SHERIDAN DICTATES

GAME BY GAME: 1989-90

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS

SATURDAY 19th AUGUST 1989

NEWCASTLE UNITED 5

Quinn penalty 18', 47', 67', 87', Gallacher 86'

Wright, Ranson, Sweeney (Brazil 51'), Dillon, Scott, Thorn, Gallacher, Brock, Quinn, McGhee, Fereday

Unused sub: Kristensen

Referee: N. Midgley

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 20', Baird 29'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Thomas (Whitlow 77'), McClelland, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Shutt 77'), Hendrie

Attendance: 24,482

WEDNESDAY 23rd AUGUST 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 3', Parkinson own goal 89'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Thomas (Shutt 81'), Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird (Jones 87'), Davison, Hendrie

Referee: K. Barratt

DIVISION TWO

MIDDLESBROUGH 1

Comfort 75'

Poole, Parkinson, Mohan, Mowbray, Putney, Pallister, Slaven, Proctor, Davenport, Ripley, Comfort

Unused subs: Brennan, Kernaghan

Attendance: 25,004

SATURDAY 26th AUGUST 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Fairclough 60'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Thomas (Jones 65'), Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Shutt 82'), Hendrie

Referee: P. Tyldesley

DIVISION TWO

BLACKBURN ROVERS 1

Atkins 16'

Gennoe, Atkins, Sulley, Finnigan, Hill, Hendry, Gayle, Miller, Stapleton, Garner (Kennedy 48'), Sellars

Unused sub: Dawson

Attendance: 25,045

SATURDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER 1989

STOKE CITY 1

Cranson 30'

Fox, Butler, Statham, Kamara, Cranson, Beeston, Hackett, Scott, Bamber, Saunders (Morgan 85'), Beagrie

Unused sub: Berry

Referee: R. Milford

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Strachan 60'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Speed 76'), Hendrie

Unused sub: Pearson

Attendance: 14,570

SATURDAY 9th SEPTEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Jones 12'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, Hendrie (Speed 83')

Unused sub: A. Williams

Referee: J. Worrall

DIVISION TWO

IPSWICH TOWN 1

Milton 78'

Forrest, Yallop, Thompson, Johnson, Woods, Linighan (Cheetham 68'), Lowe, Dozzell, Wark, Humes, Milton

Unused sub: Donowa

Attendance: 22,972

SATURDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 1989

HULL CITY 0

Kelly, Jenkinson, Jacobs, Swan, Terry, Jobson, Askew, Roberts, McParland, Whitehurst (Brown 76'), De Mange (Payton 60')

Referee: G. Tyson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Baird 2'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow (A. Williams 87'), Jones, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, Hendrie

Unused sub: Haddock

Attendance: 11,620

TUESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 1989

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2

Ritchie 33', R. Holden 41'

Rhodes, Irwin, Barlow, Henry, Marshall, Barrett, Palmer, Ritchie, Bunn, Milligan, R. Holden

Unused subs: Williams, Warhurst

Referee: R. Hart

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND, 1st LEG

LEEDS UNITED 1

Strachan 27'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough (Blake 38'), Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (A. Williams 46'), Hendrie

Attendance: 8,415

SATURDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 4

Strachan penalty 15', 42', 90', Davison 67'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Blake, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, Hendrie (A. Williams 65')

Unused sub: Shutt

Referee: G. Courtney

DIVISION TWO

SWINDON TOWN 0

Digby, Hockaday, King, McLoughlin, Calderwood, Gittens64', Jones, Shearer, Bodin, Maclaren, Simpson (Galvin 65')

Unused sub: Close

Attendance: 21,694

WEDNESDAY 27th SEPTEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 2', Sterland 25'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones (A. Williams 78'), Blake, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, Hendrie

Unused sub: Shutt

Referee: M. Reed

DIVISION TWO

OXFORD UNITED 1

Stein 71'

