 1

A. Williams 41'

Day, Haddock (Rennie 86'), Aizlewood, A. Williams, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan, Pearson, Davison, Whitlow (Kerr 78')

Referee: A. Wilkie

DIVISION TWO

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0

Keeley, Chivers, Dublin, Wilkins (Crumplin 70'), Bissett, Chapman, Nelson, Codner (Owers 80'), Bremner, Curbishley, Wood

Attendance: 14,915

SATURDAY 22nd APRIL 1989

CHELSEA 1

Bumstead 54'

Beasant, Clarke, Dorigo, Roberts, McLaughlin, Bumstead, McAllister, Nicholas, Dixon, Durie, K. Wilson

Unused subs: Lee, C. Wilson

Referee: M. Bailey

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Aspin (Sheridan 68'), Kerr (Pearson 68', left the field injured 70'), Aizlewood, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, A. Williams, Baird, Davison, Whitlow

Attendance: 30,337

SATURDAY 29th APRIL 1989

STOKE CITY 2

Bamber 22', 33'

Barrett, Butler, Carr, Kamara, Higgins, Berry, Hackett, Henry (Ware 82'), Bamber, Beeston, Beagrie

Unused sub: unknown

Referee: J. Martin

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Sheridan penalty 25', Davison, 54',

Strachan, 74'

Day, A. Williams, Whitlow, Aizlewood (Batty 82'), Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan, Baird (Haddock 54'), Davison, Hilaire

Attendance: 9,051

MONDAY 1st MAY 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Aizlewood 83'

Day, A. Williams, Whitlow, Aizlewood (Batty 83'), Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Sheridan, Baird, Davison (Haddock 51'), Hilaire

Referee: P. Jones

DIVISION TWO

WALSALL 0

Barber, Rees, Mower, Shakespeare, Ford, Smith, Pritchard, Rimmer, Saville (Bertschin 65'), Goodwin, Naughton (Taylor 78')

Attendance: 13,280

SATURDAY 6th MAY 1989

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Haddock, Whitlow (Mumby 77'), Rennie (Stiles 70'), Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Speed, Hilaire

Referee: F. Roberts

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0

Rhodes, Irwin, Barrett, Henry, Marshall, Holden, Palmer, Kelly, Hartford, Milligan, Wright

Unused subs: Skipper, Gayle

Attendance: 14,459

SATURDAY 13th MAY 1989

SHREWSBURY TOWN 3

McNally 21', Griffiths 37', 78'

Perks, Richard Green, Pittman, Kelly, Pratley, Moyes, Brown, McNally, Griffiths, McGinlay, Thomas

Unused subs: unknown, unknown

Referee: unknown

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Strachan 29', penalty 69', Rennie 33'

Day, Haddock, Whitlow (Kerr xx'), Ormsby, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Batty, Baird (Stiles xx'), Rennie, Hilaire

Attendance: 4,693

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
Chelsea
46
29
12
5
96
50
99
Manchester City
46
23
13
10
77
53
82
Crystal Palace
46
23
12
11
71
49
81
4 Watford
46
22
12
12
74
48
78
5 Blackburn Rovers
46
22
11
13
74
59
77
6 Swindon Town
46
20
16
10
68
53
76
7 Barnsley
46
20
14
12
66
58
74
8 Ipswich Town
46
22
7
17
71
61
73
9 West Bromwich Albion
46
18
18
10
65
41
72
10 LEEDS UNITED
46
17
16
13
59
50
67
11 Sunderland
46
16
15
15
60
60
63
12 AFC Bournemouth
46
18
8
20
53
62
62
13 Stoke City
46
15
14
17
57
72
59
14 Bradford City
46
13
17
16
52
59
56
15 Leicester City
46
13
16
17
56
63
55
16 Oldham Athletic
46
11
21
14
75
72
54
17 Oxford United
46
14
12
20
62
70
54
18 Plymouth Argyle
46
14
12
20
55
66
54
19 Brighton & Hove Albion
46
14
9
23
57
66
51
20 Portsmouth
46
13
12
21
53
62
51
21 Hull City
46
11
14
21
52
68
47
Shrewsbury Town
46
8
18
20
40
67
42
Birmingham City
46
8
11
27
31
76
35
Walsall
46
5
16
25
41
80
31