Judge, McClaren, J. Phillips, Lewis, Greenall, Slatter, Penney (Stein 46'), Mustoe, Foyle, Durnin, Simpson

Unused sub: Ford

Attendance: 24,097

SATURDAY 30th SEPTEMBER 1989

PORT VALE 0

Grew, Webb, Hughes, Mills, Aspin, Glover, Porter, Walker, Futcher, Beckford, Jeffers (Finney 46', Miller 78')

Referee: M. Peck

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones (Speed 74'), Blake, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Shutt 86'), A. Williams

Attendance: 11,156

TUESDAY 3rd OCTOBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Fairclough 58'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones (Speed 46'), Blake (Fairclough 46'), Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams

Referee: H. King

LEAGUE CUP 2nd ROUND, 2nd LEG

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2

Bunn 37', Ritchie 40'

Oldham Athletic won 4-2 on aggregate

Hallworth, Irwin, Barlow, Henry, Warhurst, Barrett, Palmer, Ritchie, Bunn, Milligan, R. Holden

Unused subs: Adams, Donachie

Attendance: 18,092

SATURDAY 7th OCTOBER 1989

WEST HAM UNITED 0

Parkes, Potts, Dicks, Gale (Brady 74'), Martin, Keen, Allen, Slater, Ward, Foster, Parris

Unused sub: Dolan

Referee: R. Groves

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Jones 22'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Shutt 82'), A. Williams

Unused sub: Speed

Attendance: 23,539

SATURDAY 14th OCTOBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Davison 30', Fairclough 43'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams

Unused subs: Shutt, Speed

Referee: R. Nixon

DIVISION TWO

SUNDERLAND 0

Carter, Agboola, Hardyman, Bracewell, Bennett, McPhail, Owers, Armstrong, Gates (Cullen 63'), M. Gabbiadini (R. Gabbiadini 58'), Pascoe

Attendance: 27,815

TUESDAY 17th OCTOBER 1989

PORTSMOUTH 3

Kuhl penalty 60', Whittingham 89', 90'

Knight, Neill, Beresford, Maguire, Sandford (Black 74'), Ball, Wigley, Kuhl, Whittingham, Gilligan, Fillery (Connor 74')

Referee: K. Cooper

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Davison 51', Whitlow 55', Sterland 70'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams

Unused subs: Blake, Speed

Attendance: 10,260

SATURDAY 21st OCTOBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Davison 6'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan (Speed 64'), Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams (Shutt 82')

Referee: J. Watson

DIVISION TWO

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 0

Kendall, Bennett, Venus, Bellamy, Westley, Downing, Thompson (Paskin 86'), Gooding (Vaughan 81'), Bull, Mutch, Dennison

Attendance: 28,204

SATURDAY 28th OCTOBER 1989

BRADFORD CITY 0

Tomlinson, Abbott (Megson 73'), Tinnion, Mitchell, Sinnott, Jackson, Campbell, Aizlewood, Adcock, Quinn, Jewell

Unused sub: Evans

Referee: K. Breen

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Davison 80'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams (Speed 86')

Unused sub: Shutt

Attendance: 12,527

TUESDAY 1st NOVEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Strachan penalty 35', Davison 62'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones (Speed 68'), Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams

Unused sub: Shutt

Referee: J. Lloyd

DIVISION TWO

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

Thomas 38'

Wilmot, Brown, Brimacombe, Marker, Burrows, Hodges, Byrne, McCarthy, Tynan, Thomas, Stuart

Unused subs: Campbell, Whiston

Attendance: 26,791

SATURDAY 4th NOVEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 3

Baird 29', Strachan penalty 38', Fairclough 70'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams (Speed 86')

Unused sub: Shutt

Referee: P. Wright

TUESDAY 7th NOVEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Davison 34'

Day, Sterland (Speed 60'), Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams

Unused sub: Shutt

Referee: C. Trussell

DIVISION TWO

AFC BOURNEMOUTH 0

Kite, Bond (Mundee 78'), Coleman, Teale, Shearer, Peacock, O'Connor (Williams 67'), Moulden, O'Driscoll, Brooks, Blissett

Attendance: 26,484

ZENITH DATA SYSTEMS CUP 1st ROUND

BLACKBURN ROVERS 0

Collier, Atkins (Finnigan 70'), Oliver, Reid, Hendry, Hill, Skinner (Gayle 59'), Millar, Stapleton, Garner, Sellars

Attendance: 5,070

SATURDAY 11th NOVEMBER 1989

LEICESTER CITY 4

Ramsey 55', 63', Moran 84', McAllister 85'

Hodge, Mauchlen, Morgan, Paris, Walsh, Evans (Ramsey 46'), Reid, Moran, Campbell, McAllister, Wright

Unused sub: North

Referee: J. Moules

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 3

Baird 7', A. Williams 25', Strachan penalty 78'

Day (Shutt 85'), Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams

Unused sub: Speed

Note: When Mervyn Day left the field injured, Carl Shutt took over in goal

Attendance: 18,032

SATURDAY 18th NOVEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 2

Fairclough 46', A. Williams 52'

Turner, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Shutt 78'), A. Williams

Unused sub: Speed

Referee: T. Holbrook

DIVISION TWO

WATFORD 1

Penrice 25'

Coton, Gibbs, Drysdale, Falconer, David Holdsworth, Roeder, Redfearn (Thompson 76'), Wilkinson, Penrice (Pullan 82'), Porter, Hodges

Attendance: 26,921

SATURDAY 25th NOVEMBER 1989

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2

Goodman 8', Bartlett 44'

Naylor, Burgess, Harbey, Talbot (Robson 75'), Raven, Whyte, Ford, Goodman, Bartlett, McNally, Parkin

Unused sub: Thomas

Referee: D. Hedges

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Fairclough 75'

Turner, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones (Shutt 65'), Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams (Speed 46')

Attendance: 15,116

TUESDAY 28th NOVEMBER 1989

BARNSLEY 1

Dobbin 43'

Baker, Dobbin, Cross, Banks (Tiler 80'), Shotton, Futcher, Broddle, Agnew, Cooper, Currie, Archdeacon (Lowndes 68')

Referee: R. Dilkes

ZENITH DATA SYSTEMS CUP 2nd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 2

Strachan penalty 15', A. Williams 44'

Edwards, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock (Kerr 40'), Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison (Shutt 87'), A. Williams

Attendance: 6,136

SATURDAY 2nd DECEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 1

Baird 70'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Blake, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Davison, A. Williams (Shutt 73')

Unused sub: Kerr

Referee: A. Gunn

DIVISION TWO

NEWCASTLE UNITED 0

Burridge, Ranson, Stimson (Anderson 84'), Dillon, Scott, Kristensen, Gallacher (Fereday 46'), Brock, Quinn, McGhee, O'Brien

Attendance: 31,715

SATURDAY 9th DECEMBER 1989

MIDDLESBROUGH 0

Poole, Parkinson, Cooper, Mowbray, Coleman, Kernaghan (Brennan 65'), Slaven, Proctor, Ripley, Putney, Davenport

Unused sub: McGee

Referee: D. Scott

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Shutt 10', Fairclough 41'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Batty, Pearson, Shutt, A. Williams

Unused subs: Haddock, Speed

Attendance: 19,686

SATURDAY 16th DECEMBER 1989

LEEDS UNITED 3

Strachan 20', Hendrie 41', Jones 46'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Pearson, Shutt (Baird 78'), Hendrie (Speed 78')

Referee: K. Redfern

DIVISION TWO

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0

Keeley, Chivers, Chapman, Curbishley, Crumplin, Dublin, Nelson, Wood, Edwards, Codnor, Wilkins

Unused subs: Stemp, Owers

Attendance: 24,070

TUESDAY 19th DECEMBER 1989

STOKE CITY 2

Kamara 32', Biggins 95'

Fox, Butler, Carr, Kamara, Holmes, Fowler (Morgan 93'), Hackett, Ware (Scott 53'), Biggins, Saunders, Palin

Missed penalty: Palin (saved by Day 84')

Referee: I. Hendrick

ZENITH DATA SYSTEMS CUP 3rd ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 2

Shutt 56', 117'

After extra time, Leeds United won 5-4 on penalties

Day, Sterland, Whitlow (Kerr 105'), Jones, Blake, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Pearson (Shutt 46'), Baird, Hendrie

Attendance: 5,792

Penalties: Strachan (Leeds United) scored 0-1, Palin (Stoke City) scored 1-1, Sterland (Leeds United) scored 1-2, Morgan (Stoke City) saved 1-2, Baird (Leeds United) saved 1-2, Biggins (Stoke City) scored 2-2, Day (Leeds United) scored 2-3, Scott (Stoke City) scored 3-3, Kerr (Leeds United) scored 3-4, Holmes (Stoke City) scored 4-4, Jones (Leeds United) scored 4-5, Kamara (Stoke City) saved 4-5.

TUESDAY 26th DECEMBER 1989

SHEFFIELD UNITED 2

Rostron 35', Agana 40'

Tracey, Hill, Rostron, Booker, Stancliffe, Morris (Webster 48'), Bradshaw, Gannon, Agana, Deane, Bryson

Unused sub: Lake

Referee: T. Simpson

SATURDAY 30th DECEMBER 1989

BARNSLEY 1

Foreman 40'

Baker, Dobbin, Futcher, Lowndes, Shotton, Smith, Archdeacon, Agnew, Foreman, Currie, Broddle

Unused subs: Robinson, Marshall

Referee: G. Aplin

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Sterland 32', Shutt 51'

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Blake, Fairclough, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Shutt, Hendrie

Unused subs: Pearson, Haddock

Attendance: 31,254

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Sterland, Whitlow (Kerr 59'), Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Shutt, Hendrie (Pearson 68')

Attendance: 14,485

MONDAY 1st JANUARY 1990

LEEDS UNITED 1

Hendrie 86'

Day, Sterland, Kerr, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird (Pearson 66'), Shutt (Snodin 46'), Hendrie

Referee: P. Don

DIVISION TWO

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1

Palmer 36'

Hallworth, Irwin, Barlow, Henry, Barrett, Marshall, Adams, Palmer, Bunn, Milligan, R. Holden

Unused subs: McGarvey, Heseltine

Attendance: 30,217

SATURDAY 6th JANUARY 1990

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Sterland, Kerr, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird (Pearson 65'), Shutt (Snodin 65'), Hendrie

Referee: G. Courtney

FA CUP 3rd ROUND

IPSWICH TOWN 1

Dozzell 53'

Forrest, Stockwell, Thompson, Yallop, Humes, Linighan, Donowa, Dozzell, Wark, Kiwomya, Milton

Unused subs: Lowe, Johnson

Attendance: 26,766

SATURDAY 13th JANUARY 1990

BLACKBURN ROVERS 1

Garner 2'

Gennoe, Reid, Sulley, Finnigan, May, Mail, Kennedy (Johnrose 72'), Millar (Hildersley 80'), Stapleton, Garner, Sellars

Missed penalty: May (over the bar 88')

Referee: B. Hill

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Chapman 52', Strachan 68'

Day, Sterland (Beglin 20'), Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Davison, Hendrie

Unused sub: Baird

Attendance: 14,485

WEDNESDAY 17th JANUARY 1990

ASTON VILLA 2

Gray 65', Platt penalty 77'

Spink, Price, Gage, Gray, Mountfield, Nielsen, Daley (Birch 46'), Platt, Olney, Cowans, Ormondroyd

Unused sub: Comyn

Referee: D. Hedges

ZENITH DATA SYSTEMS CUP 4th ROUND

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Blake, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Baird, Beglin (Kerr 70'), Hendrie (Pearson 70')

Attendance: 17,543

SATURDAY 20th JANUARY 1990

LEEDS UNITED 2

Strachan penalty 66', Hendrie 75'

Day, Beglin, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Davison (Pearson 82'), Hendrie

Unused sub: Kerr

Referee: G. Tyson

DIVISION TWO

STOKE CITY 0

Fox, Butler, Carr (Palin 67'), Saunders, Holmes, Fowler, Ware (Hackett 67'), Beeston, Ellis, Biggins, Sandford

Missed penalty: Biggins (saved by Day 48')

Attendance: 29,318

SUNDAY 4th FEBRUARY 1990

SWINDON TOWN 3

McLoughlin 37', Foley 50', MacLaren 76'

Digby, Kerslake, Bodin, McLoughlin, Calderwood, Gittens, Jones, Shearer, White, MacLaren, Foley

Unused subs: Hockaday, Hunt

Referee: P. Durkin

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Strachan penalty 19', Hendrie 73'

Day, Beglin, Whitlow (Pearson 77'), Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Kerr (Speed 53'), Hendrie

Attendance: 16,208

SATURDAY 10th FEBRUARY 1990

LEEDS UNITED 4

Hendrie 18', Jones 36', Varadi 82', Strachan 90'

Day, Kamara, Beglin (O'Donnell 74'), Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman (Hilaire 84'), Varadi, Hendrie

Referee: D. Axcell

DIVISION TWO

HULL CITY 3

Payton penalty 30', penalty 51', Doyle 78'

Hesford, Buckley, Jacobs, Jobson, Terry, De Mange, Roberts, Payton, Bamber, Askew, Doyle

Unused subs: Atkinson, Ngata

Attendance: 29,997

SATURDAY 17th FEBRUARY 1990

IPSWICH TOWN 2

Kiwomya 41', Wark 48'

Forrest, Yallop, Thompson, Pennyfather, Gayle, Linighan, Stockwell, Dozzell, Wark, Kiwomya, Milton

Unused subs: Lowe, Gregory

Referee: K. Barratt

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Chapman 21', 45'

Day, Kamara, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi, Hendrie (Hilaire 72')

Unused sub: Speed

Attendance: 17,102

SATURDAY 24th FEBRUARY 1990

LEEDS UNITED 2

Kamara 29', Chapman 54'

Day, Kamara, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi (Sterland 84'), Hendrie

Unused sub: Speed

Referee: R. Hart

DIVISION TWO

WEST BROMWICH ALBION 2

Goodman 60', Bartlett 79'

Naylor, Hodson, Harbey, Bradley, North, Burgess, Shakespeare, Goodman, Foster (West 62'), McNally, Bartlett

Unused sub: Cartwright

Attendance: 30,004

SATURDAY 3rd MARCH 1990

WATFORD 1

Thomas 31'

Coton, Gibbs, Williams, Falconer, David Holdsworth, Roeder, Thomas, Wilkinson, Penrice, Porter, Hodges

Unused subs: Allison, Ashby

Referee: D. Hutchinson

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi (Hendrie 67'), Kamara (Speed 62')

Attendance: 17,102

WEDNESDAY 7th MARCH 1990

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi, Hendrie (Speed 68')

Unused sub: Kamara

Referee: I. Hendrick

DIVISION TWO

PORT VALE 0

Grew, Mills, Hughes, Walker, Aspin, Glover, Porter, Earle, Cross, Beckford, Jeffers

Unused subs: Parkin, Millar

Attendance: 28,756

SATURDAY 10th MARCH 1990

OXFORD UNITED 2

Durnin 18', Simpson 44'

Kee, Smart, J. Phillips, Lewis, Foster, Ford, Mustoe, Penney (Heath 82'), Durnin, Stein, Simpson

Unused sub: Nogan

Referee: R. Biggar

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 4

Chapman 59', 78', Varadi 73', Fairclough 75'

Day, Sterland, Beglin (Hendrie 46'), Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Speed (Kerr 86'), Chapman, Varadi, Snodin

Missed penalty: Chapman (hit the bar 89')

Attendance: 17,102

SATURDAY 17th MARCH 1990

LEEDS UNITED 3

Chapman 17', 41', Strachan 64'

Day, Sterland, Snodin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Speed, Chapman, Varadi (Shutt 76'), Hendrie (Kerr 87')

Referee: K. Redfern

DIVISION TWO

WEST HAM UNITED 2

Morley 51', Chapman own goal 86'

Miklosko, Slater, McQueen, Parris (Brady 68'), Foster, Gale, Bishop, Allen, Quinn, Keen, Morley

Unused sub: Strodder

Attendance: 32,356

TUESDAY 20th MARCH 1990

SUNDERLAND 0

Norman, Kay, Agboola, Bracewell, Bennett, McPhail, Owers, Armstrong, Gates (Hauser 79'), M. Gabbiadini, Pascoe

Unused sub: Atkinson

Referee: R. Dilkes

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Sterland 23'

Day, Sterland, Snodin (Hendrie 75'), Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi (Davison 85'), Speed

Attendance: 17,851

SATURDAY 24th MARCH 1990

LEEDS UNITED 2

Jones 14', Chapman 81'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan (Hendrie 84'), Batty, Chapman, Varadi (Whitlow 80'), Speed

Missed penalty: Strachan (saved by Knight 12')

Referee: N. Midgley

DIVISION TWO

PORTSMOUTH 0

Knight, Neill, Stevens, Fillery (Kuhl 74'), Hogg, Maguire, Wigley, Gilligan, Whittingham (Connor 69'), Black, Chamberlain

Attendance: 27,600

SATURDAY 31st MARCH 1990

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 1

Mutch 21'

Kendall, Bennett, Venus, Westley, Downing, Bellamy, Steele, Cook, Bull, Mutch (McLoughlin 89'), Dennison

Unused sub: Thompson

Referee: A. Ward

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 0

Day, Sterland, Whitlow, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi (Kamara 76'), Speed (Hendrie 70')

Attendance: 22,419

SATURDAY 7th APRIL 1990

LEEDS UNITED 1

Speed 53'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Hendrie (Davison 82'), Speed

Unused sub: Kamara

Referee: J. Martin

DIVISION TWO

BRADFORD CITY 1

Tinnion penalty 87'

Tomlinson, Mitchell, Tinnion, Abbott, Sinnott, Jackson, Aizlewood, Davies, Leonard, Costello, Megson

Unused subs: Duxbury, Woods

Attendance: 32,316

TUESDAY 10th APRIL 1990

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1

Tynan penalty 30'

Wilmot, Blackwell, Salman, Marker, Burrows, Morrison (King 86'), Byrne, McCarthy, Tynan, Hodges, Thomas

Unused sub: Pickard

Referee: R. Milford

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Chapman 28'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Hendrie (Davison 73'), Speed

Unused sub: Kamara

Attendance: 11,382

FRIDAY 13th APRIL 1990

OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3

R. Holden penalty 23', 62', Bunn 72'

Hallworth, Irwin, Barlow, Henry, Barrett, Warhurst, Adams (Redfearn xx'), Moulden (Ritchie xx'), Bunn, Milligan, R. Holden

Referee: B. Hill

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Davision 76'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock (Speed 74'), Strachan, Batty, Chapman, Varadi (Davison 58'), Kamara

Attendance: 16,292

MONDAY 16th APRIL 1990

LEEDS UNITED 4

Strachan 17', penalty 82', Chapman 74',

Speed 89'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, McClelland, Strachan, Kamara, Chapman, Davison (Shutt 82'), Speed

Unused sub: Batty

Referee: A. Gunn

DIVISION TWO

SHEFFIELD UNITED 0

Tracey, Hill, Barnes, Booker, Stancliffe, Morris, Webster, Gannon (Wood 67'), Whitehurst (Agana 50'), Deane, Bryson

Attendance: 32,727

SATURDAY 21st APRIL 1990

BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 2

Gotsmanov 61', Crumplin 87'

Digweed, Chivers, Chapman, Curbishley, Crumplin, Dublin, Gotsmanov, Robinson, Bremner, Codnor, Wilkins

Unused subs: McCarthy, R. Gabbiadini

Referee: K. Cooper

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 2

Speed 9', Chapman own goal 77'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, McClelland, Strachan, Kamara (Batty 79'), Chapman, Varadi (Shutt 70'), Speed

Attendance: 11,359

WEDNESDAY 25th APRIL 1990

LEEDS UNITED 1

Fairclough 44'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Kamara, Chapman, Shutt (Pearson, 81'), Speed

Unused sub: Batty

Referee: P. Tyldesley

DIVISION TWO

BARNSLEY 2

O'Connell 69', Archdeacon 77'

Baker, Fleming, Taggart, Tiler, Cross, Smith (Archdeacon 68'), Futcher (O'Connell 68'), Banks, Saville, Agnew, Lowndes

Attendance: 31,700

SATURDAY 28th APRIL 1990

LEEDS UNITED 2

Sterland 13', Strachan 85'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones (Batty 75'), Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Kamara, Chapman, Davison (Varadi 59'), Speed

Referee: D. Allison

DIVISION TWO

LEICESTER CITY 1

McAllister 62'

Hodge, Mauchlan, Paris, Ramsey, Walsh, James, Reid, North (Oldfield 54'), Kelly, McAllister, Wright (Mills 75')

Attendance: 32,597

"HAVE YOU EVER SEEN A BETTER GOAL?"

SATURDAY 5th MAY 1990

AFC BOURNEMOUTH 0

Peyton, Bond, Coleman, Shearer, Miller, Peacock (Cadette 69'), O'Driscoll, Brooks, Aylott, Lawrence, Blissett

Unused sub: Mundee

Referee: R. Gifford

DIVISION TWO

LEEDS UNITED 1

Chapman 49'

Day, Sterland, Beglin, Jones, Fairclough, Haddock, Strachan, Kamara, Chapman, Davison (Shutt 7', Batty 89'), Speed

Attendance: 9,918

P
W
D
L
F
A
PTS
LEEDS UNITED
46
24
13
9
79
52
85
Sheffield United
46
24
13
9
78
58
85
3 Newcastle United
46
22
14
10
80
55
80
4 Swindon Town
46
20
14
12
79
59
74
5 Blackburn Rovers
46
19
17
10
74
59
74
Sunderland
46
20
14
12
70
64
74
7 West Ham United
46
20
12
14
80
57
72
8 Oldham Athletic
46
19
14
13
70
57
71
9 Ipswich Town
46
19
12
15
67
66
69
10 Wolverhampton Wanderers
46
18
13
15
67
60
67
11 Port Vale
46
15
16
15
62
57
61
12 Portsmouth
46
15
16
15
62
65
61
13 Leicester City
46
15
14
17
67
79
59
14 Hull City
46
14
16
16
58
65
58
15 Watford
46
14
15
17
58
60
57
16 Plymouth Argyle
46
14
13
19
58
63
55
17 Oxford United
46
15
9
22
57
66
54
18 Brighton & Hove Albion
46
15
9
22
56
72
54
19 Barnsley
46
13
15
18
49
71
54
20 West Bromwich Albion
46
12
15
19
67
71
51
21 Middlesbrough
46
13
11
22
52
63
50
AFC Bournemouth
46
12
12
22
57
76
48
Bradford City
46
9
14
23
44
68
41
Stoke City
46
6
19
21
35
63
37